» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Hitler of history

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Hitler of history

by John Lukacs

About this title: A biography of Hitler's biographers, by the renowned political writer and controversialist. Lukacs examines all the major biographies of the German dictator that have been published to date and attempts to demonstrate how each of the authors has succeeded or failed in advancing our understanding of Hitler as a man and a political force.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Hitler of History, the used book

Hitler of History, the

by John Lukacs

price: $2.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679446491 ISBN: 0679446494

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hitler of History used book

The Hitler of History

by Lukacs, John, and Hearon, Shelby

price: $2.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679446491 ISBN: 0679446494

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hitler of History new book

The Hitler of History

by Lukacs, John

price: $3.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701139 ISBN: 0375701133

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hitler of History used book

The Hitler of History

by John Lukacs

price: $3.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375701139 ISBN: 0375701133

Description: Good. 1998-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hitler of History used book

The Hitler of History

by Lukacs, John

price: $4.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701139 ISBN: 0375701133

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hitler of History used book

The Hitler of History

by John Lukacs

price: $5.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998-11-03 ISBN-13: 9780375701139 ISBN: 0375701133

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hitler of History used book

The Hitler of History

by Lukacs, John

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701139 ISBN: 0375701133

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Pronounced spine lean, corner bumps, a couple of pages were corner creased(now straightened), and the book has several bends to it. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler of History, the used book

Hitler of History, the

by John Lukacs

price: $7.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780679446491 ISBN: 0679446494

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hb. Clean dustjacket and pages. Binding solid. Light wrinkle and scratch on dj back. (Not price clipped. Not a remainder. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hitler of History new book

The Hitler of History

by Lukacs, John

price: $8.84

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701139 ISBN: 0375701133

Description: New. New softcover with illustrated cover. 279 pages. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Back cover has crease from storage. Answers to questions about the Reich and Hitler. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hitler of History used book

The Hitler of History

by Lukacs, John

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST PRINT Binding: Softcover Publisher: ViNTAGE BOOKS Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701139 ISBN: 0375701133

Description: Good. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BLACK SPINE ON PICTORIAL SOFTCOVER BOOK. 279 PAGES. TANNING AT EXTREME PAGE EDGES. DOES NOT AFFECT TEXT. TEXT IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hitler of History used book

The Hitler of History

by Lukacs, John

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1997(97) ISBN-13: 9780679446491 ISBN: 0679446494

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket. Bottom back corner slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hitler of History used book

The Hitler of History

by Lukacs, John

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679446491 ISBN: 0679446494

Description: Fine/Very Good. 0679446494 Book Club. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hitler of History used book

The Hitler of History

by Lukacs, John

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679446491 ISBN: 0679446494

Description: NF/NF. 0679446494. Out of print hardcover.; 279 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler of History, the used book

Hitler of History, the

by Lukacs, John

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679446491 ISBN: 0679446494

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0679446494. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar, Unmarked book, not a remainder; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 279 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hitler of History used book

The Hitler of History

by Lukacs, John

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679446491 ISBN: 0679446494

Description: Fine jacket. Lukacs delves to the core of Hitler's life and mind by examining him through the lenses of his diverse biographers. Fine in black cloth in a Fine dust jacket. Remainder mark. 276pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Hitler of History new book

The Hitler of History

by Lukacs, John

list price: $15.00

our price: $12.75

you save: $2.25 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701139 ISBN: 0375701133

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Hitler of History used book

The Hitler of History

by Lukacs, John

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Borzoi Book/Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679446491 ISBN: 0679446494

Description: Hardback. Fifth Printing. Very Good Condition in a Very Good condition Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. $26.00 Original Price is Present and Unclipped on the Front Dustjacket Flap. ISBN 0-679-44649-4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hitler of History used book

The Hitler of History

by John Lukacs

price: $17.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679446491 ISBN: 0679446494

Description: Near Fine in Very Good++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Noted historian Lukacs examines Hitler through other biographies. 279 pp. Crisp and bright copy with clean interior. One page has been creased into a dog-ear. Dust jacket has light rubbing and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hitler of History used book

The Hitler of History

by Lukacs, John

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679446491 ISBN: 0679446494

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0679446494. NEW; 1998 stated fifth printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hitler of History used book

The Hitler of History

by John Lukacs

price: $18.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679446491 ISBN: 0679446494

Description: Near Fine in Very Good++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st Ed., 4th Ptg. Noted historian Lukacs examines Hitler through other biographies. 279 pp. Crisp and bright copy with clean interior. One page has been creased into a dog-ear. Dust jacket has light rubbing and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hitler of History used book

The Hitler of History

by Lukacs, John

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679446491 ISBN: 0679446494

Description: VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 279pgs(INDEX) Name/address? ? inked out inside front book cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not torn, etc. Price unclipped. Rest of book. In Fine condition. ISBN 0679446494. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hitler of History

by Lukacs, John

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1998(c 1997)

Description: Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 279pgs(INDEX) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hitler of History used book

The Hitler of History

by Lukacs John

price: $19.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. knopf, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679446491 ISBN: 0679446494

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 279 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. In this brilliant book, historian john lukacs delves into adolf hitler's life through the lenses of his diverse biographers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Hitler of History (Unabridged Audiobook, Cassettes)

by John Lukacs

price: $29.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780736642125 ISBN: 0736642129

Description: Very good in very good packaging. Tapes and case gently used, from a private collection. Unabridged, on six cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitler of History

by Lavery

price: $78.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Conwa Date Published: 01/01/2004 ISBN-13: 9781842125243 ISBN: 1842125249

Description: Fine. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Carmine, The United States

"I read this for the first time in November of 2003, largely in one sitting on the train from Bologna to Parma. This is a fascinating book that attempts to gauge the shifts in historians' opinions of Hitler over time, and also use these shifts to provoke (and attempt to answer) the main question here: what did Hitler mean?

Lukcas is a careful writer who nonetheless possesses a very droll style that is always engaging, even if it requires a close reading. Recommended for anyone who takes a more nuanced view of history or who would like to go beyond the standard textbooks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 28, 2007
By Paul, Nottingham, The United Kingdom

"This is tough going and highly tendentious."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.