About this title: Eminent scholar Yehuda Bauer traces the Holocaust to its deepest roots by examining the history of the Jews' interaction with other cultures throughout history, a detailed portrait of the Jewish presence in Eastern Europe in the early 20th century, and an exhaustive depiction of the events before and during World War II.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Franklin Watts
Date Published: 1982-06
ISBN-13:9780531056417ISBN:0531056414
Description: Fair. Some highlighting and underlining. Cover has some scuffing, wear, and Used Textbook stickers. Still a good readable copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Franklin Watts
Date Published: 1982-06
ISBN-13:9780531056417ISBN:0531056414
Description: Great Condition. Softcover, Great Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, some edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: F. Watts, New York
Date Published: c1982
ISBN-13:9780531056417ISBN:0531056414
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. ink stain on bottom edge, back cover creased. Later printing. (pbk. ) 398 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [371]-380. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Franklin Watts
Date Published: 1982-06
ISBN-13:9780531056417ISBN:0531056414
Description: Like New. FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION: EIGHTEENTH PRINTING: Trade Paperback: Published by Franklin Watts; Institute of Contemporary Jewry, Hebrew University of Jerusalem. Wraps in Excellent condition. Spine slightly creased; binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Like New. Franklin Watts, TPB, 1982, 13th printing. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Name written on side Publisher: Franklin Watts Pub Date: 9/1/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 432. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages clean, no marks, tears or creases, cover very good with bumped corners, spine crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Like New. Franklin Watts, TPB, 1982, 13th PB printing. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Franklin Watts
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780531155769ISBN:0531155765
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Children's Press(CT)
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780531155769ISBN:0531155765
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more
Description: [0-531-09862-1] [1982], 1st printing., 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 398pp. Maps, tables, charts, appendix, notes, bibliography, index. There are occaisional lines in ink in the margins. (World War 2, Holocaust, War Crimes, World War 2) read more
"During my Senior year of college I took a religion class that covered the history of anti-semitism. I've read other Holocaust books; however, none have been as detailed and comprehensive as this text. Shortly after I took this class I visited the Holocaust museum in Washington DC. It was a Grey cold spring day in DC. Life was trying to sprout from the surrounding winter deadness but the bitter breeze and my experience in the museum seemed to almost will a somber winter day."
"As a person who has always found the holocaust and the surrounding events fascinating and mind-boggling. This book does an excellent job of putting the holocaust into context of the cultural events that were ongoing at the time."
"Excellent condition, reasonably priced. The History of this events have always aroused my curiosity of how we humans react in these circumstances. Prof. Bauer has done an excellent job of researching and giving us factual information on the happenings. Excellent material."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.