About this title: "The world tended to see the Jews as a race which ruled itself in antiquity and set down its records in the Bible; had then gone underground for many centuries; had emerged at last only to be slaughtered by the Nazis; and, finally had created a state of its own, controversial and beleaguered. But these were merely salient episodes. I wanted to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780060156985ISBN:0060156988
Description: Good. Loose fitting dust jacket has and wrinkling. Liquid drop soiling on first page. Text unmarked. Good solid binding. *Ships Next Business day* read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780060915339ISBN:0060915331
Description: Good Very Plus Plus. No Jacket. 8 X 5 1/4. Pages are bright, tight and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. 644 pages, indexed. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1988-09-01
ISBN-13:9780060915339ISBN:0060915331
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060915339. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780060915339ISBN:0060915331
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: 1st Ed(AsSuch) 7th Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780060915339ISBN:0060915331
Description: VG+ 644pgs(Index) Trade size paperback. Owner name embossment on Half Title Page, Title Page, small ink date stamp, numbers (2) on last Index. Page, o.w. clean, bright & very tight. Rest of book Like New. ISBN 0060915331. read more
Edition: First edition. Us ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780060156985ISBN:0060156988
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 1st PRINTING. Name front endpaper. Pages clean, no marks, tears or creases, dust jacket very good with faint denting front and edgewear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London
Date Published: 1987
Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket. Spotting and discoloration to page edges. Corners bumped. Light wear and creasing to dust jacket. Very Good+/Near Fine. read more
Description: Acceptable. Appears to be a library version although there are no library markings, 11 tapes, (Tapes 1-11), in clam shell case, ships within 24 hr, sku x56. read more
Description: New. 0060156988 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780060156985ISBN:0060156988
Description: Very Good. This First US Edition, First Printing with full numberline 1-10 is in very good condition. No visible markings, highlights, underlining, tears to text. Tight spine. Clean Hard Cover. On inside of front Dust Jacket flap, the price is cut-off. Dust Jacket has small crease on spine edge with minimum shelf/edge wear. Very interesting copy, worth having at an affordable price. (L10-28) read more
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 2 volume set. Unabridged / 23 cassettes Ex-library-all cassettes personally checked and the play fine-The cases have a couple of cracks and splits, but they are quite acceptable read more
"This caught me up on Biblical mumbo jumbo, the dawn of rabbinism, all the juicy violent tidbits about the Spanish Inquisition, Russian pogroms, French conspiracy theory, and Holocaust. Finally it updated my about the origins of Zionism, and helped my have a deeper understanding of the ongoing Arab/Israeli conflict. This book does seem to have a Jewish favoritism thing going on...yet it was written by a Christian. You sort of get to see the dilemma of the religion of Judaism, and the race of Jews, whose culture has been formulated by years of oppression, and a race who has been fine-tuned into a lot of tenacious, faithful survivors and geniuses."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.