» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of the great American fortunes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

History of the great American fortunes

by Gustavus Myers

About this title: Originally published in 1910, a primary source for the business and development of American power in the nineteenth century. As Myers describes in his preface, it was the fashion in the early twentieth century to write of the multi-millionaires in an unfavorable light, as if they were all robber barons and had no social conscience. In his history ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

History of the Great American Fortunes

by Myers

price: $4.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Gifter's inscription inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Great American Fortunes. Great Fortunes From Railroads. Vol. II

by Myers, Gustavus

price: $5.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles H. Kerr

Description: Fair. B000KFX45S WELL USED, but fully functional and legible. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Great American Fortunes

by Gustavus Myers

price: $5.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1937-01-01

Description: Good. *Binding is tight and square. Text has underlining and some notes. Ex-library copy with usual markings and attachments. No DJ. Corners have wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Great American Fortunes, Vol. 1

by Myers, Gustavus

price: $10.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Kerr Date Published: 1911

Description: Good+ Library discard; binding intact; pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Great American Fortunes

by Myers, Gustavus (1872-1942)

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: VG/no dj; Modern Library (1937), 12 mo., 732 pp., notes, index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Great American Fortunes (Modern Library of the World's Best Books)

by Gustavus Myers

price: $13.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: The Modern library Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Hardcover with no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Great American Fortunes

by Gustavus Myers

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: The Modern Library. 1936. (Half-title: The Modern library of the world's best books) Has previous owner's inkless stamp-seal on title page. Very good-plus condition. No dust jacket. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Pearson, Bookseller., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Great American Fortunes,

by Gustavus Myers

price: $15.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: C.H. Kerr & company Date Published: 1/1/1911

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Great American Fortunes

by Myers, Gustavus

price: $17.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Ex-libris bookplate on front pastedown; dustjacket has some shelfwear. Corners are bumped. Interior is clean and binding is tight.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 732 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Great American Fortunes

by Gustavus Myers

price: $18.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1/1/1937

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the great American fortunes

by Myers, Gustavus

price: $19.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 732 p., 21 cm. The Modern Library of the world's best books.. Previously published in three volumes. First Modern Library edition, 1936. "This edition...is...an entirely new book. "--Publishers' note. Conditions in settlement and colonial time--The great land fortunes--The great fortunes from railroads, trusts, banks, industry, and other sources. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Great American Fortunes

by Gustavus Myers

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1936

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. No dj. underlining in text. 732 p. Includes index. Hardcover. Sewn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: hojbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Great American Fortunes (Volume Three) new book

History of the Great American Fortunes (Volume Three)

by Myers, Gustavus

price: $22.79

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781410203427 ISBN: 1410203425

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 428 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Great American Fortunes (Modern Library of the World's Best Books)

by Gustavus Myers

price: $23.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Great American Fortunes

by Gustavus Myers

price: $24.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1/1/1937

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Great American Fortunes

by Gustavus Myers

price: $24.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1/1/1937

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Great American Fortunes

by Gustavus Myers

price: $24.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1/1/1937

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Great American Fortunes

by Gustavus Myers

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Ex-libris bookplate is from Sidney Warren author and professor. Ex-Libris; 8vo; 732 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Great American Fortunes

by Myers, Gustavus

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library [Random House], New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Mark on bottom edge. Cover has some wear, soiling, and wear at edges. Small tear at top of spine. 732 p. Includes index. Footnotes. Originally published in 1910, a primary source for the business and development of American power in the nineteenth century. As Myers describes in his preface, it was the fashion in the early twentieth century to write of the multi-millionaires in an unfavorable light, as if they were all robber barons and had no social conscience. In his ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Great American Fortunes

by Myers, Gustavus

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1937

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. NEAR FINE reprint of the Modern Library edition (bookplate and name of previous owners) in a VERY GOOD dust jacket (price intact, spine tanned). Archival dust jacket protector provided. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Great American Fortunes

by Gustavus Myers

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dk green cloth. Gilt titles on spine. Outer & bottom page edges darkening. B/shop sticker on inside front cover. Loose binding at front & back of book. Overall in good cond. Clean copy. pp732 inc index. In depth look at growth of wealthy families-Vanderbilts, Astors-and the part played by oil, coal and land and inevitable corruption. Bookseller Inventory # 2269. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Eardley Save Wildlife, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of the Great American Fortunes. Volume I.

by Myers, Gustavus

price: $31.57

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library; Random House Date Published: 1937

Description: Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has edgewear, esp at spine ends, spine sunned/faded, mis-aligned to boards. Modern Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 296 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Great American Fortunes (Volume One) new book

History of the Great American Fortunes (Volume One)

by Myers, Gustavus

price: $33.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781410203403 ISBN: 1410203409

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

History of the Great American Fortunes (Volume Two) new book

History of the Great American Fortunes (Volume Two)

by Myers, Gustavus

price: $33.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781410203410 ISBN: 1410203417

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Great American Fortunes

by Myers, Gustavus

price: $34.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the green and gray spine with the modern library logo on the gray cover. 732 pages. Pull tear on front end page. Tight binding. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.