About this title: A biography of Hitler's biographers, by the renowned political writer and controversialist. Lukacs examines all the major biographies of the German dictator that have been published to date and attempts to demonstrate how each of the authors has succeeded or failed in advancing our understanding of Hitler as a man and a political force.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. 1998-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780375701139ISBN:0375701133
Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Pronounced spine lean, corner bumps, a couple of pages were corner creased(now straightened), and the book has several bends to it. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1997-10-28
ISBN-13:9780679446491ISBN:0679446494
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hb. Clean dustjacket and pages. Binding solid. Light wrinkle and scratch on dj back. (Not price clipped. Not a remainder. ) read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780375701139ISBN:0375701133
Description: New. New softcover with illustrated cover. 279 pages. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Back cover has crease from storage. Answers to questions about the Reich and Hitler. read more
Edition: FIRST PRINT
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: ViNTAGE BOOKS
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780375701139ISBN:0375701133
Description: Good. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BLACK SPINE ON PICTORIAL SOFTCOVER BOOK. 279 PAGES. TANNING AT EXTREME PAGE EDGES. DOES NOT AFFECT TEXT. TEXT IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
Edition: First Edition; Fifth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679446491ISBN:0679446494
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0679446494. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar, Unmarked book, not a remainder; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 279 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780679446491ISBN:0679446494
Description: Fine jacket. Lukacs delves to the core of Hitler's life and mind by examining him through the lenses of his diverse biographers. Fine in black cloth in a Fine dust jacket. Remainder mark. 276pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Borzoi Book/Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780679446491ISBN:0679446494
Description: Hardback. Fifth Printing. Very Good Condition in a Very Good condition Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. $26.00 Original Price is Present and Unclipped on the Front Dustjacket Flap. ISBN 0-679-44649-4. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679446491ISBN:0679446494
Description: Near Fine in Very Good++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Noted historian Lukacs examines Hitler through other biographies. 279 pp. Crisp and bright copy with clean interior. One page has been creased into a dog-ear. Dust jacket has light rubbing and wear. read more
Edition: First Edition; Fifth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679446491ISBN:0679446494
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0679446494. NEW; 1998 stated fifth printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679446491ISBN:0679446494
Description: Near Fine in Very Good++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st Ed., 4th Ptg. Noted historian Lukacs examines Hitler through other biographies. 279 pp. Crisp and bright copy with clean interior. One page has been creased into a dog-ear. Dust jacket has light rubbing and wear. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679446491ISBN:0679446494
Description: VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 279pgs(INDEX) Name/address? ? inked out inside front book cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not torn, etc. Price unclipped. Rest of book. In Fine condition. ISBN 0679446494. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. knopf, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679446491ISBN:0679446494
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 279 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. In this brilliant book, historian john lukacs delves into adolf hitler's life through the lenses of his diverse biographers. read more
"I read this for the first time in November of 2003, largely in one sitting on the train from Bologna to Parma. This is a fascinating book that attempts to gauge the shifts in historians' opinions of Hitler over time, and also use these shifts to provoke (and attempt to answer) the main question here: what did Hitler mean?
Lukcas is a careful writer who nonetheless possesses a very droll style that is always engaging, even if it requires a close reading. Recommended for anyone who takes a more nuanced view of history or who would like to go beyond the standard textbooks."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.