» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The History of the World Cup

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The History of the World Cup

by Brian Glanville

About this title: This recording gives an authoritative account of the history of the World Cup. It starts with the story of how it came into being and then traces the development of the tournament from the inaugural finals in Uruguay, 1930 to the 1998 extravaganza in France.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

History of the World Cup

by Brian Glanville

price: $7.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1980-11 ISBN-13: 9780571114986 ISBN: 0571114989

Description: Very Good. DH has shelf wear and a few small closed edge tears. Text unmarked, pages clean, good solid binding. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the World Cup By Glanville, Brian

by Brian Glanville

price: $7.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1980-09-22 ISBN-13: 9780571114986 ISBN: 0571114989

Description: Good. Dust jacket has sticker residue at bottom front, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of the World Cup (World Cup 2002) new audio book

The History of the World Cup (World Cup 2002)

by Brian Glanville~Bob Wilson~Bobby Charlton

price: $7.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Naxos AudioBooks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9789626347676 ISBN: 9626347678

Description: New. Sealed box; Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The History of the World Cup (World Cup 2002) used audio book

The History of the World Cup (World Cup 2002)

by Brian Glanville~Bob Wilson~Bobby Charlton

price: $7.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Naxos AudioBooks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9789626347676 ISBN: 9626347678

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

History of the World Cup (World Cup 2002) new audio book

History of the World Cup (World Cup 2002)

by Glanville, Brian

price: $8.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Naxos Audiobooks ISBN-13: 9789626342671 ISBN: 9626342676

Description: New. 9626342676 **NEW AUDIO ** Never played. Excellent condition. Factory Sealed. 4 CDs. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling since 1979*g FF3-198. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of the World Cup

by Glanville, Brian

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780571119196 ISBN: 0571119190

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. some edge wear, clean and tight copy otherwise. 255 p., illustrations, index. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Speaking Volumes, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of the World Cup (World Cup 2002) new audio book

The History of the World Cup (World Cup 2002)

by Brian Glanville~Bob Wilson~Bobby Charlton

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Naxos AudioBooks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9789626347676 ISBN: 9626347678

Description: New. Brand new & sealed. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the World Cup

by Brian Glanville

price: $13.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571132454 ISBN: 0571132456

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep or inside front cover. In sealed plastic protection. 1984. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of the World Cup

by Glanville, Brian

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780571119196 ISBN: 0571119190

Description: Very Good. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ageless Pages, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of the World Cup

by Glanville, Brian

price: $16.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Faber & Faber., London. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780571119196 ISBN: 0571119190

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 255pp, photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The History of the World Cup used audio book

The History of the World Cup

by Glanville, Brian, and Wilson, Bob (Read by)

price: $29.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Naxos Audiobooks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9789626342671 ISBN: 9626342676

Description: Fine. No packaging as issued. 4 CD set-All CDs are clean and unmarked-Booklet w/notes and jewel box are excellent. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of the World Cup

by Glanville, Brian

price: $43.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780571114986 ISBN: 0571114989

Description: VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. With B&W illus. First published in 1973 as 'The Sunday Times history of the World Cup'. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of the World Cup

by Glanville, Brian

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 03/09/1984 ISBN-13: 9780571132454 ISBN: 0571132456

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The History of the World Cup

by Glanville, Brian

price: $16.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780571114986 ISBN: 0571114989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good clean copy of this revised edition history of the World Cup. In very good d/w. 255pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rickaro Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The History of the World Cup

by Glanville, B

price: $21.50

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780571114986 ISBN: 0571114989

Description: Dust Jacket Included. [Faber 1980 Revised Ed Hardback] 255 pages; b/w photo illustrations; cloth boards lightly faded on edges; Isbn: 0571114989 [Very Good in Very Good] price clipped dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The History of the World Cup

by Glanville, Brian

price: $22.30

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780571132454 ISBN: 0571132456

Description: Very Good in . jacket. Comprehensive History of the Soccer or Football world cup. First published as The Sunday Times History of the World Cup in 1973 and revised twice since. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matheson Sports International, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

used book

The History of the World Cup

by Glanville, Brian

price: $27.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780571114986 ISBN: 0571114989

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 6 ¾"-9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket. Price clipped, with no previous inscriptions present. Lovely clean copy internally with no chips or tears to the d/j, light rubbing to head of the spine, complete with 25 b&w plates, 8vo 255pp Revised Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The History of the World Cup

by Glanville, Brian

price: $27.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780571114986 ISBN: 0571114989

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 6 ¾"-9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket. Price clipped, with no previous inscriptions present. Lovely clean copy internally with no chips or tears to the d/j, light rubbing to head of the spine, complete with 25 b&w plates, 8vo 255pp Revised Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

History of the World Cup

by Brian Glanville

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780571114986 ISBN: 0571114989

Description: FABER AND FABER, 1980. Hardcover. Number of pages: 256. Book Condition: Good. #1276894 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The History of the World Cup

by Brian Glanville

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780571132454 ISBN: 0571132456

Description: Published by FABER AND FABER in 1984. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #1125195 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The History of the World Cup

by Brian Glanville

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780571132454 ISBN: 0571132456

Description: Published by Faber and Faber in 1984. Paperback. Number of pages: 286. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

History of the World Cup

by Brian Glanville

price: $18.18

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780571114986 ISBN: 0571114989

Description: Ex-Library Published by Faber and Faber in 1980. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The History of the World Cup (World Cup 2002) (World Cup 2002) used audio book

The History of the World Cup (World Cup 2002) (World Cup 2002)

by Jim Dent

price: $299.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Naxos AudioBooks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9789626342671 ISBN: 9626342676

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: japanandgermanbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.