» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of the Holocaust

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

History of the Holocaust

by Prof. Yehuda Bauer

About this title: Eminent scholar Yehuda Bauer traces the Holocaust to its deepest roots by examining the history of the Jews' interaction with other cultures throughout history, a detailed portrait of the Jewish presence in Eastern Europe in the early 20th century, and an exhaustive depiction of the events before and during World War II.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
History of the Holocaust used book

History of the Holocaust

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Franklin Watts Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780531056417 ISBN: 0531056414

Description: Fair. 1982; Paperback; Contains notes|Contains underlining; A few dog-ears; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Cover corner crease; Lightly edgeworn cover; Strong binding; creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Holocaust

by Yehuda Bauer

price: $3.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780531098622 ISBN: 0531098621

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Holocaust used book

History of the Holocaust

by Yehuda Bauer; Nili Keren

price: $4.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Franklin Watts Date Published: 1982-06 ISBN-13: 9780531056417 ISBN: 0531056414

Description: Fair. Some highlighting and underlining. Cover has some scuffing, wear, and Used Textbook stickers. Still a good readable copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Holocaust used book

History of the Holocaust

by Bauer, Yehuda; Keren, Nili

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Franklin Watts Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780531056417 ISBN: 0531056414

Description: Fair. 0531056414 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Holocaust used book

History of the Holocaust

by Yehuda Bauer; Nili Keren

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Franklin Watts Date Published: 1982-06 ISBN-13: 9780531056417 ISBN: 0531056414

Description: Great Condition. Softcover, Great Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, some edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Holocaust used book

A History of the Holocaust

by Bauer, Yehuda, And Keren, Nili

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: F. Watts, New York Date Published: c1982 ISBN-13: 9780531056417 ISBN: 0531056414

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. ink stain on bottom edge, back cover creased. Later printing. (pbk. ) 398 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [371]-380. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Holocaust (Single Title: Social Studies) used book

A History of the Holocaust (Single Title: Social Studies)

by Yehuda Bauer, Nili Keren

price: $6.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780531118849 ISBN: 0531118843

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Holocaust used book

History of the Holocaust

by Yehuda Bauer; Nili Keren

price: $8.38

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Franklin Watts Date Published: 1982-06 ISBN-13: 9780531056417 ISBN: 0531056414

Description: Like New. FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION: EIGHTEENTH PRINTING: Trade Paperback: Published by Franklin Watts; Institute of Contemporary Jewry, Hebrew University of Jerusalem. Wraps in Excellent condition. Spine slightly creased; binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TwoBears Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Holocaust (Single Title Social Studies) used book

A History of the Holocaust (Single Title Social Studies)

by Yehuda Bauer, Nili Keren

price: $8.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780531155769 ISBN: 0531155765

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Holocaust (Single Title Social Studies) used book

A History of the Holocaust (Single Title Social Studies)

by Yehuda Bauer, Nili Keren

price: $8.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780531155769 ISBN: 0531155765

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Holocaust

by Bauer, Yehuda

price: $8.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Like New. Franklin Watts, TPB, 1982, 13th printing. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Holocaust

by Bauer, Yehuda

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 22nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Franklin Watts, Danbury, CT Date Published: 1982

Description: maps, diagrams. Tradepbk, gd bk, no dj, clean, durable repair, hinge inserted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Holocaust (Single Title Social Studies) used book

A History of the Holocaust (Single Title Social Studies)

by Yehuda Bauer, Nili Keren

price: $10.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780531155769 ISBN: 0531155765

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Name written on side Publisher: Franklin Watts Pub Date: 9/1/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 432. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Holocaust used book

A History of the Holocaust

by Bauer, Yehuda, Prof., and Keren, Nili

price: $10.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Children's Press(CT) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780531155769 ISBN: 0531155765

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages clean, no marks, tears or creases, cover very good with bumped corners, spine crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Claire's Bargain Republic, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Holocaust

by Bauer, Yehuda

price: $11.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Like New. Franklin Watts, TPB, 1982, 13th PB printing. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Holocaust (Single Title Social Studies) new book

A History of the Holocaust (Single Title Social Studies)

by Yehuda Bauer~Nili Keren

price: $14.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Franklin Watts Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780531155769 ISBN: 0531155765

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Holocaust (Single Title Social Studies) used book

A History of the Holocaust (Single Title Social Studies)

price: $14.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780531155769 ISBN: 0531155765

Description: Fine. Great condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Holocaust (Single Title Social Studies) new book

A History of the Holocaust (Single Title Social Studies)

by Yehuda Bauer, Nili Keren

price: $16.08

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Franklin Watts Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780531155769 ISBN: 0531155765

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Holocaust new book

A History of the Holocaust

by Bauer, Yehuda, Prof., and Keren, Nili

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Children's Press(CT) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780531155769 ISBN: 0531155765

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A History of the Holocaust new book

A History of the Holocaust

by Bauer, Yehuda, Prof

price: $19.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Franklin Watts Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780531056417 ISBN: 0531056414

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 398 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Holocaust

by Bauer

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: WWII. 1982. 398p. il. sc. lg. format. NOTE: a definitive reference. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: CMC Myriff, Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Holocaust new book

A History of the Holocaust

by Bauer, Yehuda, Prof., and Keren, Nili

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Children's Press(CT) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780531155769 ISBN: 0531155765

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Holocaust-Revised Edition used book

A History of the Holocaust-Revised Edition

by Yehuda Bauer

price: $23.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Franklin Watts Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780531118849 ISBN: 0531118843

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hardback Revisied Edition. SKU #H-633. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Holocaust

by Bauer, Yehuda; Nili Keren

price: $24.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Franklin Watts Date Published: 1982

Description: Very good condition. 397 pp. Inscribed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Holocaust

by Bauer, Yehuda

price: $30.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts, New York ISBN-13: 9780531098622 ISBN: 0531098621

Description: [0-531-09862-1] [1982], 1st printing., 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 398pp. Maps, tables, charts, appendix, notes, bibliography, index. There are occaisional lines in ink in the margins. (World War 2, Holocaust, War Crimes, World War 2) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 3, 2008
By Kevin, Atlanta, GA

"During my Senior year of college I took a religion class that covered the history of anti-semitism. I've read other Holocaust books; however, none have been as detailed and comprehensive as this text. Shortly after I took this class I visited the Holocaust museum in Washington DC. It was a Grey cold spring day in DC. Life was trying to sprout from the surrounding winter deadness but the bitter breeze and my experience in the museum seemed to almost will a somber winter day."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 3, 2008
By Jessica, The United States

"As a person who has always found the holocaust and the surrounding events fascinating and mind-boggling. This book does an excellent job of putting the holocaust into context of the cultural events that were ongoing at the time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Act of Degrading humans, Jul 19, 2007
By Poncho, Laredo, Tx

"Excellent condition, reasonably priced. The History of this events have always aroused my curiosity of how we humans react in these circumstances. Prof. Bauer has done an excellent job of researching and giving us factual information on the happenings. Excellent material."

1 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.