» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Hit the Sign and Win a Free Suit of Clothes from Harry Finklestein

by Bert Randolph Sugar

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Hit the Sign and Win a Free Suit of Clothes From Harry Finklestein

by Sugar, Bert Randolph

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809277872 ISBN: 0809277875

Description: Good. 398 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Hit the Sign and Win a Free Suit of Clothes From Harry Finklestein

by Bert Randolph Sugar

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809277872 ISBN: 0809277875

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hit the Sign and Win a Free Suit of Clothes From Harry Finklestein

by Bert Randolph Sugar

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Contemporary Books ISBN-13: 9780809277872 ISBN: 0809277875

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hit the Sign and Win a Free Suit of Clothes from Harry Finklestein

by Sugar, Bert R., and Veeck, Bill

price: $2.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books Inc Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809277872 ISBN: 0809277875

Description: Good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hit the Sign and Win a Free Suit of Clothes From Harry Finklestein

by Bert Randolph Sugar

price: $4.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Contemporary Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809277872 ISBN: 0809277875

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hit the Sign and Win a Free Suit of Clothes From Harry Finklestein

by Sugar, Bert Randolph

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809277872 ISBN: 0809277875

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Hilarious stories of Sports Promotions! 398 pages. Jacket has edgewear, top page ends dusty. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hit the Sign and Win a Free Suit of Clothes From Harry Finklestein

by Sugar, Bert Randolph

price: $9.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Chicago, IL, U.S.A. : Contemporary Books,... ISBN-13: 9780809277872 ISBN: 0809277875

Description: Hard Cover. VERY GOOD +/Fair. BOOK IS CLEAN WITH LIGHT EDGEWEAR. DUSTJACKET IS WORN-EDGE & CORNER WEAR, RUBBING, TEARS, SMALL PIECES MISSING. STILL INTACT-IN BRODART. (SPRTS) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books & Music, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hit the Sign and Win a Free Suit of Clothes From Harry Finklestein

by Sugar, Bert Randolph

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books ISBN-13: 9780809277872 ISBN: 0809277875

Description: Very Good. 0809277875 1978 Hardback copy. Book has p.o. small address label inside, otherwise book and jacket are both in like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hit the Sign and Win a Free Suit of Clothes From Harry Finklestein

by Sugar, Bert Randolph

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary, 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809277872 ISBN: 0809277875

Description: Fine in vg dj. "The always entertaining, often hilarious story of sports promotion and the curious relationship between athletes who hustle promoters, promoters who hustle owners, and owners who hustle the fans. " Fwd. : Veeck. BW photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Plapinger Baseball Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hit the Sign and Win a Free Suit of Clothes from Harry Finklestein

by Sugar, Bert Randolph

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809277872 ISBN: 0809277875

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 398 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hit the Sign and Win a Free Suit of Clothes From Harry Finklestein

by Bert Randloph Sugar

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780809277872 ISBN: 0809277875

Description: Shelf 883. 6.25 by 9.25 inches. Hardcover with dj. Published by Contemporary Books 1978. 1st Very Good book in near good dj. Dj edge tears and few scratches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hit the Sign and Win a Free Suit of Clothes From Harry Finklestein

by Sugar, Bert Randolph

price: $10.40

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1978 Contemporary Books, Chicago

Description: 1st edition, hardcover, dust jacket has one tear on spine corner & light soiling on back and a few stains on front, otherwise very good. A funny look at sports promotion and the relationship between athletes, owners, promoters and fans. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hit the Sign and Win a Free Suit of Clothes From Harry Finklestein

by Sugar, Bert Randolph

price: $12.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books, Chicago Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809277872 ISBN: 0809277875

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. About 1/8" pull tear at head of spine edge, front bottom corner worn through and curved in at tip, lower rear corner worn through at tip and bent about 1/4" from tip, other corners lightly rubbed, back of copyright page pulled away from binding at top but still attached and hinge looks good, top page edges lightly dusty. Foreword by Bill Veeck. Green covers with gold lettering on spine. 398 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hit the Sign and Win a Free Suit of Clothes from Harry Finklestein

by Sugar, Bert Randolph

price: $12.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809277872 ISBN: 0809277875

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 398 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hit the Sign and Win a Free Suit of Clothes From Harry Finklestein / Bert Randolph Sugar; Foreword By Bill Veeck

by Sugar, Bert Randolph

price: $31.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago: Contemporary Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809277872 ISBN: 0809277875

Description: Description: xiv, 398 p., [16] leaves of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Sports--United States--History. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 398. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Hit the Sign and Win a Free Suit of Clothes From Harry Finklestein / Bert Randolph Sugar; Foreword By Bill Veeck

by Sugar, Bert Randolph

price: $31.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago: Contemporary Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809277872 ISBN: 0809277875

Description: Description: xiv, 398 p., [16] leaves of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Sports--United States--History. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 398. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Hit the Sign and Win a Free Suit of Clothes From Harry Finklestein / Bert Randolph Sugar; Foreword By Bill Veeck

by Sugar, Bert Randolph

price: $43.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago: Contemporary Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809277872 ISBN: 0809277875

Description: Description: xiv, 398 p., [16] leaves of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Sports--United States--History. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hit the Sign and Win a Free Suit of Clothes From Harry Finklestein / Bert Randolph Sugar; Foreword By Bill Veeck

by Sugar, Bert Randolph

price: $43.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago: Contemporary Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809277872 ISBN: 0809277875

Description: Description: xiv, 398 p., [16] leaves of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Sports--United States--History. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hit the Sign and Win a Free Suit of Clothes From Harry Finklestein

by Sugar, Bert Randolph And The Editors Of Ring Magazine

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books, Chicago Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809277872 ISBN: 0809277875

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hit the Sign and Win a Free Suit of Clothes from Harry Finklestein

by Sugar, Bert Randolph

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809277872 ISBN: 0809277875

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 398 p. Audience: General/trade. no dj, dark green binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judy Giovainni, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hit the Sign and Win a Free Suit of Clothes From Harry Finkelstein

by Sugar, Bert Randolph (Foreward By Bill Veeck)

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago Contemporary books 1978. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809277872 ISBN: 0809277875

Description: /Near Fine. 1 Copy Available; Near Fine Hardback in Near Fine Dustjacket; 6x9.5"; hilarious story of sports promotion and the curious relationship between owner, players and agents; 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodThymeBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hit the Sign and Win a Free Suit of Clothes From Harry Finklestein

by Sugar, Bert Randolph

price: $13.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books, IL Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809277872 ISBN: 0809277875

Description: Very good or better in a Very good plus dustwrapper. Book and dustwrapper lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, tear on dustwrapper at upper front corner, dustwrapper lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hit the Sign and Win a Free Suit of Clothes From Harry Finklestein

by Bert Randolph Sugar

price: $46.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809277872 ISBN: 0809277875

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hit the Sighn and Win a a Free Suit of Clothes From Harry Finklestein

by Sugar, Bert Randolph

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: CONTEMPORARY BOOKS, Inc, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809277872 ISBN: 0809277875

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. SPORTS 398 pages. Ilustrated with black and white photos. Jacket has minor wear. Small sticker inside front cover from previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Hit the Sign and Win a Free Suit of Clothes From Harry Finklestein

by Sugar, Bert Randolph

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary, Chicago Date Published: 1978

Description: VG/NVG. 8vo Sports illstd. 398pp; dj has light edge rub and a small closed tear else VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palos Books Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.