New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A History of World Societies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A History of World Societies

by John P McKay

About this title: With unparalleled coverage of social history, "A History of World Societies" explores the lives of peoples of the world within a political framework. The text is known for its readability, integration of strong scholarship, and new historical interpretations. A range of technology resources--including Houghton Mifflin's Eduspace online learning tool, premium Blackboard and WebCT content, and materials designed for student success-- gives "A History of World Societies" one of the strongest technology programs on the market.

Twentieth-century world and African history scholar Roger Beck joins ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

History of World Societies, Fifth Edition, Custom Publication

by McKay

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1900 ISBN-13: 9780618066704 ISBN: 0618066705

Description: Very Good. 0618066705 Pub date: 1900. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for del. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of World Society: Since 1500

by McKay, John P.; Hill, Bennett D.; Buckler, John

price: $2.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div Date Published: 1/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780395343654 ISBN: 0395343658

Description: Fair. 0395343658 Minor highlighting or marks. Moderate wear/scuffing/creasing to all surfaces and corners. Multiple creases down spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, Inc., UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of World Societies, Volume B

by McKay, John

price: $2.59

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div ISBN-13: 9780395472972 ISBN: 0395472970

Description: Very Good. 0395472970 Has light wear only. First Edition 2001. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History Of World Societies-2nd Edition

by McKay, John P. & Hill, Bennett D. & Buckler, John

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780395450307 ISBN: 0395450306

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of World Societies

by John P McKay

price: $3.24

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395343630 ISBN: 0395343631

Description: Good. A few dog eared pages and some writing in pencil but in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3kids2feed Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of World Societies, Volume a

by John McKay

price: $3.94

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395472965 ISBN: 0395472962

Description: Acceptable. Minor shelfwear; Heavy highlighting; 3rd edition Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of World Society: Since 1500

by John P. McKay~Bennett D. Hill~John Buckler

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395343654 ISBN: 0395343658

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of World Societies

by John P McKay

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395369142 ISBN: 0395369142

Description: Acceptable. Second edition. Highlighting and marking in the book. spine cracked. Volume 1. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of World Societies

by John P McKay

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395369142 ISBN: 0395369142

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of World Societies

by John P McKay

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395343647 ISBN: 039534364X

Description: VERY GOOD. USED Very Good Volume I: to 1715. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

History of World Societies

by John McKay

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395343678 ISBN: 0395343674

Description: VERY GOOD. USED Very Good Volume I: to 1715. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of World Societies Volume a From Antiquity Through the Middle Ages

by John P. McKay, Bennett D. Hill, John Buckler

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Softbound Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395472965 ISBN: 0395472962

Description: Good or Better, mild corner roll, used label and stamped on edge. Clean text read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of World Societies (Second Edition)

by McKay, John P.; Hill, Bennet D.; Buckler, John

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780395450260 ISBN: 0395450268

Description: Good + Test Items provides multiple-choise, identification, and essay questions for each chapter of A History of World Societies. An answer key for the multiple-choice and identification questions is provided at the end of the book. Light wear to the edges and a crease to the front cover. No ownership marks or writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of World Societies

by John P. McKay

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395472934 ISBN: 0395472938

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of World Societies: Since 1500

by John P. McKay

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395472958 ISBN: 0395472954

Description: Good. Third edition. Volume two. Some highlighting and underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of World Societies

by McKay, John P

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co ISBN-13: 9780395359457 ISBN: 0395359457

Description: Very Good. 0395359457 2nd ed, Oversize Hardcover, Very Good condition. NO Dust Cover, cover has some scuff marks, tears, edgewear, and stains, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Text has age tone, Moderately worn, good solid copy. s from USA. 100% Satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of World Societies, Volume a.

by McKay, John

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395472965 ISBN: 0395472962

Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Softcover 1992 Edition. Crease to front, with minor cover curl. Pages unmarked. Binding firm. Text good in condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doss-Haus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of World Societies. From the French Revolution to the Present-Fourth Edition

by Buckler, Hill & McKay

price: $15.73

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Miffin Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good in Pictorial Cover jacket. Paperback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; a few pages and the back cover have diagonal corner creases. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShelfMasters, Inc., IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of World Societies

by McKay, John P

price: $17.98

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395343630 ISBN: 0395343631

Description: Very Good. 0395343631 Pub date: 1984. Unknown Binding. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf & corner wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 sati. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of World Societies (Volume a: From Antiquity Through the Middle Ages)

by Bennett D. Hill, John Buckler John P. Mc Kay

price: $19.25

Ships from MD, USA

ISBN-13: 9780395468319 ISBN: 0395468310

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of World Societies; volume I to 1715, volume II Since 1500

by McKay, Hill, Butler

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. 3rd edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton-Mifflin

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. pages are tight and unmarked, spines are uncreased, covers are good, advance reading copy. 2 volume set. 1311 p. Includes: illustrations, maps, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: harvardyard zshop, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of World Societies Volume a From Antiquity Through the Middle Ages

by McKay, John P., Hill, Bennett, D., Buckler, John

price: $22.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paper Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395472965 ISBN: 0395472962

Description: Good. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; THIRD EDITION. GOOD CONDITION PAPER BOOK. Clean and tight. Highlighting and underlining of text. Lower edge stamped Used Book. Title page has 2 page references printed on it by a previous owner. Fully illustrated with color and b/w illustrations--many of antiquities. Cover illustration is detail of wall painting from the Tomb of Ipuy, Thebes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of World Societies 3rd Edition

price: $26.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395472934 ISBN: 0395472938

Description: Fine. This textbook is in excellent condition both inside and outside. Multiple copies are available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: k12 Textbook Brokers Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A HISTORY OF WORLD SOCIETIES 7TH 2007 HB 0618610936 NM used book

A HISTORY OF WORLD SOCIETIES 7TH 2007 HB 0618610936 NM

by McKay, John P, and Ebrey, Patricia Buckley, and Buckler, John

price: $65.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 7th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, 6364 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618610938 ISBN: 0618610936

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 1128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a NEAR MINT CONDITION large format hardbound textbook of 1127 pages titled " A HISTORY OF WORLD SOCIETIES " Ninth Edition, written by McKay and published in 2007 by Houghton Mifflin ( ISBN 0-618-61093-6 ) (6364) This textbook has negligible cover, corner and edge wear. Thumbing through the pages, I found little, if any, markings and/or highlighting. This ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of World Societies

by John P. McKay

price: $69.02

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: fourth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395753774 ISBN: 0395753775

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Pub Date: 6/1/1995 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 1300. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>