» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Hitler's Samurai: The Waffen-SS in Action

by Bruce Quarrie

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Hitler's Samurai: the Waffen-Ss in Action

by Bruce Quarrie

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling Publications Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780850598063 ISBN: 0850598060

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitler's Samurai: the Waffen-Ss in Action

by Bruce Quarrie

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Publications Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780850598063 ISBN: 0850598060

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitler's Samurai: the Waffen-Ss in Action

by Quarrie, Bruce

price: $2.69

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sterling Publications ISBN-13: 9780850598063 ISBN: 0850598060

Description: Very Good. 0850598060 Trade PB. Some cover dings and edge wear. Pages unmarked, binding tight. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: innerSword Media, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitler's Samurai: the Waffen-Ss in Action

by Bruce Quarrie

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780850598063 ISBN: 0850598060

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitler's Samurai: Waffen-Ss in Action

by Bruce Quarrie

price: $17.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780850597233 ISBN: 0850597234

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitler's Samurai: the Waffen-Ss in Action

by Quarrie, Bruce

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Patrick Stephens., Cambridge. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780850595727 ISBN: 085059572X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 161pp, photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitler's Samurai

by Quarrie, Bruce

price: $18.18

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Patrick Stephens Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780850595727 ISBN: 085059572X

Description: Near Fine in VG jacket. B/w photos. The Waffen-SS in action. Price-clipped wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: H4o Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitler's Samurai: the Waffen-Ss in Action

by Quarrie Bruce

price: $19.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild Publishing Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitler's Samurai: the Waffen-Ss in Action

by Quarrie, Bruce

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Patrick Stephens Ltd, Cambridge Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780850595727 ISBN: 085059572X

Description: VG/VG, price clipped dust jacket. 161 p., photos, appendices, biblio, illus endpapers, index, small 4to; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitler's Samurai: the Waffen-Ss in Action

by Quarrie, Bruce

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arco, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780668058056 ISBN: 0668058056

Description: illus. Near Fine/Near Fine. 161pp. Prev owner's name lanel front down end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitler's Samurai: the Waffen-Ss in Action

by Quarrie, Bruce

price: $21.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Sterling Publications ISBN-13: 9780850598063 ISBN: 0850598060

Description: Fine (F) Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. In this 3rd edition of this book, the author examines who joined the SS and why. With a new sections on SS records and documentation, plus a new appendix on the Britische Freikorps several new photographs amd a great deal of supplementary information culled from sources around the world since the book first appeared, this new edition is an even better ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don Quixote Book Sellers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitler's Samurai the Waffen Ss in Action

by Quarrie Bruce

price: $23.50

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: PSL Date Published: 1984

Description: Condition. Very good / Very good. 158pp. Revised 2nd edition With extra photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gallimaufry Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitler's Samurai: the Waffen-Ss in Action [3rd Edition]

by Quarrie, Bruce

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Patrick Stephens Ltd, Wellingborough Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780850598063 ISBN: 0850598060

Description: Very Good. 0850598060. 160 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. 8 by 9-1/2 inches. From the publisher: The dreaded Waffen-SS, obeying a warrior code adopted from the samurai, saw themselves as modern Teutonic Knights. Their victims often saw them in a different light, but all acknowledge their military prowess. In this 3rd edition of his book, Bruce Quarrie examines who joined the SS and why. He describes the recruitment and harsh training methods, the growth of the Waffen-SS ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitler's Samurai: the Waffen Ss in Action

by Bruce Quarrie

price: $26.66

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Patrick Stephens ISBN-13: 9780850595727 ISBN: 085059572X

Description: G-no dw. The Third Reich-Military Structure This hardcover version has no dustjacket. UL-131204. 161pp, 228 photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitler's Samurai: Waffen-Ss in Action

by Bruce Quarrie

price: $27.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P Stephens Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780850595727 ISBN: 085059572X

Description: Good in Good jacket. The dust cover of this book However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitler's Samurai: Waffen-Ss in Action

by Bruce Quarrie

price: $27.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P Stephens Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780850595727 ISBN: 085059572X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitler's Samurai: the Waffen Ss in Action

by Bruce Quarrie

price: $28.81

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Patrick Stephens ISBN-13: 9780850595727 ISBN: 085059572X

Description: Very good in creased dw. The Third Reich-Military Structure The Waffen-SS adopted a warrior code from the Samurai and saw themselves as modern, Teutonic Knights. This revised edition of Quarrie's well known book includes some 30 new photos, a section on SS records and a new appendix on the British Freikorps. UL-131204. 161pp, 228 photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitler's Samurai: the Waffen S.S. in Action

by Quarrie, Bruce

price: $29.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second (revised and expanded) Edition with new photos. Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper. Publisher: Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780850597233 ISBN: 0850597234

Description: Very Good in Very Good but price clipped jacket. Who were the Waffen S S, how were they recruited and trained, and what made them tick. The author postulates that they obeyed a Samurai creed brought back from Japan by Jesuit missionaries in medieval times. Illustrated with mono photos throughout text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitler's Samurai the Waffen-Ss in Action

by Quarrie, Bruce

price: $42.74

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PSL, Lond, 1st Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780850595727 ISBN: 085059572X

Description: 4to, Pp161, Idx, Glssry, Illust, b/w Plates, pict eps, FINE in FINE d/w. Detailed review of the dreaded Waffen SS, Recruitment, training & deployment in WWII. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitler's Samurai: the Waffen-Ss in Action

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780850598063 ISBN: 0850598060

Description: Reader copy. By Bruce Quarrie; ISBN: 0850598060; Pub. : Sterling Publications; Pub. Date: 1986-08; Media: Paperback; Weight: 15.68 oz.; A couple cover corner tips are bent, curled; some creasing evident at corners. Cover has noticeable surface wear. Noticeable creases on front and back covers. Binding is tight. Pages have no marks, writing or highlighting. Pages show indications of moderate to heavy use. Several page corners have been slightly bent. Several page corners had been folded over. ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: PaceSetter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hitler's Samurai: Waffen-Ss in Action

by Quarrie, Bruce

price: $3.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Patrick Stephens Ltd Date Published: 18/08/1986 ISBN-13: 9780850598063 ISBN: 0850598060

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hitler's Samurai: Waffen-Ss in Action

by Quarrie, Bruce

price: $3.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Patrick Stephens Ltd Date Published: 18/08/1986 ISBN-13: 9780850598063 ISBN: 0850598060

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hitler's Samurai: Waffen-Ss in Action

by Quarrie, Bruce

price: $4.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Patrick Stephens Ltd Date Published: 18/08/1986 ISBN-13: 9780850598063 ISBN: 0850598060

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hitler's Samurai: the Waffen-Ss in Action

by Bruce Quarrie

price: $5.62

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Arco Pub Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780668058056 ISBN: 0668058056

Description: Good. Arco Pubs. hc w/ dj. light shelfwear to jacket. clean pages, solid binding. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hitler's Samurai: the Waffen-Ss in Action

by Bruce Quarrie

price: $5.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Arco Pub Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780668058056 ISBN: 0668058056

Description: Acceptable. Hardback/DJ...DJ and binding in good shape...the text has some moisture wrinkling but is legible...XHB-QUARRIE-XZ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: belles books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.