» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The History of the Knights Templars, the Temple Church, and the Temple

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The History of the Knights Templars, the Temple Church, and the Temple

by Charles G Addison, David Hatcher Childress (Introduction by)

About this title: The history of the Knights Templars as told in 1842 by 'a member of the Inner Temple'. Chapters on the Origin of the Templars, their popularity in Europe and their rivalry with the Knights of St John, later to be known as the Knights of Malta. Detailed information on the activities of the Templars in the Holy Land, the 1312AD suppression of the Templars in France and other countries, culminating in the execution of Jacques de Molay. Also includes information on the continuation of the Knights Templars in England and Scotland and the formation of the society of Knights Templar in London and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The History of the Knights Templars used book

The History of the Knights Templars

by Charles G. Addison

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780932813404 ISBN: 0932813402

Description: Fine. Nearly Perfect, Never Read, We Ship Daily! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of the Knights Templars used book

The History of the Knights Templars

by Charles G. Addison

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780932813404 ISBN: 0932813402

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of the Knights Templars used book

The History of the Knights Templars

by Addison, Charles G.

price: $2.59

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press Date Published: 2/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780932813404 ISBN: 0932813402

Description: Good. 0932813402 Small dampstain. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of the Knights Templars used book

The History of the Knights Templars

by Addison, Charles G.

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780932813404 ISBN: 0932813402

Description: Near Fine. Size: 8vo; Light wear to covers. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of the Knights Templars used book

The History of the Knights Templars

by Addison, Charles G.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press, Kempton, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780932813404 ISBN: 0932813402

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. No Jacket. This book has a white soft cover with blue and red lettering on the front and spine. Front cover corners slightly curled; very mild page edge soil; otherwise a clean, tight copy. This is a fascimile reprint of Addison's 1842 work, with an introduction by David Hatcher Childress. Black-and-white illustrations, some contemporary, some from the original work. 395 pages; approx. 6"x9". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of the Knights Templars, The Temple Church, and The Temple used book

The History of the Knights Templars, The Temple Church, and The Temple

by Addison, Charles G, and Childress, David Hatcher (Introduction by)

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780932813404 ISBN: 0932813402

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 395 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is the history of the mysterious Knights Templars as told in 1842 by "a member of the Inner Temple". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of the Knights Templars (Isbn: 0932813402) used book

The History of the Knights Templars (Isbn: 0932813402)

by Addison, Charles G.

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: AUP, Illinois Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780932813404 ISBN: 0932813402

Description: Vg in illustr covers; minor edge soiling else a square unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of the Knights Templars, the Temple Church, and the Temple new book

The History of the Knights Templars, the Temple Church, and the Temple

by Addison, Charles G, and Childress, David Hatcher (Introduction by)

list price: $16.95

our price: $14.41

you save: $2.54 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780932813404 ISBN: 0932813402

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 395 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

History of the Knights Templar: the Temple Church & the Temple new book

History of the Knights Templar: the Temple Church & the Temple

by Addison, Charles G.

price: $15.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780932813404 ISBN: 0932813402

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of the Knights Templars new book

The History of the Knights Templars

by Addison, Charles G. / Childress, David Hatcher (Int)

price: $15.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Pr Date Published: 1997-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780932813404 ISBN: 0932813402

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780932813404. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of the Knights Templars new book

The History of the Knights Templars

by Charles G. Addison

price: $16.21

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780932813404 ISBN: 0932813402

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of the Knights Templars used book

The History of the Knights Templars

by Addison, Charles G.

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press, Kempton Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780932813404 ISBN: 0932813402

Description: As NEW. 395 p. Reprint of the 1842 edition. Introduction by David Hatcher Childress. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bound Page, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of the Knights Templars used book

The History of the Knights Templars

by Addison, Charles G.

price: $16.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press, Kempton, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780932813404 ISBN: 0932813402

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade PB, F, 395 pp. This is a history of the mysterious Knights Templar, as told in 1842 by a member of the Inner Temple. Author Addison discusses the origin of the Templars, their popularity in Europe and their rivalry with the Knights of St. John, later to be known as the Knights of Malta. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Our Bookshelf : R.G. Campbell, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of the Knights Templars used book

The History of the Knights Templars

by Charles G. Addison

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press ISBN-13: 9780932813404 ISBN: 0932813402

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The History of the Knights Templars used book

The History of the Knights Templars

by Charles G. Addison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780932813404 ISBN: 0932813402

Description: Good. Hilighting present. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The History of the Knights Templars used book

The History of the Knights Templars

by Charles G. Addison

price: $2.53

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780932813404 ISBN: 0932813402

Description: Good. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: harvard book store, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The History of the Knights Templars used book

The History of the Knights Templars

by Charles G. Addison; Introduction-David Hatcher Childress

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press Date Published: 1997-02 ISBN-13: 9780932813404 ISBN: 0932813402

Description: Good Condition, no remainder mar. PB, Good condition, spine in good shape, clean and tight copy. We always ship promptly with delivery confirmation. We are a family owned business w/5.0 STAR Rating. Always professional, Always Customer focused. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J-DBooksellers, NC, USA

Reliability: High

History of the Knights Templars used book

History of the Knights Templars

by Addison, Charles G. /Childress, David Hatcher (Int

price: $4.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780932813404 ISBN: 0932813402

Description: VF. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The History of the Knights Templars used book

The History of the Knights Templars

by Addison, Charles G.

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Pr, Kempton, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780932813404 ISBN: 0932813402

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (zz3) Trade Softcover in Vg; 396pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The History of the Knights Templars used book

The History of the Knights Templars

by Addison, Charles G.

price: $7.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Pr, Kempton, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780932813404 ISBN: 0932813402

Description: Near Fine. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The History of the Knights Templars new book

The History of the Knights Templars

by Addison, Charles G.; Childress, David Hatcher

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780932813404 ISBN: 0932813402

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The History of the Knights Templars used book

The History of the Knights Templars

by Charles G. Addison (Author), David Hatcher Childress (Introduction)

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780932813404 ISBN: 0932813402

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1997 edition. Not ex-library. 9 * 6. 395 p. Minor scratches, bumps, bents, and minor edges' bumps, wears, bents on the cover, minor tanned & stains on the sides of the binding; other than that, clean and tight pages. No bent on spine. Bubble wrap guarantee. Free tracking in U.S. Email notification after shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oandm, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The History of the Knights Templars

by Addison, Charles G.

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press, IL Date Published: 2001

Description: Near Fine paperback. Text is clean and bright. Illustrated. 395 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The History of the Knights Templars used book

The History of the Knights Templars

by Charles G. Addison; Introduction-David Hatcher Childress

price: $12.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press Date Published: 1997-02 ISBN-13: 9780932813404 ISBN: 0932813402

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The History of the Knights Templars new book

The History of the Knights Templars

by Charles G. Addison

price: $13.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780932813404 ISBN: 0932813402

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.