» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A history of the LMS. 2, The record-breaking 'thirties 1931-1939

by O. S. Nock

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A History of the L.M.S. 2. the Record-Breaking 'Thirties, 1931-1939

by Nock, O. S.

price: $14.02

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780043850930 ISBN: 0043850936

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Sm 4to 0043850936 Dust Jacket complete, unclipped. Black cloth with gilt titling on spine. Name label on ffep. 96 pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Lms

by Nock, O S

price: $14.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild Publishing, London Date Published: 1983

Description: III. The War Years and Nationalisation, 1939-48. Dust jacket in good condition. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 450grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

History of the London, Midland and Scottish Railway: the Record-Breaking Thirties, 1931-1939 V. 2 (Steam Past S. )

by O.S. Nock

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780043850930 ISBN: 0043850936

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Wear to edges. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Lms London, Midland and Scottish Railway, Volume 2: the Record-Breaking Thirties, 1931-1939 (Steam Past Series): 2

by O.S. Nock

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS LTD Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780043850930 ISBN: 0043850936

Description: Ex-Library Published by HarperCollins Publishers Ltd in 1982. Hardcover. Number of pages: 96. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8401773 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Lms London, Midland and Scottish Railway, Volume 2: the Record-Breaking Thirties, 1931-1939 (Steam Past Series)

by O.S. Nock

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS LTD Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780043850930 ISBN: 0043850936

Description: Published by HarperCollins Publishers Ltd in 1982. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 96. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Lms London, Midland and Scottish Railway, Volume 2: the Record-Breaking Thirties, 1931-1939 (Steam Past Series)

by O.S. Nock

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS LTD Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780043850930 ISBN: 0043850936

Description: Published by HarperCollins Publishers Ltd in 1982. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 96. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8533888 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Lms London, Midland and Scottish Railway, Volume 2: the Record-Breaking Thirties, 1931-1939 (Steam Past Series)

by O.S. Nock

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS LTD Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780043850930 ISBN: 0043850936

Description: Published by HarperCollins Publishers Ltd in 1982. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 96. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

History of the London, Midland and Scottish Railway: the Record-Breaking Thirties, 1931-1939 V. 2 (Steam Past S. )

by O.S. Nock

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780043850930 ISBN: 0043850936

Description: Hardback with D/J. LITTLE USED. GUILD PUBLISHING 1987 EDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

History of the London, Midland and Scottish Railway: the Record-Breaking Thirties, 1931-1939 V. 2 (Steam Past S. )

by O.S. Nock

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780043850930 ISBN: 0043850936

Description: Published by HARPERCOLLINS in 1982. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7763957 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

History of the London, Midland and Scottish Railway: the Record-Breaking Thirties, 1931-1939 V. 2 (Steam Past S. )

by O.S. Nock

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780043850930 ISBN: 0043850936

Description: Published by HARPERCOLLINS in 1982. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7764098 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Lms

by Nock

price: $21.67

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GUILD Date Published: 1987

Description: Published by GUILD in 1987, hardback with D/J, tall size, very good in very good D/W, covers very good, boards very good, without inscription, black & white plates, otherwise a good clean copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Lms

by Nock

price: $21.67

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GUILD Date Published: 1987

Description: Volume 1. the first years, 1923-1930. Published by GUILD in 1987, hardback with D/J, tall size, very good in very good D/W, covers very good, boards very good, without inscription, black & white plates, otherwise a good clean copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Lms (1. the First Years, 1923-1930)

by Nock

price: $22.87

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALLEN & UNWIN Date Published: 1987

Description: Published by ALLEN & UNWIN in 1987. Dust jacket. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Lms (1. the First Years, 1923-1930)

by Nock

price: $22.87

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALLEN & UNWIN Date Published: 1982

Description: Published by ALLEN & UNWIN in 1982. Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Lms (1. the First Years, 1923-1930)

by Nock

price: $24.08

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALLEN & UNWIN Date Published: 1982

Description: Published by ALLEN & UNWIN in 1982, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, sunned, page edges foxed, boards fine, spine sunned & faded, black cloth. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Lms (the War Years and Nationalisation 1939-1948)

by O S Nock

price: $28.97

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GUILD PUBLISHING LONDON Date Published: 1985

Description: Published by guild publishing london in 1985. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 95. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Lms (the War Years and Nationalisation 1939-1948)

by O S Nock

price: $31.73

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GUILD PUBLISHING LONDON Date Published: 1985

Description: Published by guild publishing london in 1985. Hardback. Number of pages: 95. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Lms 2. the Record Breaking 'Thirties, 1931-39

by Nock, O. S.

price: $33.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780043850930 ISBN: 0043850936

Description: 1982. George Allen & Unwin. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG, page edges darkened, corners rubbed. DJ-VG, edges darkened. 9x7.5. 95pp. Numerous b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Lms

by Nock, O.S.

price: $75.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Date Published: 1923

Description: 2 vols. I. The First Years, 1923-30. II. The Record-Breaking 'Thirties, 1931-39. 94 & 96pp ills. 4to 1988. F in DW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Lms

by Nock Os

price: $29.94

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: George Allen & Unwin (Steam Past Books) 1982-4

Description: 3 vols 94+96+95p many photographic illustrations in the text 7.6"x 9.1" dws Individually sub-titled 1: The First Years, 1923-1930; 2: The Record-Breaking 'Thirties, 1931-39; 3: The War Years and Nationalisation, 1939-48. Volumes 1 and 3 are reprints. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A History of the Lms

by O.S. Nock

price: $65.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. George Allen & Unwin. 1984.

Description: Second impression hardback set of three volumes-(I) THE FIRST YEARS, 1923-1930, (II) THE RECORD-BREAKING THIRTIES, 1931-39 and (III) THE WAR YEARS AND NATIONALISATION, 1939-48. All uniformly bound in black cloth, 230mmx195mm. All with dustwrappers. 94pp, 96pp and 94pp. All very well illustrated with photographs of LONDON MIDLAND SCOTTISH trains in The Age of Steam. A lovely matching set with no ownership marks or inscriptions. All tightly bound and in Very Good condition with Very Good ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corran Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.