» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey

by Stanford J Shaw

About this title: Empire of the Gazis: The Rise and Decline of the Ottoman Empire, 1280-1808 is the first book of the two-volume History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey. It describes how the Ottoman Turks, a small band of nomadic soldiers, managed to expand their dominions from a small principality in northwestern Anatolia on the borders of the Byzantine ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey Vol. 1: Empire of the Gazis: the Rise and Decline of the Ottoman Empire, 1280-1808

by Shaw, Stanford J.

price: $12.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Date Published: 1985

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A good copy with a few underlines. Tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey, Volume I: Empire of the Gazis: the Rise and Decline of the Ottoman Empire 1280-1808 used book

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey, Volume I: Empire of the Gazis: the Rise and Decline of the Ottoman Empire 1280-1808

by Shaw, Stanford J.

price: $13.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge and London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780521212809 ISBN: 0521212804

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 3rd ptg. : 1977. Red polished paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. xv, 351 pp., maps. Former owner's address label on front pastedown, embossed name stamp on title page, signature on copyright page, otherwise unmarked and as issued. Dust jacket very slightly toned on rear panel, with slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey. Volume I: Empire of the Gazis: the Rise and Decline of the Ottoman Empire, 1280-1808 used book

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey. Volume I: Empire of the Gazis: the Rise and Decline of the Ottoman Empire, 1280-1808

by Stanford J. Shaw

price: $14.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1976-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780521212809 ISBN: 0521212804

Description: Very Good. Clean, Unmarked copy, No Remainder Mark, Tight square binding, Edge Wear and a couple of Small Tears on Edge of Dust Cover, Ink Smear on Top Back Edge, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey. Volume I: Empire of the Gazis: the Rise and Decline of the Ottoman Empire, 1280-1808 used book

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey. Volume I: Empire of the Gazis: the Rise and Decline of the Ottoman Empire, 1280-1808

by Stanford J. Shaw

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780521212809 ISBN: 0521212804

Description: Good. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey, Volume I: Empire of the Gazis: the Rise and Decline of the Ottoman Empire, 1280-1808 Vol. I Only used book

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey, Volume I: Empire of the Gazis: the Rise and Decline of the Ottoman Empire, 1280-1808 Vol. I Only

by Shaw, Stanford J.

price: $24.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780521212809 ISBN: 0521212804

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 351 pp., maps, some shelf-wear to bottom edge, former owners name, date on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey used book

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey

by Shaw, Stanford J

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Red boards. Gold gilt lettering on spine. Maps. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780521212809 ISBN: 0521212804

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Audience: General/trade. Volume 1: Empire of the Gazis: The Rise and Decline of the Ottoman Empire, 1280-1808. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey Volume 1 Empire of the Gazis used book

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey Volume 1 Empire of the Gazis

by Shaw (Stanford).

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Cambridge U.P., Cambridge Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780521212809 ISBN: 0521212804

Description: page one slight tear, very good in worn dustwrapper. 351pp. octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey: Empire of the Gazis: the Rise and Decline of the Ottoman Empire, 1280-1808: Volume One (1) Only

by Shaw, Stanford J.

price: $27.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 351 pp. incl. index. Red paper boards; slightly edge worn, else very good. Past owner's name on front pastedown, else contents near fine. Printed dj; sl. edge worn, else very good. From c.1450-1683, the Ottoman Empire posed the greatest threat to Europe since the Mongol's invasion of the 13th century. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey: Empire of the Gazis: the Rise and Decline of the Ottoman Empire, 1280-1808: Volume One (1) Only

by Shaw, Stanford J.

price: $27.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 351 pp. incl. index. Red paper boards; slightly edge worn, else very good. Contents near fine. Printed dj; sl. edge worn, else very good. From c.1450-1683, the Ottoman Empire posed the greatest threat to Europe since the Mongol's invasion of the 13th century. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey, Volume I: Empire of the Gazis: the Rise and Decline of the Ottoman Empire, 1280-1808 used book

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey, Volume I: Empire of the Gazis: the Rise and Decline of the Ottoman Empire, 1280-1808

by Shaw, Stanford J.

price: $27.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780521212809 ISBN: 0521212804

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 351 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Mylar protected dust jacket with two 1 1/2" closed edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey: Volume I: Empire of the Gazis: the Rise and Decline of the Ottoman Empire, 1280-1808 used book

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey: Volume I: Empire of the Gazis: the Rise and Decline of the Ottoman Empire, 1280-1808

by Shaw, Stanford

price: $28.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780521212809 ISBN: 0521212804

Description: 0521212804 First edition, VG+/VG, 351pp, map illustrated text is bright, clean and fresh-in NF cond., copy in fresh Brodart. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey Volume II: Reform, Revolution, and Republic: the Rise of Modern Turkey, 1808-1975 used book

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey Volume II: Reform, Revolution, and Republic: the Rise of Modern Turkey, 1808-1975

by Shaw, Stanford J. & Ezel Kural Shaw

price: $35.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780521214490 ISBN: 0521214491

Description: Ex-Library; VG/VG. Moderate edge wear. Front end paper tore out. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Pages clean, binding good.; 1.5 x 9.44 x 6.57 Inches; 518 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey. Volume I: Empire of the Gazis: the Rise and Decline of the Ottoman Empire, 1280-1808 used book

