Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: An examination of the current "culture wars" being waged on campuses and in schools throughout the United States. Nash, Crabtree, and Dun--all of them academics--were asked by the National Endowment for the Humanities to develop national standards for the study of history in high schools. When they published their study in 1994, however, it aroused a storm of controversy for its left-wing slant and was eventually disavowed by the very agency that had commissioned it.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past
(34 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past
by
Gary Nash
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679446873
ISBN: 0679446877
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
|
|
History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past
by
Gary Nash
ISBN-13: 9780679446873
ISBN: 0679446877
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past
by
Nash, Gary B, and Crabtree, Charlotte A, and Dunn, Ross E
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780679767503
ISBN: 0679767509
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Sporadic underlining and notations on margins, markings do not interfere with text. Cover has some scuffing and minor scratches. Book's integrity remains intact. read more
|
|
History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past
by
Nash, Gary
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679446873
ISBN: 0679446877
Description: Very Good. Vg! very few pgs underlined. read more
|
|
History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past (Vintage)
by
Gary Nash, Charlotte Crabtree, Ross Dunn
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679767503
ISBN: 0679767509
Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 4/18/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 352. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past (Vintage)
by
Gary Nash, Charlotte Crabtree, Ross Dunn
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679767503
ISBN: 0679767509
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 4/18/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 352. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past
by
Nash, Gary B.; Crabtree, Charlotte; Dunn, Ross E.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: (1997)
ISBN-13: 9780679446873
ISBN: 0679446877
Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past
by
Nash, Gary B., Charlotte Crabtree, Ross E. Dunn
Edition: FIRST EDITION;
ISBN-13: 9780679446873
ISBN: 0679446877
Description: NF/NF; Knopf 1997, 12 mo., xiv, 318 pp., illus., notes, index; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aurelius Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past
by
Gary Nash; Charlotte Crabtree; Ross Dunn
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2000-04-18
ISBN-13: 9780679767503
ISBN: 0679767509
Description: Like New. Clean copy! No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! This book really opened my eyes! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Audrey's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past
by
Nash, Gary B, and Crabtree, Charlotte A, and Dunn, Ross E
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679446873
ISBN: 0679446877
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past
by
Nash, Gary B., And Crabtree, Charlotte, And Dunn, Ross E.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780679446873
ISBN: 0679446877
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiv, 318 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Browning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "A great national controversy over the setting of voluntary standards for the teaching of history in our elementary and high schools erupted in 1994, opening up a new front in the nation's culture wars. As the authors Gary B. Nash, Charlotte Crabtree, and Ross E. Dunn show, this phenomenon was not unfamiliar in ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past
by
Nash, Gary B., Crabtree, Charlotte A. (Charlotte Antoinette), And Dunn, Ross E.
Edition: First
Binding: First?
Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679446873
ISBN: 0679446877
Description: very good, very good. 25 cm, 318, illus., front DJ flap price clipped. An insightful account of the teaching of history and the national furor created over the setting of national standards. read more
|
|
History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past
by
Nash, Gary B.; Dunn, Ross E.; Crabtree, Charlotte
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc/Everyman, Westminister, Maryland, U.S. A
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679446873
ISBN: 0679446877
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 318 pp. vg clean copy in vg dw. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eric T.Moore Books,
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past
by
Gary Nash
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679446873
ISBN: 0679446877
Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Azulio,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History on Trial
by
Nash, Gary
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679767503
ISBN: 0679767509
Description: BRAND NEW. 0679767509. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past
by
Gary Nash, Charlotte Crabtree, Ross Dunn
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780679767503
ISBN: 0679767509
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Devil209,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past
by
Gary Nash
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1997-10-07
ISBN-13: 9780679446873
ISBN: 0679446877
Description: Like New. Very good DJ. First Edition. Very good DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. read more
|
|
History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past
by
Nash, Gary, Crabtree, Charlotte, Dunn, Ross
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679767503
ISBN: 0679767509
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past
by
Gary Nash, Charlotte Crabtree, Ross Dunn
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780679767503
ISBN: 0679767509
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
2400Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past
by
Nash, Gary
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
ISBN-13: 9780679767503
ISBN: 0679767509
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past By Nash, Gary
by
Gary Nash
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1997-10-07
ISBN-13: 9780679446873
ISBN: 0679446877
Description: New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (EDU) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sequitur Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past
by
Nash, Gary Et Al
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf,, New York:
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679446873
ISBN: 0679446877
Description: Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, grey paper spine w/ yellow paper-covered boards, 318 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookshop,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past
by
Gary Nash
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1997-10-07
ISBN-13: 9780679446873
ISBN: 0679446877
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with deckled pages in very good condition. Text, boards, and binding in very good condition. Light shelfwear, remainder mark on top edge. read more
|
|
History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past
by
Gary Nash, Charlotte Crabtree, Ross Dunn
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780679767503
ISBN: 0679767509
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Devil209,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past
by
Nash, Gary B.; Dunn, Ross E.; Crabtree, Charlotte
Edition: Later
Binding: Hb
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679446873
ISBN: 0679446877
Description: VG in VG jacket. 318pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed. Notes & index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Priceless Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book |
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|