» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hitler

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hitler

by Ian Kershaw, Bar

About this title: This biography of Adolph Hitler focuses on his rise to power and examines the social forces in Germany that made that ascent possible. This first part of a two-part biography ends in 1936. A New York Times Notable Book of 1999.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Hitler used book

Hitler

by Kershaw, Ian, Bar

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Longman Publishing Group Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780582552777 ISBN: 058255277X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 230 p. Profiles in Power (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler (Profiles in Power Series (Paper)) used book

Hitler (Profiles in Power Series (Paper))

by Ian Kershaw

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780582552777 ISBN: 058255277X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler used book

Hitler

by Kershaw, Ian, Bar

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Longman Publishing Group Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780582552777 ISBN: 058255277X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 230 p. Profiles in Power (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler used book

Hitler

by Kershaw, Ian, Bar

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Longman Publishing Group Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780582552777 ISBN: 058255277X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 230 p. Profiles in Power (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler (Profiles in Power) used book

Hitler (Profiles in Power)

by Ian Kershaw

price: $5.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Textbook Binding Publisher: Longman Publishing Group Date Published: 1991-03 ISBN-13: 9780582552777 ISBN: 058255277X

Description: Good. Longman Publishing (1991. ) Crisp, petite softcover in grayscale covers. Small crimp to rear cover, lower rim. Lightest wear, a tidy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Sages Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler (2nd Edition) used book

Hitler (2nd Edition)

by Ian Kershaw

price: $6.49

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780582437562 ISBN: 0582437563

Description: Acceptable. Moderate underlining and notes Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler (2nd Edition) used book

Hitler (2nd Edition)

by Ian Kershaw

price: $7.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 2000-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780582437562 ISBN: 0582437563

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler (Profiles in Power) used book

Hitler (Profiles in Power)

by Ian Kershaw

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780582552777 ISBN: 058255277X

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket Issued. "...focusing directly upon the nature and mechanics of Hitler's power, and how he used it. " from the back cover. This is a soft cover trade paperback History Book. The condition is Very Good+, c1996, 9th impression. This is a bright and solid book. The cover is very clean & bright. This spine is nice and smooth and the pages are tight. These pages are white, bright and unmarked, no highlighting, no names. There is some light fold lines to the cover, but hard to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler new book

Hitler

by Kershaw, Ian, Bar

price: $10.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Longman Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780582437562 ISBN: 0582437563

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler (Profiles in Power) used book

Hitler (Profiles in Power)

by Kershaw, Ian

price: $11.77

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TEXTBOOK BINDING Publisher: Longman Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780582552777 ISBN: 058255277X

Description: Fine. 058255277X Like new: no wear, but with light highlighting. This seller ships fast and has excellent feedback scores. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sellers' Market, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler new book

Hitler

by Kershaw, Ian, Bar

price: $11.87

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Longman Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780582437562 ISBN: 0582437563

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fbbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler-Illustrated Edition used book

Hitler-Illustrated Edition

by Kershaw, Ian

price: $13.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman, White Plains, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780582472808 ISBN: 0582472806

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0582472806 Top corners of dj slightly bumped. Minor wear to top edge of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler (Profiles in Power) used book

Hitler (Profiles in Power)

by Ian Kershaw

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Publishing Group Date Published: 1991-03 ISBN-13: 9780582552777 ISBN: 058255277X

Description: Good. About 29 Pages of Highlighting and Underlining out of 230, About 11% of the Book, Creasing on Spine and Covers, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler-Illustrated Edition new book

Hitler-Illustrated Edition

by Kershaw, Ian

price: $15.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman ISBN-13: 9780582472808 ISBN: 0582472806

Description: New. 0582472806. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler: a Biography used book

Hitler: a Biography

by Kershaw, Ian

price: $15.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393067576 ISBN: 0393067572

Description: Fine. 0393067572 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Hitler: a Biography

by Kershaw, Ian

price: $15.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9781607519997 ISBN: 1607519992

Description: New. 1607519992 Nice and new, unmarked, pages clean and bright. Sealed by publisher. Giftable. This is a new bookclub edition, but not marked as a bookclub edition. It is published by W.W. Norton & Company. Not remainder marked. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Dusk Productions, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler used book

Hitler

by Kershaw, Ian

price: $16.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman Pub Group, White Plains, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780582552777 ISBN: 058255277X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. HITLER ADOLF 1889 1945 BIOGRAPHY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler used book

Hitler

by Kershaw, Ian

price: $16.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman Pub Group, White Plains, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780582552777 ISBN: 058255277X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. HITLER ADOLF 1889 1945 BIOGRAPHY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler (Profiles in Power Series) used book

Hitler (Profiles in Power Series)

by Kershaw, Ian

price: $19.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman [Pearson Education], London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780582437562 ISBN: 0582437563

Description: As New. NEW trade paperback, later printing, 230 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Hitler (Profiles in Power Series) used book

Hitler (Profiles in Power Series)

by Kershaw, Ian

price: $19.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780582552777 ISBN: 058255277X

Description: As New. Trade paperback, later printing, 230 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitler: a Biography

by Kershaw, Ian

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Date Published: 2008.

Description: Very Good. ADVANCED READING COPY. Very good in illustrated paper wrappers with white spine panel and black title to spine. Minor wear to edges of wrappers and head of spine. Pristine interior with photographic illustrations. Index, 1030 pages. GER/011408. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler (Profiles in Power) used book

Hitler (Profiles in Power)

by Kershaw, Ian

price: $20.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TEXTBOOK BINDING Publisher: Longman Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780582552777 ISBN: 058255277X

Description: Fine. 058255277X free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler (2nd Edition) (Profiles in Power Series) used book

Hitler (2nd Edition) (Profiles in Power Series)

by Ian Kershaw

price: $27.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780582437562 ISBN: 0582437563

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Longman Pub Date: 8/31/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler (2nd Edition) (Profiles in Power Series) used book

Hitler (2nd Edition) (Profiles in Power Series)

by Ian Kershaw

price: $27.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780582437562 ISBN: 0582437563

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Longman Pub Date: 8/31/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler a Biography used book

Hitler a Biography

by Kershaw, Ian

price: $27.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393067576 ISBN: 0393067572

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780393067576. A tight, unread copy with publisher's publicity material laid in.; One-Volume Edition; 2.3 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Danbom & Son Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 12, 2008
By Kara, Loma Linda, CA

"This bio was just OK. It was so short and simultaneously so fact-packed that it couldn't be anything but boring. It focused exclusively on what Hitler did but never considered who he was, which to me is the more interesting question."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 5, 2008
By mike, Pittsburgh, PA

"Settle down!!! I read it for a history class."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
9 of 13 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.