» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A History of Violence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A History of Violence

by John Wagner, Vince Locke (Illustrator)

About this title: This crime drama in graphic novel form was made into a 2005 David Cronenberg film of the same title, starring Viggo Mortenson. Tom McKenna, a quiet, gentle family man who runs a small-town diner in Michigan, surprises everyone when he shoots two violent drifters who attempt to a robbery. The resulting--and entirely unwanted--media circus draws ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A History of Violence used book

A History of Violence

by Wagner, John

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781563893674 ISBN: 1563893673

Description: Locke, Vince. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Tightly bound except near front cover, otherwise near very good, moderately pliable, a little edge wear, glossy covers, clean pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 286 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Violence (Paradox Graphic Mystery)

by Wagner, John

price: $3.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paradox Press Date Published: 1997

Description: Good. Copyright@1997. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Violence used book

A History of Violence

by Wagner, John

price: $5.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781563893674 ISBN: 1563893673

Description: Locke, Vince. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 286 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Violence used book

A History of Violence

by Wagner, John; Locke, Vince

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vertigo Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781563893674 ISBN: 1563893673

Description: Fine. 1563893673 Fine. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Violence: the Original Graphic Novel used book

A History of Violence: the Original Graphic Novel

by Wagner, John And Vince Locke

price: $33.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vertigo Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781563893674 ISBN: 1563893673

Description: Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. 1563893673. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Violence used book

A History of Violence

by Wagner, John

price: $63.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: PARADOX PRESS, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781563893674 ISBN: 1563893673

Description: LOCKE, VINCE. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade Paperback-1st. print-NF-A true 1st. print of a modern comics classic-Original cover art-not the one pictured-"It was just another quiet night at McKenna's Diner-until a couple of wanted killers walked in looking for trouble. Instead, they got bullets, and Tom McKenna got to be an instant media celebrity."...-Adapted into a film of the same title by director David Cronenberg... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OUTSIDER ENTERPRISES, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Violence

by Wagner, John

price: $65.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paradox Graphic Mystery Date Published: 1997

Description: Vince Locke. Trade paperback. Basis of a film by David Cronenberg. First few pages lightly "thumbed", else near fine. Scarce. 286 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Violence used book

A History of Violence

by John Wagner; Vince Locke

price: $74.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781563893674 ISBN: 1563893673

Description: Fine; Collectible. This is a 1st printing from 1997, with Vince Locke cover illustration, that differs from the picture shown. This graphic novel is in near mint/mint condition, as originally received from a distributor. Available for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Violence

by Wagner, John

price: $75.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Digest Size Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1997

Description: Vincent Locke. Fine. Review Copy Graphic Novel. Review slip laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Lion Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Violence used book

A History of Violence

by Wagner, John

price: $2.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781563893674 ISBN: 1563893673

Description: Locke, Vince. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 286 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Violence used book

A History of Violence

by Wagner, John

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781563893674 ISBN: 1563893673

Description: Fair. Edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: R. L. Helton, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Violence used book

A History of Violence

by John Wagner; Vince Locke

price: $3.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vertigo Date Published: 2004-12-01 ISBN-13: 9781563893674 ISBN: 1563893673

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Violence used book

A History of Violence

by John Wagner, Vince Locke

price: $4.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781563893674 ISBN: 1563893673

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Violence used book

A History of Violence

by Wagner, John

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Size Paperback Publisher: Vertigo, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781563893674 ISBN: 1563893673

Description: Locke, Vince. Fine. No Jacket as Issued. This softcover graphic novel has 286 pages that are clean and bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JARBOOKSELL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Violence used book

A History of Violence

by Wagner, John

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vertigo Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781563893674 ISBN: 1563893673

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 286 pp., black, white, red-comics/graphic novels. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

History of Violence used book

History of Violence

by Wagner, John

price: $6.24

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9781563893674 ISBN: 1563893673

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Violence new book

A History of Violence

by Wagner, John

price: $7.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563893674 ISBN: 1563893673

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Violence new book

A History of Violence

by Wagner, John

price: $7.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563893674 ISBN: 1563893673

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

History of Violence used book

History of Violence

by Wagner, John

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563893674 ISBN: 1563893673

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Violence used book

A History of Violence

by John Wagner, Vince Locke

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563893674 ISBN: 1563893673

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Violence used book

A History of Violence

by Wagner, John; Vince Locke (Art)

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vertigo, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781563893674 ISBN: 1563893673

Description: Trade softcover. Third printing, Near Fine in wrappers with light soil to the front panel. A graphic novel dealing with urban violence. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Violence

by John Wagner, Vince Locke

price: $18.29

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Titan Books Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781845762124 ISBN: 1845762126

Description: Good. Our aim is to create an overall satisfying buying experience for our customers through the provision of affordable books and a personalized approach to customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

History of Violence

by Wagner, John

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: PARADOX PRESS ISBN-13: 9781199341488 ISBN: 1199341487

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. First printing, curling at the corners, otherwise in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Violence

by Wagner, John; Vince Locke (Art)

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paradox Press, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Fine and unread in wrappers (softcover). A graphic novel that is the basis for the notable 2005 film directed by David Cronenberg and starring Viggo Mortensen, Maria Bello, Ed Harris and William Hurt. Correct first edition, with no ISBN number present. A pristine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Violence used book

A History of Violence

by John Wagner

price: $34.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 01 April, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671004668 ISBN: 0671004662

Description: Very Good. 0671004662. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Night

Night

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.69!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

V for Vendetta

V for Vendetta

by Alan Moore, David Lloyd (Illustrator)

see all from $8.24!

new only from $10.53!

Memoirs of a Geisha

Memoirs of a Geisha

by Arthur Golden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Million Little Pieces

Million Little Pieces

by James Frey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

John Adams

John Adams

by David McCullough

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.88!