» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

History of the World

by J M Roberts

About this title: From the evolution of Homo Sapiens to the exploration of space, the vast landscape of human history appears in this authoritative, readable book. Evocatively illustrated, this work offers an outstanding one-volume survey of the major events, developments, and personalities of the known past. Illus. Maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

History of the World

by J. M Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394315348 ISBN: 0394315340

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the World

by J. M Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394319704 ISBN: 0394319702

Description: Acceptable. 1st ed. 1976 Unknown Binding. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits the National Center for Family Literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the World used book

History of the World

price: $2.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195210439 ISBN: 0195210433

Description: Fine. 0195210433. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the World Since 1500

by J. M Roberts

price: $2.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394319711 ISBN: 0394319710

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the World Since 1500

by J. M Roberts

price: $2.46

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394319711 ISBN: 0394319710

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Moderate amount of highlighting and/or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the World

by Roberts, J. M.

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1993

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off and Away Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the World

by J. M Roberts

price: $4.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394496757 ISBN: 0394496752

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the World Since 1500

by J. M Roberts

price: $7.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. A stated first edition, first printing with full number line. Binding is tight and square. Light edgewear in one or more places. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the World used book

History of the World

price: $8.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195210439 ISBN: 0195210433

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the World

by J. M Roberts

price: $12.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Knopf; distributed by Random House Date Published: 1/1/1976 ISBN-13: 9780394319704 ISBN: 0394319702

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the World

by J. M Roberts

price: $12.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Knopf; distributed by Random House Date Published: 1/1/1976 ISBN-13: 9780394319704 ISBN: 0394319702

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the World (Gift Quality! ).

by Roberts, J. M.

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st issue, w/ 1 commencing numerical sequence Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: Thick 4to, cloth. Very fine, in excellent, unclipped dust jacket. No chips, no tears. Book has no writing, inscriptions, etc.; no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the World used book

History of the World

by Roberts, J M

price: $12.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing of 1993 edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195210439 ISBN: 0195210433

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Yellow highlighting on a few pages; otherwise like new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 952 p. Illustrated. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of Sun City Library, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the World to 1500, 1st

by Roberts, J. M.

price: $14.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394319704 ISBN: 0394319702

Description: Used Very Good. First Printing. Minimal markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the World used book

History of the World

by Roberts, J. M.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195210439 ISBN: 0195210433

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, slight creasing at top edge of jacket, no markings, 952 pages, a comprehensive world history, HP509832. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the World used book

History of the World

by Roberts, J. M.

price: $18.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First edition thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195210439 ISBN: 0195210433

Description: A few small, unobtrusive ink marks in margins made by a former reader. Near fine copy in dj. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xiv, 952, (x). Illustrated, including 8 leaves of color plates. Maps. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Typographeum Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the World used book

History of the World

by Roberts, J. M.

price: $19.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195210439 ISBN: 0195210433

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (14)952pp. Indexed. Many maps, photos & illustrations, some in color. Clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the World used book

History of the World

by Roberts, J. M.

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195210439 ISBN: 0195210433

Description: b&w and Color Illus. VG/VG. 0195210433 Rubs; Shelfwear on dust jacket. 952 pages and indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDuffie Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the World used book

History of the World

by Roberts, J. M. (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195210439 ISBN: 0195210433

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Black illustrated dustjacket. Slight shelfwear to jacket and board edges. Illustrated throughout with black and white and color photographs, diagrams, maps, and tables. Large heavy book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the World

by Roberts, J. M.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: COLOR Plates, B/W Photo, Maps. VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 952pgs(Index) 2 small scratches on DJ front cover, owner name on front endpaper, next 2 pages, small ink date stamp, where bought. Inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 019520433. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the World

by Roberts, J. M.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: COLOR Plates, B/W Photo, Maps. VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 952pgs(Index) 2 small scratches on DJ front cover, owner name on front endpaper, next 2 pages, small ink date stamp, where bought. Inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 019520433. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the World used book

History of the World

by Roberts, J. M.

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195210439 ISBN: 0195210433

Description: First edition of the reissue. With many illustrations in color and black and white. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the World

by Roberts, J. M

price: $23.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: TSP, London Date Published: 1992

Description: Large 8vo Paperback. Rpt. Illus. Maps xiii, 952 pp. V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the World

by Roberts, J. M.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Color & B&W illustrations. Fine condition in fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arnold M. Herr, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the World used book

History of the World

by Roberts, J. M.

price: $27.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 2469731 Binding: Black Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pres, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195210439 ISBN: 0195210433

Description: Very Good in Very Good Not Clipped No Price jacket. 10 X 7 3/4 X 2 1/2. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. B/W photos, maps and a few color plates illustrate. 952 pages & indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Sean, Augusta, GA

"I read this book all by my lonesome. It wasn't for school. It was for leisure. This was a wonderful book, and I greatly enjoyed it. One can learn great stuff forget from this book, and forget even more than you learn. A recommend this book to anyone interested in history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
thoughtful and engaging read, May 10, 2007
By katja, SoCal

"I purchased this book to fill in the gaps left by my "western civilization" textbook; on reading through the early chapters and reviewing the organization of the book, I decided to add in some of Robert's sections on the development of Western civilization as well. This book is a thoughtful and cohesive narrative; Roberts style is engaging, and he's included the right amount of historical detail for a book this size. You won't learn everything that happened in every country, but I've never seen a better single-volume treatment of the subject.
There's a newer edition (mine was written in the early 90's); if I were buying today, I'd spring for the newer edition to see how Roberts has incorporated the newer scolarship on early civilizations and the dark ages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.