» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A History of Wales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A History of Wales

by John Davies

About this title: Stretching from the Ice Ages to the present day, this masterful account traces the political, social and cultural history of the land that has come to be called Wales. Spanning prehistoric hill forts and Roman ruins to the Reformation, the Industrial Revolution and the series of strikes by Welsh miners in the late twentieth century, this is the definitive history of an enduring people: a unique and compelling exploration of the origins of the Welsh nation, its development and its role in the modern world. This new edition brings this remarkable history into the new era of the Welsh Assembly.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
A History of Wales used book

A History of Wales

by Davies, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140145816 ISBN: 0140145818

Description: Very Good. 0140145818 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03332387 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Wales used book

A History of Wales

by John Davies

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140145816 ISBN: 0140145818

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Wales

by John Davies

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780713990980 ISBN: 0713990988

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Wales used book

A History of Wales

by John Davies

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140145816 ISBN: 0140145818

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Wales

by John Davies

price: $2.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780713990980 ISBN: 0713990988

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library, usual libris markings. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Wales new book

A History of Wales

by Davies, John

price: $2.69

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140145816 ISBN: 0140145818

Description: New. 0140145818 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03330180 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Wales new book

A History of Wales

by Davies, John

price: $2.69

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140145816 ISBN: 0140145818

Description: New. 0140145818 Paperback in new condition. Never read. 554001984 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Wales used book

A History of Wales

by Davies, John

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140145816 ISBN: 0140145818

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. pages clean and tight, corners all good, no shelf wear. Text in English, Welsh. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 736 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Wasserman, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Wales

by Davies, John

price: $4.98

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780713990980 ISBN: 0713990988

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Wales

by Davies, John

price: $5.50

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780713990980 ISBN: 0713990988

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. VG with slight edge wear; binding intact; text clean. Fair to Good dust jacket with 1-inch repaired tear near top of spine; no chipping. 718 p. World History; Wales. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frontier Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Wales

by John Davies

price: $5.93

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780713990980 ISBN: 0713990988

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Writing inside. Dust jacket taped to book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Wales used book

A History of Wales

by Davies, John

price: $5.99

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140145816 ISBN: 0140145818

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Welsh. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 736 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornelius Scipio, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Wales

by Davies, John

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: 1st Eng Binding: hardcover Publisher: Allan Lane, London Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780713990980 ISBN: 0713990988

Description: illus. VG+/VG- 718pp. Slight cock to spine. Several 1/4" tears, some soiling and edgewear to DJ. No overseas please: too big for envelope. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Wales used book

A History of Wales

by Davies, John

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140145816 ISBN: 0140145818

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover is creased with small tear and has used book stickers. No highlighting or underlining. Text in English, Welsh. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 736 p. Audience: General/trade. Contains maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Wales

by Davies, John

price: $7.50

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Book Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780713990980 ISBN: 0713990988

Description: Very Good+, uncirculated ex-lib, additional postage on orders outside of the U.S. Stated First Edition, 1993, DJ, hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ClockTower Publications, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Wales

by Davies, John

price: $7.50

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780713990980 ISBN: 0713990988

Description: Very Good. Signed bookplate on front endpapers, owner's name, date and city on the front fly-leaf, return address label attached to the back endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Wales used book

A History of Wales

by Davies, John

price: $7.93

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140145816 ISBN: 0140145818

Description: Very Good. 0140145818 Nice Soft Back From Estate Lot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Wales. Translated From the Welsh

by Davies, John

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st ed. in Eng Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane(The Penguin Press, Harmondsworth Date published: (1993)

Description: Fine in near fine dj w/ 2 external mends. Hardcover; Double thick 8vo; Diagrams & maps; Index; 718 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Wales

by Davies, John

price: $8.60

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Allen Lane. The Penguin Press

Description: NF/FINE. 1993. First Edition. First Printing. 1/4 black cloth over olive green boards with gilt stamping. DJ in BRODART clear plastic protector. 718pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Wales

by John Davies

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alan Lane The Penguin Press Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780713990980 ISBN: 0713990988

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. This 1st edition book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and the pages are crisp and clean. It doesn't look as though it has ever been read. The dust jacket is in good condition with some bump, scuffs and rubs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Wales

by Davies, John

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First English Edition, First Printing Binding: 1/4 Black Cloth Green Ppr. Bds Publisher: Allen Lane, the Penguin Press, London Date published: 1993

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiv, 718 pp. Maps and diagrams. Very light spotting outer edge of pages, else close to new condition. First published in Welsh. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sheila B. Amdur, Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Wales

by Davies, John

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780713990980 ISBN: 0713990988

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket protected in mylar. English language edition. 718 pages with many maps and diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Wales

by Davies, John

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date published: c1993

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Pages clean and bright, indexed, a tight solid copy, in a bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover.; B&W maps; 718 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Wales

by Davies, John

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First English edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane-Penguin Press Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780713990980 ISBN: 0713990988

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name in front, else as new in dustjacket. 9-1/4" x 6" Dustjacket 718 pages. First English edition. Binding is Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Wales

by Davies, John

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780713990980 ISBN: 0713990988

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Jon, The United States

"I gave it all I had, but it finally crushed my sole at about page 450. I almost made it through, but I could just not read another page. The author's prose, his approach of the subject matter, and the lack of depth of information regarding much of the material was just disappointing. I felt myself not being able to follow his train of thought at times.
The author spent much of the time just covering the different religious movements through out the countryside of the time, while never painting a well fleshed-out picture of the country and its inhabitants. I ended up knowing more than I would have ever liked to about "nonconformist" itinerant preachers and I still couldn't even tell you about any of the major crops or the influences of those on the agricultural/rural economy. Lame."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Lindsey, The United States

"Cymru, my love!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 17, 2008
By Annette, Machynlleth , Powys, The United Kingdom

"It is the Bible re. the history of Wales, in my point of view. I have read it a couple of times and consult it every now and again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2008
By Heather, Salt Lake City, UT

"would love to be able to read the whole thing in welsh. cymru am byth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of A History of Wales by John Davies

 

 
Overall customer rating of A History of Wales
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
5 of 7  (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.