» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of the Second World War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

History of the Second World War

by Sir Basil Henry Liddell Hart

About this title: History of the Second World War, B. H. Liddell Hart's last work as well as his magnum opus, embodies the fruits of twenty years of research and a lifetime of thinking on war. It abounds with controversial judgments, including provocative assertions about the true causes behind France's defeat in 1940, Hitler's failed invasion of Russia, and Japan's stunning victory at Pearl Harbor; the effectiveness of the Allies' strategic bombing of Germany; the questionable necessity of detonating atom bombs over Hiroshima and Nagasaki; and much more. This monumental history is both a crowning achievement ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

History of the Second World War

by B H Liddell Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan ISBN-13: 9780330237703 ISBN: 0330237705

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Second World War

by Liddell Hart Bh

price: $2.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Date Published: 4/1/1972 ISBN-13: 9780399502538 ISBN: 039950253X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Second World War used book

History of the Second World War

by Hart, B. H. Liddell

price: $3.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306809125 ISBN: 0306809125

Description: Fine. 0306809125 WEAR ON EDGES. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Second World War used book

History of the Second World War

by Liddell Hart, Basil Henry, Sir, and Basil, Henry, and Kritzberg, Constance

price: $3.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780306809125 ISBN: 0306809125

Description: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 784 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Second World War used book

History of the Second World War

by Hart, B. H. Liddell

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306809125 ISBN: 0306809125

Description: Fair. 0306809125 Unread book with dj tear, bump or corner crease. This is a new book that received the wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Second World War

by Liddell Hart, Basil Henry, Sir

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: [Book club ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Fair in poor dust jacket. slight aging, text good, tight, unmarked. xvi, 766 p. : maps; 24 cm. Includes Maps. Includes indexes. Bibliography: p. 715-716. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Second World War

by Liddell Hart, B. H.

price: $5.65

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330237703 ISBN: 0330237705

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good Copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding is tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. and tearing. xvi, 829p. : maps; 20 cm. Includes Maps. Originally published, London: Cassell, 1970. Bibliographyp.747-749. -Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Liddell Hart's History of the Second World War used book

Liddell Hart's History of the Second World War

by Liddell Hart

price: $6.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780333582626 ISBN: 0333582624

Description: Good. Tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, Sam, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Second World War

by Hart, B. H. Liddell

price: $7.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Cassell, London Date Published: (1970) ISBN-13: 9780304935642 ISBN: 0304935646

Description: Good+ w/lightly chipped dustjacket (hardcover) 768pp. ISBN 0304935646. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Second World War.

by Liddell Hart, Basil Henry, Sir

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. xvi, 768 p. : maps.; 25 cm. Includes Maps. Bibliography: p. 715-716. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Second World War

by Liddell-Hart, B. H.

price: $9.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bookthrift Co ISBN-13: 9780399104145 ISBN: 0399104143

Description: Good. 0399104143 Hardcover with moderate shelf-wear, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, smudges, stains, chipping and bumping to dust jacket cover, board edges, corners, and spine. Spine is slightly cocked. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting, however, the pages have tanned with age. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Second World War

by B.H. Liddell Hart

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330237703 ISBN: 0330237705

Description: Good. *** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Second World War

by B.H. Liddell Hart

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330237703 ISBN: 0330237705

Description: Good. Corners and spine ends scuffed; else Cover a bit worn and creased, else Pages slightly darkened; rest, some spotting to pages All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Second World War

by B.H. Liddell Hart

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330237703 ISBN: 0330237705

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

History of the Second World War used book

History of the Second World War

by B.H. Liddell Hart

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Papermac Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780333582626 ISBN: 0333582624

Description: Good. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

History of the Second World War used book

History of the Second World War

by B.H. Liddell Hart

price: $12.19

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780333582626 ISBN: 0333582624

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

History of Second World War used book

History of Second World War

by Liddell-Hart, Basil H.

price: $13.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330237703 ISBN: 0330237705

Description: Good. No Jacket (as published) 5" x 7.5" All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually the same day. Call or email us with your questions by going to "Bookseller & Payment Information" below and then "Ask bookseller a question" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Second World War.

by Liddell Hart, Basil Henry, Sir

price: $13.57

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780304935642 ISBN: 0304935646

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Includes Maps. Book in good condition with only slight shelf wear along bottom. Previous owner's name tag inside front cover. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Sprager, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Second World War

by Hart, B.H. Liddell

price: $13.89

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAN BOOKS Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330237703 ISBN: 0330237705

Description: Good. Has some tanning to page edges-otherwise a nice solid copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Second World War

by Liddell Hart, B.H.

price: $14.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: Good in Good jacket. 768pp., maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Second World War

by Liddell Hart Bh

price: $16.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780399502538 ISBN: 039950253X

Description: Very Good. 2 VOLUME SET; volume 1 is black trade paperback with some creases; volume 2 is bright red trade paperback with some spine sunning; both books have clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Second World War

by Liddell Hart, Basil Henry, Sir

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: c1970

Description: Fine in Good dust jacket. book tight clean bright pages rubs on corners and edges tear upper spine upper rear dj complete slight shine left. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. xvi, 768 p. : maps. ; 25 cm. Bibliography: p. 715-716. bc edition read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Second World War

by B.H. Liddell Hart

price: $18.49

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780304935642 ISBN: 0304935646

Description: Good in Acceptable. jacket. The dj has a few tears to it, edges have rubbed, the text block is fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Second World War

by Liddell Hart, B.H.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Natkiel, Richard. Liddell Hart, B.H., G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1971, c1970, 1st American Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg with dj (one tear at fold), 766 pp with bibliography & indexes, B&W map illus. by Richard Natkiel, tall 8vo, "It is a military history on the broadest possible scale" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Second World War

by Liddell Hart, B H

price: $20.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: repr Binding: S Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780330237703 ISBN: 0330237705

Description: maps. Very good lge pback VG book paperback maps ISBN: 0330237705. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 9, 2008
By Peter, Palatine, IL

"Great read and well written. Goes in great depth, a read that might take some time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 27, 2008
By Steve, Canada

"I know of no other history of the Second World War which I would place greater weight upon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 14, 2008
By Siria, Ireland

"Very good general history of WWII, written by the man who was one of the key thinkers in formulating the kind of battle strategies in the 20s and 30s which would be so instrumental in inspiring the idea of the Blitzkrieg later. It was first published shortly after Liddell Hart's death in 1970, so there has since been a lot of new research in the field; however, his summations of the kind of strategies used are unlikely to ever be surpassed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2007
By Bill, The United States

"Best general history of the second world war that I've read, written by the man who came up with many of the revolutionary tactics and strategies that defined that conflict."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of History of the Second World War by Sir Basil Henry Liddell Hart

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.