» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The hockey sweater and other stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The hockey sweater and other stories

by Roch Carrier

About this title: The title story, about the Quebec boy who is shipped a Toronto Maple Leafs sweater by mistake, has become a Christmas favorite. Also included are nineteen other tales of a childhood in a Quebec village. The Hockey Sweater is now an award-winning National Film Board film. This is Roch Carrier at his best!

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories used book

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories

by Carrier, Roch, and Fischman, Sheila (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: House of Anansi Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780887840784 ISBN: 0887840787

Description: Good. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories used book

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories

by Roch Carrier

price: $2.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: House Of Anansi Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780887840784 ISBN: 0887840787

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories new book

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories

by Roch Carrier

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: House Of Anansi Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780887840784 ISBN: 0887840787

Description: New. Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases some light cover edge wear All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories new book

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories

by Roch Carrier

price: $8.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: House Of Anansi Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780887840784 ISBN: 0887840787

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories new book

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories

by Carrier, Roch, and Fischman, Sheila (Translated by)

price: $8.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: House of Anansi Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780887840784 ISBN: 0887840787

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories

by Carrier, Roch; Fischman, Sheila, Trans

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: House of Anansi Press, Ltd., Toronto, Canada Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good + 160pp. Red pictorial cover; mild sunning to spine, minor edgewear, pages toning. 20 short stories by a premier Canadian writer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For You RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories used audio book

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories

by Roch Carrier, Alexander Hausvater

price: $13.09

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: BTC Audiobooks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780864923332 ISBN: 0864923333

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories new audio book

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories

by Roch Carrier, Alexander Hausvater

price: $14.82

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: BTC Audiobooks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780864923332 ISBN: 0864923333

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories new audio book

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories

by Carrier, Roch, and Hausvater, Alexander, and Fischman, Sheila (Translated by)

price: $18.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: BTC Audiobooks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780864923332 ISBN: 0864923333

Description: New. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories

by Carrier, Roch

price: $43.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Language Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Original Publisher: Anansi, Toronto Date Published: 1979

Description: Near Fine. Light edge and corner wear to cover and slight fading of spine. French Canadian author; translated by Sheila Fischman. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purpora Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Hockey Sweater and Other Stories used book

Hockey Sweater and Other Stories

by Carrier, Roch

price: $75.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anansi, Toronto Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780887840784 ISBN: 0887840787

Description: Good. 8vo, 160, Author inscribed/signed on half-title page. Trade paperback. General wear to edges/corners. Used in a classroom, noting and hi-liting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories used book

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories

by Roch Carrier

price: $1.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: House Of Anansi Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780887840784 ISBN: 0887840787

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories used book

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories

by Roch Carrier

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: House Of Anansi Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780887840784 ISBN: 0887840787

Description: Acceptable. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories used book

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories

by Roch Carrier

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: House Of Anansi Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780887840784 ISBN: 0887840787

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories

by Carrier, Roch

price: $5.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anansi

Description: A very good plus paperback. Edge wear, minor corning creasing. Copyright 1979, 85th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

Hockey Sweater & Other Stories(Tr) new book

Hockey Sweater & Other Stories(Tr)

price: $5.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780887840784 ISBN: 0887840787

Description: BRAND NEW. 0887840787. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories used book

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories

by Carrier, Roch

price: $5.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: House of Anansi Pr, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780887840784 ISBN: 0887840787

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: wally slowik, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories new book

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories

by Carrier, Roch, and Fischman, Sheila (Translated by)

price: $7.25

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: House of Anansi Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780887840784 ISBN: 0887840787

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new book! Fantastic condition. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Swaed Books, ND, USA

Reliability: High

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories new book

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories

by Carrier, Roch And Fischman, Sheila

price: $7.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pgw Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780887840784 ISBN: 0887840787

Description: New. The title story, about the Quebec boy who is shipped a Toronto Maple Leafs sweater by mistake, has become a Christmas favorite. Also included are nineteen other tales of a childhood in a Quebec village. The Hockey Sweater is now an award-winning Nati... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories new book

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories

by Roch Carrier

price: $9.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: House Of Anansi Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780887840784 ISBN: 0887840787

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories used book

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories

by Carrier, Roch. Translated By Sheila Fischman

price: $14.97

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780887840784 ISBN: 0887840787

Description: No Date. (c.1977). Anansi. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories used book

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories

by Carrier, Roch; Trans. S. Fischman

price: $15.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: House of Anansi Press, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780887840784 ISBN: 0887840787

Description: Near Fine (Book Condition) A very nice copy with light tanning to pages. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories new audio book

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories

by Carrier, Roch; Hausvater, Alexander And

price: $15.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: GOOSE LANE ED Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780864923332 ISBN: 0864923333

Description: New. This season, writers seem to be finding it everywhere--in people, in art, in a cloud or a boulder, and even in the sweetness of chocolate and the people who make it. Abode of Love, our first release of the fall season, is Kate Barlow's gripping tal... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories [Abridged] new audio book

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories [Abridged]

by Carrier Roch, Sheila Fischman, Roch Carrier

price: $17.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780864923332 ISBN: 0864923333

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories used book

The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories

by Roch Carrier (Sheila Fischman, Translator)

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition in English Translation Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Anansi, Toronto Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780887840784 ISBN: 0887840787

Description: VG. Octavo. A very good copy, light fading to spine. 160 pages. The Canadian classic plus 19 other stories. Issued in the same year as the French-language edition. Without dust jacket as issued, book is mylar-protected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Wegren, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Fat City

Fat City

by Leonard Gardner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.90!

The Game

The Game

by Ken Dryden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.23!

Remembrance of things past

Remembrance of things past

by Marcel Proust

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.97!

No Country for Old Men

No Country for Old Men

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Beloved

Beloved

by Toni Morrison (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.32!

White Teeth

White Teeth

by Zadie Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.29!