About this title: Discusses the European background, the prehistory of the movement, five decades of Zionist activities, and ends with the establishement of the state of Israel.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780030916144ISBN:0030916143
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Schocken
Date Published: 1989-05-13
ISBN-13:9780805208993ISBN:0805208992
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Has some highlighting and/or underlining. Light edge or cornerwear in one or more places. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, N.Y.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780030916144ISBN:0030916143
Description: Near Fine. Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi + 640pp, illustrated. Bookplate and place & date on front endpapers. Occasional pencil underlining, otherwise fine. A near fine book with a very good dust jacket. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. creases to spine, & cover front & back, wear & tear to book edges & cover, inside fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 639 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Original Wraps
Publisher: Schocken Books,, New York, New York:
Date Published: 1976.
ISBN-13:9780805205237ISBN:0805205233
Description: Very Good. Octavo, 8" tall, 640 pages, stiff wraps. A very good, clean sturdy soft cover with minor shelf wear, binding solid, paper cream white. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Schocken, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780805205237ISBN:0805205233
Description: Good+ 639 pgs. Ex-library with usual markings. Slight exterior wear. Strong binding. **We are a small family business with 25 years experience in providing fine new and pre-owned books. You can expect professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. read more
Description: Very Good. Holt Rinehart Winston, HC with DJ, 1972, 1st American edition, 2nd printing. Clean, lightly used, no markings or highlighting, light wear on book and DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MJF Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781567311006ISBN:1567311008
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. White boards with dark blue spine, white lettering, edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped. Text is clean and unmarked, appears to be unread. DJ-minor shelfwear, no chips or tears. 640 Pgs. read more
Description: Very good. 1997 MJF Books First Print Hardcover Edition. Some wear to Dust Jacket, otherwise in Excellent Condition! Ships Fast! ! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, N.Y., 1972.
ISBN-13:9780030916144ISBN:0030916143
Description: Large octavo, hardcover, near fine in VG beige dj with small, almost unnoticable stain at bottom spine dj only; protected in mylar. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. The first general History of Zionism written by the distinguised historian Walter Laquer. 639 pages. maps of the emancipation of European Jewry-1789-1918, up to the United Nations Partition. read more
"A must read for anyone interested in Middle Eastern politics. It's slightly biased, some white-washing, but a discerning reader shouldn't have any trouble recognizing those spots."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.