» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of the Jews

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

History of the Jews

by Paul Johnson

About this title: "The world tended to see the Jews as a race which ruled itself in antiquity and set down its records in the Bible; had then gone underground for many centuries; had emerged at last only to be slaughtered by the Nazis; and, finally had created a state of its own, controversial and beleaguered. But these were merely salient episodes. I wanted to link them together, to find and study the missing portions, assemble them into a whole, and make sense of it" Paul Johnson in his Prologue

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A History of the Jews used book

A History of the Jews

by Johnson, Paul

price: $4.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060915339 ISBN: 0060915331

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Jews

by Johnson, Paul

price: $4.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060156985 ISBN: 0060156988

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 644 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Jews used book

A History of the Jews

by Johnson, Paul M.

price: $5.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 9/14/1988 ISBN-13: 9780060915339 ISBN: 0060915331

Description: Fine. 0060915331 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Jews used book

A History of the Jews

by Johnson, Paul

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060915339 ISBN: 0060915331

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 656 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Jews used book

A History of the Jews

by Paul M. Johnson

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1988-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780060915339 ISBN: 0060915331

Description: Very Good. Crisp, clean and unmarked interior with tanning to outer page edges only, light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Jews used book

A History of the Jews

by Johnson, Paul

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060915339 ISBN: 0060915331

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Jews used book

A History of the Jews

by Johnson, Paul

price: $10.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060915339 ISBN: 0060915331

Description: Good Very Plus Plus. No Jacket. 8 X 5 1/4. Pages are bright, tight and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. 644 pages, indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Jews

by Paul Johnson

price: $12.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson ISBN-13: 9780297793663 ISBN: 0297793667

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Jews new book

A History of the Jews

by Paul Johnson

price: $14.06

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060915339 ISBN: 0060915331

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Jews new book

A History of the Jews

by Johnson, Paul

list price: $17.99

our price: $16.19

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060915339 ISBN: 0060915331

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A History of the Jews new book

A History of the Jews

by Johnson, Paul

price: $17.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1988-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060915339 ISBN: 0060915331

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060915339. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Jews new book

A History of the Jews

by Paul M. Johnson

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060915339 ISBN: 0060915331

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Jews used book

A History of the Jews

by Johnson, Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed(AsSuch) 7th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060915339 ISBN: 0060915331

Description: VG+ 644pgs(Index) Trade size paperback. Owner name embossment on Half Title Page, Title Page, small ink date stamp, numbers (2) on last Index. Page, o.w. clean, bright & very tight. Rest of book Like New. ISBN 0060915331. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Jews

by Johnson, Paul

price: $21.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd Impression Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix Press Date Published: 2002

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STEVE BROWN (BOOKS), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Jews

by Paul Johnson

price: $21.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060156985 ISBN: 0060156988

Description: Near Fine. Crisp, clean and unmarked interior with a slight roll, light edge/shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Jews

by Paul Johnson

price: $22.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780297793663 ISBN: 0297793667

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Jews

by Paul Johnson

price: $22.89

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780297793663 ISBN: 0297793667

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Jews

by Johnson, Paul

price: $24.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Roe Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060156985 ISBN: 0060156988

Description: Good in poor dust jacket. Txt unmarked, edges soiled, solid binding, dj worn and torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Theological Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Jews

by Johnson, Paul

price: $24.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060156985 ISBN: 0060156988

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 1st PRINTING. Name front endpaper. Pages clean, no marks, tears or creases, dust jacket very good with faint denting front and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Claire's Bargain Republic, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Jews

by Johnson, Paul

price: $44.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row ISBN-13: 9780060156985 ISBN: 0060156988

Description: Fine. 0060156988 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

A History of the Jews (Audo Cassette) (Unibridged)

by Johnson, Paul

price: $49.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9785557108379 ISBN: 5557108378

Description: Acceptable. Appears to be a library version although there are no library markings, 11 tapes, (Tapes 1-11), in clam shell case, ships within 24 hr, sku x56. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A History of the Jews

by Johnson, Paul

price: $68.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row ISBN-13: 9780060156985 ISBN: 0060156988

Description: New. 0060156988 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Jews

by Paul Johnson

price: $75.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060156985 ISBN: 0060156988

Description: Very Good. This First US Edition, First Printing with full numberline 1-10 is in very good condition. No visible markings, highlights, underlining, tears to text. Tight spine. Clean Hard Cover. On inside of front Dust Jacket flap, the price is cut-off. Dust Jacket has small crease on spine edge with minimum shelf/edge wear. Very interesting copy, worth having at an affordable price. (L10-28) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Howell's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A History of the Jews

by Johnson, Paul

price: $124.23

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Book Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060156985 ISBN: 0060156988

Description: New in new jacket. ISBN: 0060156998. [4to] x, 644 p. biblio. index. New in dj protected against wear and tear in Brodart Archival Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Globe Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Jews new audio book

A History of the Jews

by Johnson, Paul, and May, Nadia (Read by)

price: $151.63

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786160501 ISBN: 0786160500

Description: New. 23 CDs in clamshell. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 8, 2009
By Liza, Miami, FL

"Incredibly informative for anyone who wants to get an understanding of the place Jews hold in today's world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Steve, Newport News, VA

"Packed with info, but not encyclopedic; insightful"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Erik, Austin, TX

"This caught me up on Biblical mumbo jumbo, the dawn of rabbinism, all the juicy violent tidbits about the Spanish Inquisition, Russian pogroms, French conspiracy theory, and Holocaust. Finally it updated my about the origins of Zionism, and helped my have a deeper understanding of the ongoing Arab/Israeli conflict. This book does seem to have a Jewish favoritism thing going on...yet it was written by a Christian. You sort of get to see the dilemma of the religion of Judaism, and the race of Jews, whose culture has been formulated by years of oppression, and a race who has been fine-tuned into a lot of tenacious, faithful survivors and geniuses."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Bryan, Plano, TX

"I wish every Christian would read this and understand your part in it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of History of the Jews by Paul Johnson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.