» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of the Twentieth Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

History of the Twentieth Century

by Sir Martin Gilbert

About this title: Martin Gilbert is Britain's leading popular historian. His History of the Twentieth Century is a complete global narrative history of our century. The undisputed master of narrative history, he has an extraordinary ability to muster detailed facts into rich and compelling prose. He retells the events of this, the most horrifying and surprising century that the world has ever experienced, and makes sense of them in a global (and personal) context. As the countries of the world fought and recovered from two World Wars. This single-volume history takes us up to the present day, weaving a rich ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used music

A History of the Twentieth Century, Vol. 2

by Martin Gilbert

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Books on Tape, Inc Date: 2000 UPC: 0736650393

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Overall: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

A History of the Twentieth Century, Vol. 2

by Martin Gilbert

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Books on Tape, Inc Date: 2000 UPC: 0736650393

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Overall: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new music

A History of the Twentieth Century: Vol. One: 1900-1933

by Martin Gilbert

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Books on Tape Date: 1998 UPC: 0736643230

Description: NEW. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Overall: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Twentieth Century, Concise Edition used book

History of the Twentieth Century, Concise Edition

by Martin Gilbert

price: $10.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2001-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780688100674 ISBN: 0688100678

Description: Very good. Text is clean and free of markings; binding is tight; jacket has minor shelfwear; not a remainder; quick shipping (not eligible for expedited or international shipping) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

A History of the Twentieth Century

by Martin Gilbert; Narrator-John Curless

price: $17.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Recorded Books, LLC Date: 2006 UPC: 1402522681

Description: Very Good. TWENTY-TWO FINE UNABRIDGED AUDIO CASSETTES IN X/LIBRARY CLAMSHELL CASE. 2006 VERSION. THIRTY HOURS OF LISTENING TIME, NARRATED BY JOHN CURLESS. DAILY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Overall: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new audio book

A History of the Twentieth Century, Vol. 2

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $19.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780736650397 ISBN: 0736650393

Description: New. 0736650393 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Twentieth Century Volume Two: 1933-1951

by Martin Gilbert

price: $20.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good. Isbn for hardback. Paperback in vg clean condition. Minor wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Twentieth Century. Concise Edition

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $21.20

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York

Description: AS NEW. Remainder mark to bottom edges. 2001. First Edition. First printing. Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. Original price to front endflap. 783pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Twentieth Century Vol. 2: 1933-1951

by Martin Gilbert

price: $24.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780002158688 ISBN: 000215868X

Description: Good. Dust cover is missing. Book is slightly dirty. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Twentieth Century Volume 1 1900-1933

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $26.01

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: TSP, London Date Published: 1997

Description: Small Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. Black & white illustrations.927 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Twentieth Century

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $26.62

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: HarperCollins, 2002. 0006376649 ISBN-13: 9780006376644 ISBN: 0006376649

Description: SIGNED COPY. 7.75" x 5". paperback. 783 pages. a few black + white photographs. excellent condition. near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

History of the Twentieth Century, Concise Edition new book

History of the Twentieth Century, Concise Edition

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $29.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688100674 ISBN: 0688100678

Description: New. 0688100678 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. International orders eagerly accepted. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Twentieth Century-Vol. III, 1952-1999

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto, Stoddard Publishing, 1999. ISBN-13: 9780773732278 ISBN: 0773732276

Description: 8vo., 1072pp., magenta and grey paper covered boards. Illustrated. Fine in fine jacket. ISBN: 0773732276. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Twentieth Century: Volume 3, 1952-1999

by Martin Gilbert

price: $39.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good. Isbn for hardback. Paperback in vg clean condition with minor wear to cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used music

A History of the Twentieth Century, Vol. 2

by Martin Gilbert

price: $46.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Books on Tape, Inc Date: 2000 UPC: 0736650407

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Overall: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

A History of the Twentieth Century, Vol. 2

by Martin Gilbert

price: $46.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Books on Tape, Inc Date: 2000 UPC: 0736650407

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Overall: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

A History of the Twentieth Century, Vol. 2

by Martin Gilbert

price: $50.87

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Books on Tape, Inc Date: 2000 UPC: 0736650385

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Overall: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

A History of the Twentieth Century, Vol. 2

by Martin Gilbert

price: $50.87

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Books on Tape, Inc Date: 2000 UPC: 0736650385

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Overall: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Twentieth Century Volume One 1900-1933 and Volume Two 1933-1951 (Two Volumes)

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $68.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large format paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1997-1998

Description: Near Fine. 926, 1050pp. A superb two-volume history of the first half of a tumultuous century. Illustrated with mono plates and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used audio book

A History of the Twentieth Century: Vol. One: 1900-1933

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Books on Tape ISBN-13: 9780736643238 ISBN: 0736643230

Description: Good. 0736643230 Items Range from Average to Good Quality. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audio To Go, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Twentieth Century. Volume One: 1900-1933

by Martin Gilbert

price: $6.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780773730236 ISBN: 0773730230

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

History of the Twentieth Century, Concise Edition used book

History of the Twentieth Century, Concise Edition

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780688100674 ISBN: 0688100678

Description: Good. Missing dust jacket, remainder mark on lower edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Twentieth Century. Volume One: 1900-1933

price: $7.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780773730236 ISBN: 0773730230

Description: Fine. Hardcover, very fine, clean unmarked text and pages, solid tight condition, nice dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Academic Scholarly Books/JAG, IN, USA

Reliability: High

History of the Twentieth Century, Concise Edition used book

History of the Twentieth Century, Concise Edition

by Martin Gilbert

price: $8.28

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2001-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780688100674 ISBN: 0688100678

Description: Good Condition, remainder mk on. DJ intact, good condition. HB, Good condition. Overall a good, clean and tight edition, Ships promptly with delivery confirmation. 5.0 STAR Rating. Always professional, Always Customer focused. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J-DBooksellers, NC, USA

Reliability: High

History of the 20th Century Concise Ed used book

History of the 20th Century Concise Ed

by Gilbert Martin

price: $9.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: HARPER COLLINS ISBN-13: 9780688100674 ISBN: 0688100678

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.