About this title: This second volume of Kershaw's monumental biography of Adolph Hitler covers the rise of Nazism in Germany in the 1930s and events through World War II to his death. It is the result of the author's prodigious research and takes advantage of the most up-to-date information available at the time of its writing, including the diaries of Joseph Goebbels. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2001-09
ISBN-13:9780393322521ISBN:0393322521
Description: Good. A Great Deal! ! ! ! /Book is in good shape with no apparent underlining or highlighting/Media mail is very slow sometimes...for fastest delivery, select "Expedited shipping"! / Buy from me and you won't be let down! ! ! / APO/FPO Orders Appreciated! ! ! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fine. 0393322521 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780393049947ISBN:0393049949
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Book Seller # BBRD205, 6.3 inches by 9.5 inches, 1, 115 pages, 3.5 lbs. Stated "First American Edition". There is a tape repair to a 3.5 inch tear in the top edge of the dust jacket along the fold at the edge of the spine and a 3/8 inch tear at the bottom of the fold for the back flap. To the book itself there is a 5/8 inch tear at the top of the spine. Otherwise, the hinges and binding are good and the interior is clean. NOT an Ex-Library copy. This is the second volume of ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780393049947ISBN:0393049949
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Small check marks on acouple of pages, binding is tight, dust jacket is clean. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 1115 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Kershaw, Ian., W.W. Norton & Co., nd, c2000, 1st Edition/ Uncorrected Proof (UCP), illus. soft cover, few page foredges wrinkled o/w vg-f, 841 pp, Sm 4to, "The climax and conclusion of one of the best selling biographies of our time..." read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780393049947ISBN:0393049949
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Lightly used clean copy, hardcover with dust jacket in VERY GOOD plus condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, dust jacket is bright and glossy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2001-09
ISBN-13:9780393322521ISBN:0393322521
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: New. 0393049949 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. International orders eagerly accepted. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton, N Y.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780393049947ISBN:0393049949
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. . stated first edition, first printing with full number line starting with 1....hardcover edition w/ dustjacket....nice clean copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED. corners slightly bumped.....military history, ww II, case. read more
Binding: Boards
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780393049947ISBN:0393049949
Description: Octavo. Xlvi + 1116 pages. Illustrated with 93 photographic reproductions and 8 maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very slight wear, else a near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jackket with a mylar cover. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 2001-09-01
ISBN-13:9780393322521ISBN:0393322521
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393322521. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780393322521ISBN:0393322521
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780393049947ISBN:0393049949
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First printing. 1115 pp. No ownership or other marks. Dust jacket is unclipped and protected in mylar. A nice copy! read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780393049947ISBN:0393049949
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 1113 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton 2000 First Edition-
ISBN-13:9780393049947ISBN:0393049949
Description: GOOD CONDITION IN GOOD UNCLIPPED DJ-Hard Cover- Norton 2000 First American Edition-No writing or marks in book-Tiny bump on cover edge-Scan sent upon request- 0393049949-Sound Tight Copy-Binding and Hinges are very sound-Nice solid copy-1115 pages-Incredible photos-Very heavy volume-Scan sent on request- read more
"Not quite as interesting as Hubris, but another great study on Hitler during World War II. There may be better studies of Hitler during WW II, but this is among the best."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.