New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hockney's Alphabet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hockney's Alphabet

by David Hockney

About this title: Last year Sir Stephen Spender invited a number of distinguished writers in Britain and America to contribute original texts for an alphabet specially drawn by David Hockney. The result was a stunning volume of ABCs for grownups. Now this unique anthology of art and literature has beautiful new typography and sumptuous new production specifications. Net proceeds to go to AIDS research and services. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hockney's Alphabet used book

Hockney's Alphabet

by David Hockney

price: $6.98

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679417668 ISBN: 0679417664

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hockney's Alphabet

by Hockney, David; Spender, Stephen

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House in association with the American Friends of AIDS Crisis Trust Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679410669 ISBN: 067941066X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to. xiii, 92pp. Minor wear, jacket is price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shelfworn Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hockney's Alphabet

by Hockney, David, and Spender, Stephen

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679410669 ISBN: 067941066X

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. 92 pp, numerous color illus. 4to, cloth bkd brds. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balboa Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hockney's Alphabet

by Stephen Spender, Iris Murdoch, Seamus Heaney, William Boyd, Ian Mcewan, T. S. Eliot, Anthony Burgess, And Ted Hughes

price: $25.95

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First U. S. Edition Binding: Large Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679410669 ISBN: 067941066X

Description: David Hockney. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Large Hard cover. Alphabet Art. shelf B-3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hockney's Alphabet

by David Hockney

price: $31.04

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679410669 ISBN: 067941066X

Description: Good ISBN 10: 067941066X ISBN 13: 9780679410669 Not first printing. bk# 20.0. f43. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hockney's Alphabet: Drawings By David Hockney used book

Hockney's Alphabet: Drawings By David Hockney

by Stephen Spender, Ed

price: $53.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House/American Friends of Aids Crisis Trust,, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679417668 ISBN: 0679417664

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Unpaginated. The alphabet drawn by Hockney, with text on each letter by eminent American & British authors including Gore Vidal, Martin Amis, Margaret Drabble, Susan Sontag and others. A collaboration in support of the American Friends of AIDS Crisis Trust. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hockney's Alphabet

by Hockney David & Spender Stephen (Ed. )

price: $72.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: HB Publisher: Random House (for Aids Crisis Trust) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679410669 ISBN: 067941066X

Description: F/F. The (smaller) jolly American first edition. Drawings by Hockney with contributions by Oates, Murdoch, Theroux Vidal, Mailer, Heaney, Amis, Jong, McEwan, Nicolson, Drabble, Raine, Boyd, Pritchett, Lessing, Golding, Miller, Hughes, Ishiguro, Barnes, Updike, Sontag, Burgess, Adams and Leigh Fermor. Also an unpublished letter by Eliot and a 19th century alphabet poem by CC Bombaugh. 295x235, 92pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Holdsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hockney's Alphabet (Signed)

by Spender, Stephen (Editor) [David Hockney]

price: $150.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First U.S. Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House in Association with the American Friends of AIDS Crisis Trust, New York, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679410669 ISBN: 067941066X

Description: David Hockney. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Two of the Contributors Very light rubs at lower edges of boards and top edges of DJ. Signed by Paul Theroux and Gore Vidal at their contributions to the alphabet. Illus. in color. (xiii) 92 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hockney's Alphabet

by Hockney, David

price: $250.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1991 Date Published: 1991

Description: First American Edition. SIGNED by David Hockney on the half-title page. Fine in dj. Hockney's disapproval with the production values employed in this edition are well documented. When the book was reprinted he insisted that it be produced to the same high standards as the original British edition. Signed copies of the American first are uncommon. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hockney's Alphabet (De Luxe Edition)

by (Hockney David) Hockney David & Spender Stephen (Signed By Author (S))

price: $2167.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: HB Publisher: Faber & Faber (for Aids Crisis Trust) Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine in Slipcase. Signed (by nearly all contributors) De Luxe Edition. 232/300 (250 for sale) Bound by Smith Settle in quarter vellum with handmade Fabriano Roma paper sides, top edge gilt, blocked in gilt on spine. Preserved in matching slipcase with paper label. Drawings by Hockney with contributions by Oates, Murdoch, Theroux, Vidal, Mailer, Heaney, Amis, Jong, McEwan, Nicolson, Drabble, Raine, Boyd, Pritchett, Lessing, Golding, Miller, Huges, Ishiguro, Barnes, Updike, Sontag, Burgess, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Holdsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hockney's Alphabet

