New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of Western Philosophy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

History of Western Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell, Earl

About this title: First published in 1946, History of Western Philosophy went on to become the best-selling philosophy book of the twentieth century. A dazzlingly ambitious project, it remains unchallenged to this day as the ultimate introduction to Western philosophy. Providing a sophisticated overview of the ideas that have perplexed people from time immemorial, Russell's History of Western Philosophy offered a cogent précis of its subject. Of course this cannot be the only reason it ended up the best selling philosophy book of the twentieth century. Russell's book was 'long on wit, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
A History of Western Philosophy used book

A History of Western Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell

price: $4.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780671201586 ISBN: 0671201581

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A History of Western Philosophy used book

A History of Western Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780671201586 ISBN: 0671201581

Description: Good. Large deep bend on front cover, dirty page edges, slight faded coversClean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A History of Western Philosophy and Its Connection With Political and Social Circumstances From the Earliest Times to the Present Day used book

A History of Western Philosophy and Its Connection With Political and Social Circumstances From the Earliest Times to the Present Day

by Russell, Bertrand Russell, 3d Earl

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1945 ISBN-13: 9780671201586 ISBN: 0671201581

Description: Good. 895 pages, 1972 edition, light soiling to outer page edge, otherwise tight and unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of Western Philosophy: Counterpoint

by Bertrand Russell

price: $7.29

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780041000450 ISBN: 0041000455

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A History of Western Philosophy used book

A History of Western Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell

price: $7.52

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671201586 ISBN: 0671201581

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Touchstone Pub Date: 1/1/1972 Binding: Paperback Pages: 895. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A History of Western Philosophy used book

A History of Western Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Paperback; Sixteenth Printing Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1945 ISBN-13: 9780671201586 ISBN: 0671201581

Description: G. Not Latest Edition. Minor edge wear. Moisture damage to book, cover slightly wrinkled. Pages clean, binding solid.; 895 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A History of Western Philosophy used book

A History of Western Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780671201586 ISBN: 0671201581

Description: Good+ Paperback copy in good+ condition. Light sunning/shelfwear. Approximately 8 pages have marginalia, though vast majority of text is clean and is always readable throughout. International shipping may cost extra. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A History of Western Philosophy used book

A History of Western Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell

price: $9.83

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671201586 ISBN: 0671201581

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Touchstone Pub Date: 1/1/1972 Binding: Paperback Pages: 895. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A History of Western Philosophy used book

A History of Western Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell

price: $10.45

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780671201586 ISBN: 0671201581

Description: Good. Softcover. No marks or writing in text, 21st printing. Page edges foxed and tanned. Average wear to cover and edges. Binding and pages secure. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of Western Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $11.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1945 ISBN-13: 9780681086517 ISBN: 0681086513

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0681086513. Book club edition. Dust jacket stain. Same as later reprint.; 895 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A History of Western Philosophy used book

A History of Western Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $12.73

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780671201586 ISBN: 0671201581

Description: Like New in No jacket. The covers look great with only a light hint of shelf wear. The binding is tight. The pages are clean and unmarked. Free USPS electronic delivery tracking. 8.2 x 5.2 x 1.7 inches. pp. 897. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SquareBookTrades, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of Western Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell

price: $12.76

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 895 pp. Wraps are clean and tight with moderate edgewear and split, corner tips. A reader's crease runs along spine. Foxing occurs on top and bottom outer edge. Interior text is clean, tight and fine with no marks of any kind; outer corner tips of first 40 pages are curled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

History of Western Philosophy used book

History of Western Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $13.35

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Ninteenth Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1945 ISBN-13: 9780671201586 ISBN: 0671201581

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. 8 1/4 X 5 1/4. 895 pages, indexed. Pages are tight, clear and clean, browning. Binding firm and straight. Back cover corners 1/4 inch clipped, cover, spine, and edges +. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubration, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. No conspicuous wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

History of Western Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $14.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Oversize Paperback Publisher: Allen and Unwin, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Oversize PB. some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

History of Western Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $15.35

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Black Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1945

Description: Near Fine for Age. No Jacket. 8 3/4 X 5 3/4. 895 pages, indexed. Pages are tight, clear and clean, faint browning, top edge brown. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine edges and corners good-. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubration, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. No conspicuous wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

New Hopes for a Changing World

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $16.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780041000450 ISBN: 0041000455

Description: Very Good + in Good jacket. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 213 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of Western Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell

price: $16.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: simon shuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416554776 ISBN: 1416554777

Description: Like New. Is a brand new book, but dj has minor wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stormy Night Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The History of Western Philosophy used book

The History of Western Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell

price: $17.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671201586 ISBN: 0671201581

Description: Very good. Text is clean and unmarked, may have some water marks. normal shelfwear. A great book and a great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of Western Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $18.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/19th printing book is tight with no markings, library pocket removed with only slight adhesive remaining and small stamp on first page are only library markings and/or attachments, mild soiling to page edges, dj has some rubbing and soiling, edges have curling/creasing, a couple of 1" tears and several tiny ones along the edges, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GENE THE BOOK PEDDLER, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A History of Western Philosophy new book

A History of Western Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell

price: $18.43

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780671201586 ISBN: 0671201581

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

History of Western Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell

price: $19.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allen & U Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780041090093 ISBN: 0041090098

Description: Acceptable. 1965 edition, corners turned; A good reading copy; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

History of Western Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell

price: $19.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allen & U Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780041090093 ISBN: 0041090098

Description: Good. 1967 Reprint, slight wear to cover edges, else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

History of Western Philosophy

by Russell Bertrand

price: $19.50

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: George Allen And Unwin Ltd, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780041090093 ISBN: 0041090098

Description: Fine in None Issued jacket. 842 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The problem of selection, in such a book as the present, is very difficult. Withut detail, a book becomes jejune and uninteresting; with detail, it is in danger of becoming intolerably lengthy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

History of Western Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $19.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780041090093 ISBN: 0041090098

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint, 8vo, 842pp, pages are a little tanned o/w VG Copy in VG DJ showing minor wear along top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of Western Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell