New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hockney on Art: Conversations with Paul Joyce

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hockney on Art: Conversations with Paul Joyce

by David Hockney, Paul Joyce

About this title: David Hockney is as fascinating as he is articulate on ways of seeing, and in this impressive book he leads us on an artistic journey where anything is possible. He considers the influence of Picasso and Rembrandt and speaks of Eastern conventions and their relevance to his work. He points to Laurel and Hardy's lasting appeal in his conviction that popularity and art are not incompatible. Hockney and his work have long been the subjects of controversy--few 20th century artists have so successfully surmounted their cult image for three decades; yet and he remains one of our most relentlessly ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Hockney on 'Art': Conversations With Paul Joyce used book

Hockney on 'Art': Conversations With Paul Joyce

by Hockney, David

price: $9.47

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Little, Brown Book Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316860741 ISBN: 0316860743

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0316860743 book is in good used condition softcover, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hockney on 'Art': Conversations With Paul Joyce used book

Hockney on 'Art': Conversations With Paul Joyce

by Hockney, David

price: $9.49

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown Book Group ISBN-13: 9780316860741 ISBN: 0316860743

Description: Good. 0316860743 Slight corner crease. Ex library, usual markings, hardcover. Nice interior! Free Confirmation on All Orders! . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BV Books LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hockney on 'Art': Conversations With Paul Joyce

by Hockney, David & Paul Joyce

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1999

Description: Profusely illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Square 4to, 263 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hockney on 'Art': Conversations With Paul Joyce used book

Hockney on 'Art': Conversations With Paul Joyce

by Paul Joyce

price: $52.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Little Brown, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316860741 ISBN: 0316860743

Description: As New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hockney on 'Art'. Conversations With Paul Joyce

by (Hockney David) Joyce Paul

price: $63.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: HB Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316642330 ISBN: 0316642339

Description: Fine with Fine Dustwrapper. Unique discussions over a wide range of topics. Superbly illustrated by Hockney's distinctive work providing insight into his thinking and work. 275x265, 263pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Holdsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hockney on 'Art'. Conversations With Paul Joyce

by (Hockney David) Joyce Paul

price: $63.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: HB Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316642330 ISBN: 0316642339

Description: Fine with Fine Dustwrapper. Unique discussions over a wide range of topics. Superbly illustrated by Hockney's distinctive work providing insight into his thinking and work. 275x265, 263pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Holdsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hockney on 'Art'. Conversations With Paul Joyce

by (Hockney David) Joyce Paul

price: $72.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: HB Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316642330 ISBN: 0316642339

Description: Fine with Fine Dustwrapper. Unique discussions over a wide range of topics. Superbly illustrated by Hockney's distinctive work providing insight into his thinking and work. 275x265, 263pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Holdsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Hockney on Art: Conversations With Paul Joyce used book

Hockney on Art: Conversations With Paul Joyce

by Hockney, David; Joyce, Paul

price: $19.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316860741 ISBN: 0316860743

Description: Like New. New Ed. Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hockney on Art: Conversations With Paul Joyce used book

Hockney on Art: Conversations With Paul Joyce

by Hockney, David

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Little Brown and Co. (UK) Ltd ISBN-13: 9780316860741 ISBN: 0316860743

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hockney on Art used book

Hockney on Art

by David Hockney

price: $23.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316860741 ISBN: 0316860743

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hockney on Art-Conversations With Paul Joyce

by Hockney, David

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Co. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316642330 ISBN: 0316642339

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hard bound with dust jacket. Some wear to dust jacket edges, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hockney on Art: Conversations With Paul Joyce

by David Hockney

price: $36.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316642330 ISBN: 0316642339

Description: Good. Dust jacket is missing. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Hockney on 'Art': Conversations With Paul Joyce used book

Hockney on 'Art': Conversations With Paul Joyce

by David Hockney

price: $43.73

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316860741 ISBN: 0316860743

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0316860743 ISBN 13: 9780316860741 bk# 12.4. e3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hockney on 'Art': Conversations With Paul Joyce used book

Hockney on 'Art': Conversations With Paul Joyce

by David Hockney

price: $47.73

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Book Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316860741 ISBN: 0316860743

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hockney on `Art'.

by Joyce, Paul

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: hardcover

Description: Illus. Square folio, cloth, d.w. London: Little Brown, (1999). Fine. Conversations with Hockney. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hockney on 'Art': Conversations With Paul Joyce new book

Hockney on 'Art': Conversations With Paul Joyce

by David Hockney, Paul Joyce

price: $56.83

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: TIME WARNER BOOKS, UK ISBN-13: 9780316860741 ISBN: 0316860743

Description: New in new dust jacket. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0316860743. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hockney on Art-Conversations With Paul Joyce

by Hockney, David

price: $37.42

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316642330 ISBN: 0316642339

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. Near Fine in a like jacket. Wonderfully illustrated. Folio, due to size and weight extra shipping will apply. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Good

Hockney on 'Art': Conversations with Paul Joyce new book

Hockney on 'Art': Conversations with Paul Joyce

by Hockney, David, and Joyce, Paul

price: $84.44

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316860741 ISBN: 0316860743

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good

Hockney on 'Art': Conversations With Paul Joyce new book

Hockney on 'Art': Conversations With Paul Joyce

by David Hockney, Paul Joyce

price: $58.05

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: TIME WARNER BOOKS, UK ISBN-13: 9780316860741 ISBN: 0316860743

Description: New ISBN10: 0316860743. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: not rated

Hockney on 'Art': Conversations With Paul Joyce new book

Hockney on 'Art': Conversations With Paul Joyce

by David Hockney, Paul Joyce

price: $60.69

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: TIME WARNER BOOKS, UK ISBN-13: 9780316860741 ISBN: 0316860743

Description: New in new dust jacket. Please note that this title is shipped from our overseas warehouse. Delivery will be in 4-14 business days. ISBN10: 0316860743. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ABC BOOKS, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.