» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Hitch: The Life and Times of Alfred Hitchcock

by John Russell Taylor

About this title: In this authorized biography, a former film critic of the London Times and friend of Alfred Hitchcock discusses the director's personal and professional life. With complete filmography, details of his relationships with the Selznicks, a comparison between his British and American films, and insights into Hitchcock's introverted nature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Hitch: the Life and Times of Alfred Hitchcock

by John Russell Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books ISBN-13: 9780394499963 ISBN: 0394499964

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitch: the Life and Times of Alfred Hitchcock

by John Russell Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books ISBN-13: 9780394499963 ISBN: 0394499964

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitch: the Life and Times of Alfred Hitchcock

by John Russell Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1/1/1978 ISBN-13: 9780394499963 ISBN: 0394499964

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitch: the Life and Times of Alfred Hitchcock

by John Russell Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394499963 ISBN: 0394499964

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitch: the Life and Times of Alfred Hitchcock

by John Russell Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394499963 ISBN: 0394499964

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitch: the Life and Times of Alfred Hitchcock

by Taylor, John Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books ISBN-13: 9780394499963 ISBN: 0394499964

Description: Good. 0394499964 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitch

by Taylor, John R.

price: $2.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394499963 ISBN: 0394499964

Description: Stated first edition biography in VG/VG condition. X-Lib with usual markings. Book has black cloth covers and spine w/metallic red text, very tight and sound, no bumps or rubs. Pages near white. DJ very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steigerhouse Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitch: the Life and Times of Alfred Hitchcock

by John Russell Taylor

price: $2.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394499963 ISBN: 0394499964

Description: Fair in None. jacket. Biography. Library copy. Spine and cover worn with water marks. Bindings loose. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitch: the Life and Times of Alfred Hitchcock

by Taylor, John Russell

price: $3.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394499963 ISBN: 0394499964

Description: Fine. Like New Hardcover in Very Good DJ.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitch: the Life and Times of Alfred Hitchcock

by Taylor, John Russell

price: $4.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394499963 ISBN: 0394499964

Description: F in VG jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, 320 pages with photo section at center. A lovely copy iwht light edgewear on DJ, else FINE/VERY GOOD condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitch: Life and Times of Alfred Hitchcock

by Taylor, John R.

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394499963 ISBN: 0394499964

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard Cover. Faint foxing on edges, small tear on last page, ; back jacket flap has vertical crease, small tear upper front, jacket rubbed, scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitch: The Life and Times of Alfred Hitchcock

by Taylor, John Russell

price: $5.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394499963 ISBN: 0394499964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitch: the Life and Times of Alfred Hitchcock

by Taylor, John

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d prtg. Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1978

Description: F/VG+ 320. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitch: The Life and Times of Alfred Hitchcock

by Taylor, John Russell

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394499963 ISBN: 0394499964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. One small hole in front cover of DJ, very sl soil to DJ. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitch: the Life and Times of Alfred Hitchcock

by Taylor, John Russell

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY Date Published: 1978

Description: bw photos. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitch the Life and Times of Alfred Hitchcock

by John Russell Taylor

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394499963 ISBN: 0394499964

Description: VG+ in VG+ DJ. Only very light wear top DJ spine, light bumps. Bit of water staining along top page ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Hitch: John Russell Taylor (Binding Unknown, 1978)

price: $8.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394499963 ISBN: 0394499964

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, mint condition, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitch: the Life and Times of Alfred Hitchcock

by Taylor, John R.

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First AMERICAN EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PANTHEON BOOKS, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394499963 ISBN: 0394499964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LIGHT AND DARK GRAY JACKET. 320 pages. former owners bookplate on front end paper. photo section. chipping at top spine edge of jacket. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitch: the Life and Times of Alfred Hitchcock

by Taylor, John Russell

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed. -1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Bio of the master director, vg in vg dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitch: The Life and Times of Alfred Hitchcock

by Taylor, John Russell

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394499963 ISBN: 0394499964

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitch: the Life and Times of Alfred Hitchcock

by Taylor, John Russell

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394499963 ISBN: 0394499964

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, a very nice FIRST AMERICAN EDITION! DJ IS NICELY PRESERVED IN A BRAND NEW PROTECTIVE MYLAR PLASTIC COVER! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitch: the Life and Times of Alfred Hitchcock

by Taylor, John Russell

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Bio of the master director, near fine in vg dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitch: the Life and Times of Alfred Hitchcock

by Hitchcock, Alfred) Taylor, John Russell

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394499963 ISBN: 0394499964

Description: b/w. Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 4to. Dj w/unclippped price; 320 clean, unmarked pages/index/photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitch: Life & Times of Alfred Hitchcock

by Taylor, John Russell

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394499963 ISBN: 0394499964

Description: Repr., vg/vg- Dust Jackets have clear archival quality covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitch: the Life and Times of Alfred Hitchcock

by Taylor, John Russell

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: c1978

Description: b/w photos. Very good+ in vg dj, black cloth, remainder mark. 320 pgs, indexed. Full account of the British-born king of suspense. Small stain to top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.