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey. Volume I: Empire of the Gazis: the Rise and Decline of the Ottoman Empire, 1280-1808

by Stanford J. Shaw

price: $37.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780521212809 ISBN: 0521212804

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0521212804. A bright and clean copy! ; 364 pages; Empire of the Gazis: The Rise and Decline of the Ottoman Empire, 1280-1808 is the first book of the two-volume History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey. It describes how the Ottoman Turks, a small band of nomadic soldiers, managed to expand their dominions from a small principality in northwestern Anatolia on the borders of the Byzantine Empire into one of the great empires of fifteenth-and sixteenth-century ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey. Volume 1: Empire of the Gazis: the Rise and Decline of the Ottoman Empire 1280-1808

by Shaw, Stanford J

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, (1976)

Description: Dj. Map. xiii, 351 pages. 8vo. Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Camel Book Company, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey: Volume II: Reform, Revolutio... used book

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey: Volume II: Reform, Revolutio...

price: $43.05

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521214490 ISBN: 0521214491

Description: Good. NO dust jacket. Past owner name. Otherwise it is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey. [Subtitle]: Volume I: Empire of the Gazis: the Rise and Decline of the Ottoman Empire, 1280-1808

by Shaw, Stanford

price: $45.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Date Published: 1976.

Description: Fine / VG dj. 351pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey (Volume II) used book

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey (Volume II)

by Shaw, Bernard; Shaw, Ezel Kural

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780521214490 ISBN: 0521214491

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BM4-DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book soiled, discoloration, and light shelf wear. History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey, Volume II-Reform, Revolution, and Republic: The Rise of Modern Turkey, 1808-1975. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey. Vol. I

by Shaw, Stanford J.

price: $51.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Date Published: 1997

Description: Cambridge, Cambridge Univ. Press, 1997. (xii, 351 p., map, bibl., ind. ); paper. Excellent. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey Volume One used book

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey Volume One

by Shaw, Arnold

price: $55.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Buckram Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780521212809 ISBN: 0521212804

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0-521-21280-4 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelfwear. Light toning to text edges. Tiny tear on top front corner of DJ. Volume One Empire of the Gazis / The Rise and Decline of the Ottoman Empire 1280-1808. DJ protected by removable mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey Volume Two used book

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey Volume Two

by Shaw, Stanford J. And Ezel Kural Shaw

price: $55.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Buckram Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780521214490 ISBN: 0521214491

Description: Very Good +/Very Good + 0-521-21449-1 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Minor shelfwear. DJ now protected by removable mylar cover. Volume Two titled: Reform, Revolution, and Republic and the Rise of Modern Turkey 1808-1975. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey: Volume II: Reform, Revolution, and Republic: the Rise of Modern Turkey, 1808-1975 used book

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey: Volume II: Reform, Revolution, and Republic: the Rise of Modern Turkey, 1808-1975

by Stanford J. Shaw And Ezel Kural Shaw

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780521214490 ISBN: 0521214491

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0521214491. A bright and clean copy! ; 1.5 x 9.44 x 6.57 Inches; 518 pages; Reform, Revolution and Republic: The Rise of Modern Turkey, 1808-1975 is the second book of the two-volume History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey. It discusses the modernization of the Ottoman Empire during the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, the spread of nationalism among its subject peoples, and the revolutionary changes in Ottoman institutions and society that led to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey. [Subtitle]: Two Volumes. Volume I: Empire of the Gazis: Therise and Decline of the Ottoman Empire, 1280-1808. Volume II: Reform, Revolution, and Republic: the Rise of Modern Turkey 1808-1975 used book

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey. [Subtitle]: Two Volumes. Volume I: Empire of the Gazis: Therise and Decline of the Ottoman Empire, 1280-1808. Volume II: Reform, Revolution, and Republic: the Rise of Modern Turkey 1808-1975

by Shaw, Stanford

price: $62.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Date Published: 1976, 1977. ISBN-13: 9780521212809 ISBN: 0521212804

Description: 351pp., 518pp. Slightly bumped, else VG+ / slightly torn djs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey

by Shaw, Stanford J. & Ezel Kural Shaw

price: $110.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, (1976-1977)

Description: Volume 1: Empire of the Gazis: The Rise and Decline of the Ottoman Empire 1280-1808; volume 2: Reform, Revolution, and Republic: The Rise of Modern Turkey 1808-1975. Dj. Maps. Bibliog. Index. xiii, 351; xxv, 518 pages. 2 volumes. 8vo. Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Camel Book Company, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey: Empire of the Gazis Vol. 1; Reform, Revolution, and Republic Vol. II

by Shaw, Stanford & Ezel Kural

price: $130.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Both books are first editions printed in 1976 and 1977 respectively, books are clean and tight with no marks or stamps, jackets have mild shelfwear, else clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trade A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey Volume II: Reform, Revolution, and Republic: the Rise of Modern Turkey, 1808-1975 used book

History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey Volume II: Reform, Revolution, and Republic: the Rise of Modern Turkey, 1808-1975

by Shaw, Stanford J, And Shaw, Ezel Kural

price: $139.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge U. Press, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780521214490 ISBN: 0521214491

Description: VG+ in VG+ DJ, 1st printing ISBN 0521214491. xxi, 518 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.