» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A History of the English Language

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A History of the English Language

by Albert Croll Baugh

About this title: For courses in the History of the English Language (English Composition). Comprehensive and balanced, this classic exploration of the history of the English language combines internal linguistic history and external cultural history--from the Middle Ages to the present. Students are encouraged to develop both an understanding of present-day ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

A History of the English Language

by Baugh, Albert Croll

price: $13.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. 506 p. : illus.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the English Language

by Baugh, Albert Croll

price: $13.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. 506 p. : illus.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the English Language

by Baugh, Albert Croll

price: $14.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. (revised). Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & K. Paul Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, foxing, In good dust jacket. 506p., ill., 23 cm. Previous ed. (B511999) 1951. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the English Language

by Baugh, Albert Croll

price: $14.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. 506 p. : illus.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the English Language

by Baugh, Albert Croll

price: $14.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York Date Published: 193

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 506 p. : illus.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the English Language

by Albert Croll Baugh

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780133892390 ISBN: 0133892395

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the English Language

by Albert Croll Baugh

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780133892390 ISBN: 0133892395

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the English Language, a used book

History of the English Language, a

by Albert C. Baugh, Thomas Cable

price: $3.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780133957082 ISBN: 013395708X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the English Language

by Albert C. Baugh

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton & Co Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. Heavy marks throughout. No dj. Some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the English Language

by Albert Croll Baugh

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780133892390 ISBN: 0133892395

Description: Fair. About 50% of the pages are underlined or have writing on the first 253 pages, the other pages are in good condition and no writing after page 253, average wear on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the English Language

by Albert C. Baugh; Baugh, Albert C.

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, Inc., New York and London Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Private-Library-Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 509 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate use. Dj shows moderate wear in places. Pen markings throughout book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the English Language

by Albert C. Baugh

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton & Co Date Published: 1935

Description: Fair. Book is in acceptable condition. Stains on boards. Text is clean but pages are somewhat yellowed with age. P/O name is on FFEP. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the English Language

by Baugh, Albert Croll

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts Date Published: 0000

Description: Good. 2d ed. Ex-lib with some expected marks including tape remanants on spine, some underlining and marginalia. Wear at spine ends and corners. Binding stout-very suitable for study and reference. sewn binding, xi, 509 p., blue cloth: illus.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the English Language Second Edition

by Albert Baugh

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton Century Crofts Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. X_lib. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the English Language

by Albert Croll Baugh

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Some wear to cover, POS, highlighting, no dj- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A history of the English language

by Baugh, Albert Croll

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Signed by previous owner. Price notations and prev. owner's sign in pencil, another prev. owner's sign in pen, notes and underlining thoughout. 506 p. : illus.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the English Language

by Albert C. Baugh

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton & Co Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. This is a good hardcover copy. Binding is tight w/slight lean. No names, no stickers. Text is bright. Pencil underlining. Blue cloth covers show wearing, staining, etc. Pgs very lightly tanned. Outside not very pretty, but inside still nice. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the English Language

by Baugh, Albert C.

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century, New York

Description: Good. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the English Language

by Baugh, Albert C.

price: $16.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1960

Description: VG hardback in Fair dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Owner's name on ffep; a little side-lining; dust jacket tatty, browned & spain, with tear down spine back joint. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the English Language

by Albert C. Baugh

price: $18.28

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780710010582 ISBN: 0710010583

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the English Language

by Baugh, Albert C.

price: $18.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton-Century Company, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. 8vo. The cover is soiled, worn, rubbed and bumped. Pages are browning and pulling loose from the spine. Signed and addressed by previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the English Language, a used book

History of the English Language, a

by Albert C. Baugh; Thomas Cable

price: $19.64

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1992-12-18 ISBN-13: 9780133957082 ISBN: 013395708X

Description: Good. Moderate wear to cover. Some highlighting in book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MesserBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the English Language, a used book

History of the English Language, a

by Albert C. Baugh; Thomas Cable

price: $21.39

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1992-12-18 ISBN-13: 9780133957082 ISBN: 013395708X

Description: Good. Good Condition! Glossy hardcover with tight binding and crisp, clean pages! Minor corner/edge wear. Upper/lower outer page edges slightly dusty. FREE Delivery Confirmation! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: School_Text, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the English Language

by Baugh, Albert C.

price: $21.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1962

Description: Second edition large octavo hardback 506 pp. VG+ (bookplate on front end paper) in near VG dust jacket (edges of jacket slightly rubbed) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the English Language

by Baugh, Albert C.; Cable, Thomas

price: $22.27

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, UK Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780710001054 ISBN: 0710001053

Description: Book Very Good. 9" Tall. 438 pages. Light edgewear to covers' edges, reading crease to spine, light wear to covers' corners. Contents very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Dawn

"Okay, it's a text book, but it was informative."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Hagen, Leipzig, 13, Germany

"It gives a really in-depth view of all the cultural and political influences that shaped the English language to what it is today. Kind of nice to read if you have the time and interest for these kind of things."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2008
By Adam, The United States

"Most consistently interesting and engaging "textbook" I've had to read. History and linguistics meshed together."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2008
By Sal, The United States

"For a history of language textbook, this was quite accessible. I point that out because accessibility is not discussed enough in academia. As a student, I appreciate how Baugh is careful not to write a history of blatant ethnocentrism while still recognizing the achievements and the complexities in the development of the English Language."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of A History of the English Language by Albert Croll Baugh

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.