» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of the dance in art and education

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

History of the dance in art and education

by Richard G. Kraus

About this title: Third edition has been thoroughly updated so as to reflect the contemporary dance scene and all trends in dance as a performing art and form of education. In addition, the coverage has been expanded to deal with more advanced topics -- such as the dancer/choreographer as entrepreneur. The authors have included discussion of the shift in artistic and creative philosophy from minimalism or nihilism toward figurative or objective art.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

History of the Dance in Art and Education

by Kraus, Richard G

price: $9.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780133900545 ISBN: 0133900541

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xii, 371 p. illus. 25 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Dance

by Kraus

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Inc, New Jersey Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780133900545 ISBN: 0133900541

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WITH TEARS. ORANGE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Dance in Art and Education

by Richard G Kraus

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall ISBN-13: 9780133900545 ISBN: 0133900541

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Dance in Art and Education

by Richard G Kraus

price: $7.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780133900545 ISBN: 0133900541

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the dance in art and education

by Kraus, Richard G.

price: $7.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780133900545 ISBN: 0133900541

Description: Good. xii, 371 p. illus. 25 cm. Includes illustrations. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Dance in Art and Education

by Kraus, Richard (Professor Of Education, Advisor, Dance Education Curriculum, Teacher's College, Columbia University)

price: $9.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Inc., Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 371 pages with index; Second printing of the 1969 edition; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight with neat underlining, and former owners name to back paste-down endpaper; Orange cloth covered boards with the title in metallic purple; Has modest shelf and edge wear; A lovely looking copy....(This book was printed with the intention of being read by both the general reader interested in dance and the student taking a course in the fine and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Dance in Art and Education

by Kraus, Richard

price: $11.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall C. 1969,

Description: 7th printing. 371pp. Index. A couple dozen b/w illustrations, mostly photos. Approx. 9-1/2" Tall. HC. Black boards, yellow lettering. DANCE. 2" taped tear, top edge of DJ's front panel, 2" X 1/4" piece missing from front panel's fore edge, at lower corner. O/w minor wear to clean DJ. 3 very small rough spots on front cover's fore edge, o/w very minor wear on clean and sound binding. Quite a bit of red underlining on pages 84-95 (chapter on "The Golden Age of Ballet), o/w contents are clean and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Dance in Art and Education

by Kraus, Richard

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780133900545 ISBN: 0133900541

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, later printing, ix + 371 pages, black-and-white illustrations throughout; book is slightly cocked, name label on free front endpaper, highlighting on approximately 15 pages; DJ has clear tape reinforcements inside, but no tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Dance in Art and Education

price: $27.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780133900217 ISBN: 0133900215

Description: Good. A few sentences highlighted, name inside front cover, balance unmarked; 1981 second edition (correct isbn) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, Sam, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Dance in Art and Education

by Richard Kraus, Sarah Chapman Hilsendager

price: $35.98

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780133900217 ISBN: 0133900215

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

History of the Dance in Art and Education (3rd Edition) new book

History of the Dance in Art and Education (3rd Edition)

by Richard Kraus; Sarah Chapman Hilsendager; Brenda Dixon

price: $161.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Benjamin Cummings Date Published: 1990-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780133893625 ISBN: 0133893626

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Dance in Art and Education

by Krause

price: $175.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780536723284 ISBN: 0536723281

Description: Like New. LATEST 3RD EDITION-EXCELLENT CLEAN CONDITION- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Superb Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Dance in Art and Education

by Krause

price: $175.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780536723284 ISBN: 0536723281

Description: Like New. LATEST 3RD EDITION-EXCELLENT CLEAN CONDITION- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Superb Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Dance in Art and Education new book

History of the Dance in Art and Education

by Kraus, Richard G, and Chapman, Sarah, and Dixon-Stowall, Brenda

price: $178.32

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Benjamin-Cummings Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780133893625 ISBN: 0133893626

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Dance in Art and Education

by Richard G Kraus

price: $7.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall ISBN-13: 9780133900545 ISBN: 0133900541

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Dance,

by Kraus, Richard,

price: $10.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: ISBN: 0133900054; Prentice Hall, Hardback/Some Underlining otherwise In very good Condition, Tight Binding; Dust jacket/Several Minor Edge tears, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Dance: in Art and Education

by Kraus, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Enghewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780133900545 ISBN: 0133900541

Description: Hardcover. Near Fine/Good++. 8vo. 371 pages, black/white photographs. Cover, mild edge-wear, name on ffep. Jacket, edge-wear, chipped, short tears, tape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Denis, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Dance in Art and Education

by Richard Kraus

price: $12.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Black boards, some light wear and scuffing, some edge wear. Black dj, some scuffing and light creasing. White lettering on the black spine. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Dance

by Kraus, Richard

price: $17.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: CR-1969 (1st ED\1st PR) Publisher: PRENTICE HALL = ENGLEWOOD CLIFFS, NJ

Description: illustrated. GOOD+ sm4to FAIR+ (SOME CHIPS & CUTS) 371pp DANCE read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

History of the Dance in Art and Education (3rd Edition) used book

History of the Dance in Art and Education (3rd Edition)

by Richard Kraus, Sarah Chapman Hilsendager, Brenda Dixon

price: $21.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Benjamin Cummings Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780133893625 ISBN: 0133893626

Description: Acceptable. CONTAINS LIGHT WATER DAMAGE, STILL VERY READABLE, SAVE $$! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

History of the Dance in Art and Education (3rd Edition) used book

History of the Dance in Art and Education (3rd Edition)

by Richard Kraus, Sarah Chapman Hilsendager, Brenda Dixon

price: $21.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Benjamin Cummings Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780133893625 ISBN: 0133893626

Description: Acceptable. Very well used. Substantial corner and cover wear. Page edges and some parts of some pages have excessive dirty stains. Book is very worn and very dirty in some places but readable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Dance in Art and Education

by Richard G Kraus

price: $26.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780133900545 ISBN: 0133900541

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

History of the Dance in Art and Education used book

History of the Dance in Art and Education

by Richard Kraus

price: $44.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Education POD Date Published: 04 September, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780133893625 ISBN: 0133893626

Description: Acceptable. 0133893626. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Dance in Art and Education: Second Edition

by Richard Kraus

price: $52.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Prentice Hall Press Date Published: 1980

Description: Good with no d/j. ISBN0133900215 (RFT10082000) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Out-Of-Printbooks.CC, NV, USA

Reliability: High

History of the Dance in Art and Education, By Kraus, 3rd Edition used book

History of the Dance in Art and Education, By Kraus, 3rd Edition

by Richard Kraus/ Sara C. Hilsendager/ Brenda Dixon

price: $53.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benjamin Cummings Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780133893625 ISBN: 0133893626

Description: Fair. Hardcover. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU: 25035229 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780133893625. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 29, 2008
By Kirsten, Saint Louis, MO

"Rather dry, tries to do too much -- needs more focus. But therefore also contains information not often found in dance history books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.