» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A History of the Modern Middle East

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A History of the Modern Middle East

by William L Cleveland

About this title: This comprehensive survey analyzes political, social, cultural, and economic developments in the Middle East from the Ottoman and Safavid Empires to the present day. Cleveland lays the groundwork for this modern history by describing the roots of Islamic civilization in ancient times and tracing the relationship between distinctly Middle Eastern perspectives and the broader global developments of the twentieth century. }This comprehensive work provides a penetrating analysis of modern Middle Eastern history, from the Ottoman and Egyptian reforms, through the challenge of Western imperialism, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
A History of the Modern Middle East used book

A History of the Modern Middle East

by William L Cleveland

price: $2.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 1993-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780813305639 ISBN: 0813305632

Description: Slight cover and edge wear in Name on page edges jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Modern Middle East used book

A History of the Modern Middle East

by William L. Cleveland

price: $4.76

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2004-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780813340487 ISBN: 0813340489

Description: Very Good. A fine book in very good condition, with minimal wear to cover. FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Monkey, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Modern Middle East used book

A History of the Modern Middle East

by Cleveland, William L.

price: $5.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Westview Press ISBN-13: 9780813340487 ISBN: 0813340489

Description: Fair. 0813340489 Unread book with dj tear, bump or corner crease. This is a new book that received the wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Modern Middle East used book

A History of the Modern Middle East

by Cleveland, William L.

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Westview Press ISBN-13: 9780813340487 ISBN: 0813340489

Description: Good. 0813340489 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Modern Middle East used book

A History of the Modern Middle East

by William L. Cleveland

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2004-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780813340487 ISBN: 0813340489

Description: Fair. Cover has corner, edge wear, corner curl, writing first page/last page, spine creased, pages tight, underlined, no highlighting, very usable copy, not ex lib, deliv confirm u101409C. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History Of The Modern Middle East

by Cleveland, William L. (Simon Fraser University)

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813305622 ISBN: 0813305624

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1994 soft cover, some shelf wear showing on cover, minor highlights throughout. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 503 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 000102 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BWR Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Modern Middle East new book

A History of the Modern Middle East

by William L. Cleveland

price: $21.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2004-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780813340487 ISBN: 0813340489

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Modern Middle East new book

A History of the Modern Middle East

by William L. Cleveland

price: $22.14

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2004-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780813340487 ISBN: 0813340489

Description: New. Excellent condition. No marks. Soft cover. 112309. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Modern Middle East new book

A History of the Modern Middle East

by Cleveland, William L.

price: $30.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2004-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780813340487 ISBN: 0813340489

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-No Marks-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Modern Middle East used book

A History of the Modern Middle East

by Cleveland, William L; Bunton, Martin

price: $31.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Westview Press ISBN-13: 9780813343747 ISBN: 0813343747

Description: Good. 0813343747 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Modern Middle East new book

A History of the Modern Middle East

by William L Cleveland, Martin Bunton

price: $33.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780813343747 ISBN: 0813343747

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Modern Middle East new book

A History of the Modern Middle East

by William L Cleveland, Martin Bunton

price: $33.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780813343747 ISBN: 0813343747

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Modern Middle East new book

A History of the Modern Middle East

by Cleveland, William L.

price: $34.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2004-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780813340487 ISBN: 0813340489

Description: New. New paperback book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Modern Middle East new book

A History of the Modern Middle East

by Cleveland, William L, and Bunton, Martin

price: $60.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780813343747 ISBN: 0813343747

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 618 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Modern Middle East

by Cleveland, William L

price: $64.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press ISBN-13: 9780813305622 ISBN: 0813305624

Description: Good. 0813305624 Green Hardcover ex-library with typical marks and moderate shelf wear. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Modern Middle East

by William L. Cleveland

price: $99.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Westview Pr (Short Disc) Date Published: 1/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780813305622 ISBN: 0813305624

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Modern Middle East

by William L Cleveland

price: $125.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 1994-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780813305622 ISBN: 0813305624

Description: Fair. This copy is in better than acceptable condition. I listed it as same because there's lots of neat pencil underlining/reference markings/highlights throughout the copy. No visible tears to text. Small water stain on 3 pages to the top with tiny smooth-out dog-ears to a few pages. Tight spine. No Dust Jacket. Back Soft Cover has a crease with lots of shelf/edge wear. Overall, apart from minor flaws, one can get a lot of usage from this very interesting copy, worth having at an affordable ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Howell's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Modern Middle East used book

A History of the Modern Middle East

by William L Cleveland

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westview Press ISBN-13: 9780813305639 ISBN: 0813305632

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of the Modern Middle East used book

A History of the Modern Middle East

by William L Cleveland

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westview Press ISBN-13: 9780813305639 ISBN: 0813305632

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of the Modern Middle East used book

A History of the Modern Middle East

by William L Cleveland

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 1993-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780813305639 ISBN: 0813305632

Description: Fair. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A History of the Modern Middle East used book

A History of the Modern Middle East

by Cleveland, William L

price: $2.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 12/28/1993 ISBN-13: 9780813305639 ISBN: 0813305632

Description: Very Good. 0813305632 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A History of the Modern Middle East used book

A History of the Modern Middle East

by William L Cleveland

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813305639 ISBN: 0813305632

Description: Good. Pages tinged/cover worn edges Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of the Modern Middle East used book

A History of the Modern Middle East

by Cleveland, William L.

price: $3.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813305639 ISBN: 0813305632

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. Sparce underlining to text. Crease to lower corner of rear cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of the Modern Middle East used book

A History of the Modern Middle East

by William L. Cleveland

price: $4.11

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780813340487 ISBN: 0813340489

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A History of the Modern Middle East used book

A History of the Modern Middle East

by Cleveland, William L.

price: $4.33

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Westview Press ISBN-13: 9780813340487 ISBN: 0813340489

Description: Fair. 0813340489 Textbook 3rd Student edition. CD NOT INCLUDED. Heavy wear, wrinkling, creasing, or tears on the cover and spine. Broken spot on binding causing some loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. Heavy writing and highlighting. ct. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
wont recomand seller, Oct 30, 2009
By sani, edmonton

"soi got the book .. it is more high-lighted than it was described , the book looks like its 10 years old and on top of that if i wanna refund it .. i have to pay the WAY back which is btw more money than wat the book costs !!!
bookis 21 i hve to pay 28+ to refund it and send it back
i would never ever buy from this seller again .. description wasnt goood AT all not even close"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 12, 2008
By Hotavio, Rockford, IL

"This was the text book for my Middle Eastern History class. I have to admit I was only moderately interested in the topic upon enrolling in the course. In hindsight, I am so glad I did!
The text shed light on the historical complexities of the region, which could be tied into many of the more contemporary newsworthy events that we are bombarded with every day on television.
The book is well written and subjective and easy-to-read for a textbook. Covered are topics such as the foundation of Islam and its historical significance to the region, the rise and fall of the Ottoman Empire, the age of British and French Imperialism, the creation of Israel and the multiple wars over it, trials of self-governance, Cold War diplomacy, the discovery of oil and the ensuing struggle for control over it.
I really couldn't have asked for any more out of a textbook and was satisfied reading it in full."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2008
By Rebecca, The United States

"Still working on reading this whole book, but for what I've read so far, it's an excellent resource for understanding why we (as in the Western world) are so responsible for many of the problems that the Middle Eastern world is facing right now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 6, 2008
By Manisha, The United States

"Great history on the ME and how it shaped todays politics...great if you want to learn more about it and have no background..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of A History of the Modern Middle East by William L Cleveland

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.