by David Hockney

price: $3.44

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679410669 ISBN: 067941066X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hockney's Alphabet

by David Hockney

price: $8.72

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679410669 ISBN: 067941066X

Description: Very Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hockney's Alphabet

by Hockney, David

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679410669 ISBN: 067941066X

Description: Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hockney's Alphabet

by Hockney, David/ Spender, Stephen

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679410669 ISBN: 067941066X

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hockney's Alphabet

by Hockney, David; Spender, Stephen

price: $13.88

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House in association with the American Friends of AIDS Crisis Trust Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679410669 ISBN: 067941066X

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. This book comes from the Center Library at New York City's Gay & Lesbian community center and has usual library markings. The only exterior library marking is a spine label to dj and stamp to book edge. Other than library markings a Very Good/Very Good copy. Reference copy, never circulated. DJ now in mylar wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: firstfloorfront, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hockney's Alphabet used book

Hockney's Alphabet

by Hockney, David, Et Al (Edited By Stephen Spender)

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House / American Friends Of AIDS Crisis Trust, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679417668 ISBN: 0679417664

Description: Illustrated by Author. VG/VG. 0679417664. Clean, binding tight. Dustjacket faintly soiled and edgeworn.; Color Illustrations; 4to 11"-13" tall; Unpaginated pages; Ovsd artist--H kvk white/black vartcat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hockney's Alphabet used book

Hockney's Alphabet

by Hockney, David; Spender, Stephen

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679417668 ISBN: 0679417664

Description: Hockney, David. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 9 ¾ By 13 Inches 0679417664 Book is very clean and pages are tight. D.J. has some residue on front bottom left where it appears a sticker was removed. Spender invited a number of distinguised writers in Britain and America to contribute original texts for an alphabet to be drawn by David Hockney. The result is a unique anthology of art and literature using a variety of media. Authors include Joyce Carol Oates, Iris Murdoch, Paul Theroux, Gore Vidal, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Rose Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hockney's Alphabet

by Spender, Stephen (Ed)

price: $22.00

Ships from NS, CANADA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House in association with the American Friends of AIDS Crisis Trust, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679410669 ISBN: 067941066X

Description: As New in As New jacket. Near fine large format hard cover in fine dj now in mylar The alphabet drawings have been created by Hockney while the some famous authors have made cooments for the accompanying texts. 92pp nf/nf. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hockney's Alphabet

by Hockney, David

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: December 8, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679410669 ISBN: 067941066X

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. 11.5 x 9.3 x 0.6 inches. Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; light edge wear and browning on Dj; in mylar; text block edges foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hockney's Alphabet; Drawings By David Hockney, With Written Contributions, Edited By Stephen Spender

by Hockney, David

price: $31.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: xiii, 92p., first printing, dj. Done as a fundraiser for the AIDS crisis trust. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hockney's Alphabet

by Hockney, David; Spender, Stephen (Editor)

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679410669 ISBN: 067941066X

Description: 4to. Near fine with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildfield Studios, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hockney's Alphabet used book

Hockney's Alphabet

by David Hockney

price: $43.54

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679417668 ISBN: 0679417664

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hockney's Alphabet By Hockney, David used book

Hockney's Alphabet By Hockney, David

by David Hockney

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780679417668 ISBN: 0679417664

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER-1992-111 pages-Fine in a Very Good, slightly soiled dust jacket (not price clipped)-osbt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grace, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hockney's Alphabet used book

Hockney's Alphabet

price: $58.62

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679417668 ISBN: 0679417664

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hockney's Alphabet

by Hockney, David

price: $248.06

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Random House, Incorporated, 1991 Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679410669 ISBN: 067941066X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed A FINE FIRST IN DJ. INSCRIBED BY HOCKneY. read more