About this title: An examination of the current "culture wars" being waged on campuses and in schools throughout the United States. Nash, Crabtree, and Dun--all of them academics--were asked by the National Endowment for the Humanities to develop national standards for the study of history in high schools. When they published their study in 1994, however, it aroused a storm of controversy for its left-wing slant and was eventually disavowed by the very agency that had commissioned it.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679446873ISBN:0679446877
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679767503ISBN:0679767509
Description: Acceptable. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. Some water damage. Book may have underlining, highlighting, or notes throughout All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679446873ISBN:0679446877
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 2000-03-01
ISBN-13:9780679767503ISBN:0679767509
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679767503. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679767503ISBN:0679767509
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780679446873ISBN:0679446877
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiv, 318 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Browning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "A great national controversy over the setting of voluntary standards for the teaching of history in our elementary and high schools erupted in 1994, opening up a new front in the nation's culture wars. As the authors Gary B. Nash, Charlotte Crabtree, and Ross E. Dunn show, this phenomenon was not unfamiliar in ... read more
Edition: First
Binding: First?
Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679446873ISBN:0679446877
Description: very good, very good. 25 cm, 318, illus., front DJ flap price clipped. An insightful account of the teaching of history and the national furor created over the setting of national standards. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679446873ISBN:0679446877
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. previous owners' name inside front cover, some writing/highlighting, we ship daily! read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1997-10-07
ISBN-13:9780679446873ISBN:0679446877
Description: Like New. Very good DJ. First Edition. Very good DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1997-10-07
ISBN-13:9780679446873ISBN:0679446877
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with deckled pages in very good condition. Text, boards, and binding in very good condition. Light shelfwear, remainder mark on top edge. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.