|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: First published in 1946, History of Western Philosophy went on to become the best-selling philosophy book of the twentieth century. A dazzlingly ambitious project, it remains unchallenged to this day as the ultimate introduction to Western philosophy. Providing a sophisticated overview of the ideas that have perplexed people from time immemorial, Russell's History of Western Philosophy offered a cogent précis of its subject. Of course this cannot be the only reason it ended up the best selling philosophy book of the twentieth century. Russell's book was 'long on wit, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » History of Western Philosophy
(167 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
A History of Western Philosophy
by
Bertrand Russell
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13: 9780671201586
ISBN: 0671201581
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Western Philosophy
by
Bertrand Russell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13: 9780671201586
ISBN: 0671201581
Description: Good. Large deep bend on front cover, dirty page edges, slight faded coversClean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Western Philosophy and Its Connection With Political and Social Circumstances From the Earliest Times to the Present Day
by
Russell, Bertrand Russell, 3d Earl
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1945
ISBN-13: 9780671201586
ISBN: 0671201581
Description: Good. 895 pages, 1972 edition, light soiling to outer page edge, otherwise tight and unmarked! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sacred Works,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Western Philosophy: Counterpoint
by
Bertrand Russell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Holiday House
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780041000450
ISBN: 0041000455
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Western Philosophy
by
Bertrand Russell
Edition: first
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671201586
ISBN: 0671201581
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Touchstone Pub Date: 1/1/1972 Binding: Paperback Pages: 895. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Western Philosophy
by
Russell, Bertrand
Binding: Paperback; Sixteenth Printing
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: 1945
ISBN-13: 9780671201586
ISBN: 0671201581
Description: G. Not Latest Edition. Minor edge wear. Moisture damage to book, cover slightly wrinkled. Pages clean, binding solid.; 895 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Samkat Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Western Philosophy
by
Bertrand Russell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13: 9780671201586
ISBN: 0671201581
Description: Good+ Paperback copy in good+ condition. Light sunning/shelfwear. Approximately 8 pages have marginalia, though vast majority of text is clean and is always readable throughout. International shipping may cost extra. read more
|
|
A History of Western Philosophy
by
Bertrand Russell
Edition: first
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671201586
ISBN: 0671201581
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Touchstone Pub Date: 1/1/1972 Binding: Paperback Pages: 895. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Western Philosophy
by
Bertrand Russell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13: 9780671201586
ISBN: 0671201581
Description: Good. Softcover. No marks or writing in text, 21st printing. Page edges foxed and tanned. Average wear to cover and edges. Binding and pages secure. Solid reading copy. read more
|
|
A History of Western Philosophy
by
Russell, Bertrand
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1945
ISBN-13: 9780681086517
ISBN: 0681086513
Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0681086513. Book club edition. Dust jacket stain. Same as later reprint.; 895 pages. read more
|
|
A History of Western Philosophy
by
Russell, Bertrand
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13: 9780671201586
ISBN: 0671201581
Description: Like New in No jacket. The covers look great with only a light hint of shelf wear. The binding is tight. The pages are clean and unmarked. Free USPS electronic delivery tracking. 8.2 x 5.2 x 1.7 inches. pp. 897. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SquareBookTrades,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Western Philosophy
by
Bertrand Russell
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 895 pp. Wraps are clean and tight with moderate edgewear and split, corner tips. A reader's crease runs along spine. Foxing occurs on top and bottom outer edge. Interior text is clean, tight and fine with no marks of any kind; outer corner tips of first 40 pages are curled. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zejink Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History of Western Philosophy
by
Russell, Bertrand
Edition: Ninteenth Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1945
ISBN-13: 9780671201586
ISBN: 0671201581
Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. 8 1/4 X 5 1/4. 895 pages, indexed. Pages are tight, clear and clean, browning. Binding firm and straight. Back cover corners 1/4 inch clipped, cover, spine, and edges +. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubration, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. No conspicuous wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles E. Peck,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History of Western Philosophy
by
Russell, Bertrand
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Oversize Paperback
Publisher: Allen and Unwin, London
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good. Oversize PB. some shelfwear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Kemp,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History of Western Philosophy
by
Russell, Bertrand
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Black Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1945
Description: Near Fine for Age. No Jacket. 8 3/4 X 5 3/4. 895 pages, indexed. Pages are tight, clear and clean, faint browning, top edge brown. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine edges and corners good-. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubration, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. No conspicuous wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles E. Peck,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
New Hopes for a Changing World
by
Russell, Bertrand
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1951
ISBN-13: 9780041000450
ISBN: 0041000455
Description: Very Good + in Good jacket. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 213 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mimico BOOKS,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Western Philosophy
by
Bertrand Russell
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: simon shuster
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781416554776
ISBN: 1416554777
Description: Like New. Is a brand new book, but dj has minor wear to edges. read more
|
|
The History of Western Philosophy
by
Bertrand Russell
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780671201586
ISBN: 0671201581
Description: Very good. Text is clean and unmarked, may have some water marks. normal shelfwear. A great book and a great buy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
xyzbook123,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Western Philosophy
by
Russell, Bertrand
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/19th printing book is tight with no markings, library pocket removed with only slight adhesive remaining and small stamp on first page are only library markings and/or attachments, mild soiling to page edges, dj has some rubbing and soiling, edges have curling/creasing, a couple of 1" tears and several tiny ones along the edges, read more
|
|
A History of Western Philosophy
by
Bertrand Russell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13: 9780671201586
ISBN: 0671201581
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History of Western Philosophy
by
Bertrand Russell
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Allen & U
Date Published: 1961
ISBN-13: 9780041090093
ISBN: 0041090098
Description: Acceptable. 1965 edition, corners turned; A good reading copy; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
History of Western Philosophy
by
Bertrand Russell
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Allen & U
Date Published: 1961
ISBN-13: 9780041090093
ISBN: 0041090098
Description: Good. 1967 Reprint, slight wear to cover edges, else All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
History of Western Philosophy
by
Russell Bertrand
Ships from
ACT,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: George Allen And Unwin Ltd, London
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780041090093
ISBN: 0041090098
Description: Fine in None Issued jacket. 842 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The problem of selection, in such a book as the present, is very difficult. Withut detail, a book becomes jejune and uninteresting; with detail, it is in danger of becoming intolerably lengthy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Marlowes Books,
ACT,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History of Western Philosophy
by
Russell, Bertrand
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Book Club Associates, London
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780041090093
ISBN: 0041090098
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint, 8vo, 842pp, pages are a little tanned o/w VG Copy in VG DJ showing minor wear along top edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Roger Lucas,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Western Philosophy
by
Bertrand Russell
| | | |