» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past

by Gary B Nash, Charlotte A Crabtree, Ross E Dunn

About this title: An examination of the current "culture wars" being waged on campuses and in schools throughout the United States. Nash, Crabtree, and Dun--all of them academics--were asked by the National Endowment for the Humanities to develop national standards for the study of history in high schools. When they published their study in 1994, however, it aroused a storm of controversy for its left-wing slant and was eventually disavowed by the very agency that had commissioned it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past used book

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past

by Gary Nash

price: $2.95

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679446873 ISBN: 0679446877

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past used book

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past

by Gary Nash

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780679446873 ISBN: 0679446877

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past used book

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past

by Nash, Gary B, and Crabtree, Charlotte A, and Dunn, Ross E

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679767503 ISBN: 0679767509

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Sporadic underlining and notations on margins, markings do not interfere with text. Cover has some scuffing and minor scratches. Book's integrity remains intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manuel V. Hernandez, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past used book

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past

by Nash, Gary

price: $9.45

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679446873 ISBN: 0679446877

Description: Very Good. Vg! very few pgs underlined. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past (Vintage) used book

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past (Vintage)

by Gary Nash, Charlotte Crabtree, Ross Dunn

price: $9.94

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679767503 ISBN: 0679767509

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 4/18/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 352. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past (Vintage) used book

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past (Vintage)

by Gary Nash, Charlotte Crabtree, Ross Dunn

price: $9.94

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679767503 ISBN: 0679767509

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 4/18/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 352. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past used book

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past

by Nash, Gary B.; Crabtree, Charlotte; Dunn, Ross E.

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: (1997) ISBN-13: 9780679446873 ISBN: 0679446877

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past used book

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past

by Nash, Gary B., Charlotte Crabtree, Ross E. Dunn

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9780679446873 ISBN: 0679446877

Description: NF/NF; Knopf 1997, 12 mo., xiv, 318 pp., illus., notes, index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past used book

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past

by Gary Nash; Charlotte Crabtree; Ross Dunn

price: $13.01

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000-04-18 ISBN-13: 9780679767503 ISBN: 0679767509

Description: Like New. Clean copy! No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past used book

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past

by Nash, Gary B, and Crabtree, Charlotte A, and Dunn, Ross E

price: $14.99

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679446873 ISBN: 0679446877

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past used book

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past

by Nash, Gary B., And Crabtree, Charlotte, And Dunn, Ross E.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679446873 ISBN: 0679446877

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiv, 318 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Browning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "A great national controversy over the setting of voluntary standards for the teaching of history in our elementary and high schools erupted in 1994, opening up a new front in the nation's culture wars. As the authors Gary B. Nash, Charlotte Crabtree, and Ross E. Dunn show, this phenomenon was not unfamiliar in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past used book

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past

by Nash, Gary B., Crabtree, Charlotte A. (Charlotte Antoinette), And Dunn, Ross E.

price: $25.65

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Binding: First? Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679446873 ISBN: 0679446877

Description: very good, very good. 25 cm, 318, illus., front DJ flap price clipped. An insightful account of the teaching of history and the national furor created over the setting of national standards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past used book

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past

by Nash, Gary B.; Dunn, Ross E.; Crabtree, Charlotte

price: $35.62

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc/Everyman, Westminister, Maryland, U.S. A Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679446873 ISBN: 0679446877

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 318 pp. vg clean copy in vg dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past used book

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past

by Gary Nash

price: $3.13

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679446873 ISBN: 0679446877

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

History on Trial new book

History on Trial

by Nash, Gary

price: $9.73

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679767503 ISBN: 0679767509

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679767509. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past used book

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past

by Gary Nash, Charlotte Crabtree, Ross Dunn

price: $9.98

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679767503 ISBN: 0679767509

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Devil209, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past used book

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past

by Gary Nash

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780679446873 ISBN: 0679446877

Description: Like New. Very good DJ. First Edition. Very good DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past new book

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past

by Nash, Gary, Crabtree, Charlotte, Dunn, Ross

price: $10.24

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679767503 ISBN: 0679767509

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past used book

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past

by Gary Nash, Charlotte Crabtree, Ross Dunn

price: $11.05

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679767503 ISBN: 0679767509

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2400Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past used book

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past

by Nash, Gary

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780679767503 ISBN: 0679767509

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past By Nash, Gary new book

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past By Nash, Gary

by Gary Nash

price: $11.84

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780679446873 ISBN: 0679446877

Description: New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (EDU) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past used book

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past

by Nash, Gary Et Al

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf,, New York: Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679446873 ISBN: 0679446877

Description: Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, grey paper spine w/ yellow paper-covered boards, 318 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past used book

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past

by Gary Nash

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780679446873 ISBN: 0679446877

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with deckled pages in very good condition. Text, boards, and binding in very good condition. Light shelfwear, remainder mark on top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past new book

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past

by Gary Nash, Charlotte Crabtree, Ross Dunn

price: $12.60

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679767503 ISBN: 0679767509

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Devil209, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past used book

History on Trial: Culture Wars and the Teaching of the Past

by Nash, Gary B.; Dunn, Ross E.; Crabtree, Charlotte

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Later Binding: Hb Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679446873 ISBN: 0679446877

Description: VG in VG jacket. 318pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed. Notes & index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.