About this title: Stretching from the Ice Ages to the present day, this masterful account traces the political, social and cultural history of the land that has come to be called Wales. Spanning prehistoric hill forts and Roman ruins to the Reformation, the Industrial Revolution and the series of strikes by Welsh miners in the late twentieth century, this is the definitive history of an enduring people: a unique and compelling exploration of the origins of the Welsh nation, its development and its role in the modern world. This new edition brings this remarkable history into the new era of the Welsh Assembly.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780140145816ISBN:0140145818
Description: Very Good. 0140145818 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03332387 _ read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780140145816ISBN:0140145818
Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780140145816ISBN:0140145818
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780140145816ISBN:0140145818
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. pages clean and tight, corners all good, no shelf wear. Text in English, Welsh. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 736 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780713990980ISBN:0713990988
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane
Date published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780713990980ISBN:0713990988
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. VG with slight edge wear; binding intact; text clean. Fair to Good dust jacket with 1-inch repaired tear near top of spine; no chipping. 718 p. World History; Wales. read more
Edition: 1st Eng
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Allan Lane, London
Date published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780713990980ISBN:0713990988
Description: illus. VG+/VG- 718pp. Slight cock to spine. Several 1/4" tears, some soiling and edgewear to DJ. No overseas please: too big for envelope. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780140145816ISBN:0140145818
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover is creased with small tear and has used book stickers. No highlighting or underlining. Text in English, Welsh. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 736 p. Audience: General/trade. Contains maps. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780713990980ISBN:0713990988
Description: Very Good. Signed bookplate on front endpapers, owner's name, date and city on the front fly-leaf, return address label attached to the back endpapers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Allen Lane. The Penguin Press
Description: NF/FINE. 1993. First Edition. First Printing. 1/4 black cloth over olive green boards with gilt stamping. DJ in BRODART clear plastic protector. 718pp. Index. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alan Lane The Penguin Press
Date published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780713990980ISBN:0713990988
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. This 1st edition book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and the pages are crisp and clean. It doesn't look as though it has ever been read. The dust jacket is in good condition with some bump, scuffs and rubs. read more
Edition: First English Edition, First Printing
Binding: 1/4 Black Cloth Green Ppr. Bds
Publisher: Allen Lane, the Penguin Press, London
Date published: 1993
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiv, 718 pp. Maps and diagrams. Very light spotting outer edge of pages, else close to new condition. First published in Welsh. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780713990980ISBN:0713990988
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket protected in mylar. English language edition. 718 pages with many maps and diagrams. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane
Date published: c1993
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Pages clean and bright, indexed, a tight solid copy, in a bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover.; B&W maps; 718 pages. read more
Edition: First English edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane-Penguin Press
Date published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780713990980ISBN:0713990988
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name in front, else as new in dustjacket. 9-1/4" x 6" Dustjacket 718 pages. First English edition. Binding is Hardcover. read more
"I gave it all I had, but it finally crushed my sole at about page 450. I almost made it through, but I could just not read another page. The author's prose, his approach of the subject matter, and the lack of depth of information regarding much of the material was just disappointing. I felt myself not being able to follow his train of thought at times. The author spent much of the time just covering the different religious movements through out the countryside of the time, while never painting a well fleshed-out picture of the country and its inhabitants. I ended up knowing more than I would have ever liked to about "nonconformist" itinerant preachers and I still couldn't even tell you about any of the major crops or the influences of those on the agricultural/rural economy. Lame."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.