» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A history of the Canadian West to 1870-71; being a history of Rupert's land (The Hudson's bay company's territory) and of the North-west territory (including the Pacific slope)

by Arthur Silver Morton

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A History of the Canadian West to 1870-71; : Being a History of Rupert's Land (the Hudson's Bay Company's Territory) and of the North-West Territory (Including the Pacific Slope)

by Arthur Silver Morton

price: $19.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802040336 ISBN: 0802040330

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Canadian West to 1870-71: Being a History of Rupert's Land (the Hudson's Bay Company's Territory) and of the North-West Territory (Including the Pacific Slope)

by Morton, Arthur Silver

price: $25.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780802040336 ISBN: 0802040330

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0802040330. Hardcover in dust jacket. 2nd Edition. Top of dust jacket spine lightly chipped, light rubbing. Previous owner's initials on flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Canadian West to 1870-71

by Morton, Arthur S. (Lewis G. Thomas, Ed. )

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press with the University of Saskatchewan, Toronto Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780802040336 ISBN: 0802040330

Description: Very Good in Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxviii, 1039pp; 12 sketch maps in wallet at rear. Dj rubbed and chipped, otherwise a nice copy. (Due to the weight of this book, an extra shipping charge may apply. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Authors, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Canadian West to 1870-71; : Being a History of Rupert's Land (the Hudson's Bay Company's Territory) and of the North-West Territory (Including the Pacific Slope)

by Arthur Silver Morton

price: $87.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802040336 ISBN: 0802040330

Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. VG book in only g dj with closed tears; no remainder mark. No dj priceclip. 2d ed. 1973. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Canadian West to 1870-71. Being a History of Rupert's Land (the Hudson's Bay Company's Territory) and of the North-West Territory (Including the Pacific Slope) used book

A History of the Canadian West to 1870-71. Being a History of Rupert's Land (the Hudson's Bay Company's Territory) and of the North-West Territory (Including the Pacific Slope)

by Morton, Arthur S

price: $188.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson

Description: Very Good in vg jacket. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good, Very Good DJ, clean, tight, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, Green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, tan DJ with red lettering, some chipping and edge wear at corners and top of spine, corners lightly bumped, hinges and binding solid, overall this is an excellent copy. 987 pages, 12 sketch-maps (10 of which are fold out) all in excellent condition. Errata slip pasted in at table of contents page, no names or other markings, no foxing, An encyclopedic ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Canadian West to 1870-71: Being a History of Rupert's Land ( the Hudson's Bay Company's Territory ) and of the North-West Territory ( Including the Pacific Slope ).

by Morton, Arthur S.

price: $77.45

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, London

Description: Good. No Jacket. Tall 8vo. Pp: xiv, 987. Illustrated with twelve maps, many folding. Appendix, index. Earrata slip tipped in. Bound in green cloth, titled in gilt to the spine. Moderate shelf wear to edges and extremities; four-inch split from top of rear joint, not affecting integrity of the binding. Fore-edge untrimmed. From the library of H.H. Roxborough, well known Toronto journalist and author, with his signature to the front free endpaper. Obituary for Morton loosely inserted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Lord's Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Canadian West to 1870-71; : Being a History of Rupert's Land (the Hudson's Bay Company's Territory) and of the North-West Territory (Including the Pacific Slope)[Second Edition]

by Morton, Arthur S. [Lewis G. Thomas, Ed. ]

price: $85.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Cloth (hardcover) Publisher: University of Saskatchewan/University of Toronto Press, Toronto Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780802040336 ISBN: 0802040330

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some light shelfwear to covers. Owner's bookplate inside front cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. All maps present in rear pocket. Index. xxviii, 1039p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Canadian West to 1870-71

by Arthur S. Morton

price: $89.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, London Date Published: 1939

Description: Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Excellent volume on the history of the Canadian West, described as a history of Rupert's land, the Hudson's Bay Company territory and of the North West Territory including the pacific slope. much of the material was researched from the archives of the Hudson's Bay Company, this volume contains all 12 maps, errata slip, some uncut pages, light bumping to the corners, light soiling to the spine, a good solid copy, the dust jacket however is present with ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pooka Books/George Nicholson, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Canadian West to 1870-71; : Being a History of Rupert's Land (the Hudson's Bay Company's Territory) and of the North-West Territory (Including the Pacific Slope)[Second Edition]

by Morton, Arthur S. [Lewis G. Thomas, Ed. ]

price: $100.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover in dust jacket Publisher: University of Saskatchewan/University of Toronto Press, Toronto Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780802040336 ISBN: 0802040330

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some light shelfwear to covers and jacket. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in unclipped but moderately rubbed and worn dust jacket (now protected in archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. All maps present in rear pocket. Index. xxviii, 1039p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Canadian West to 1870-71; : Being a History of Rupert's Land (the Hudson's Bay Company's Territory) and of the North-West Territory (Including the Pacific Slope)

by Morton, Arthur Silver; Thomas, Lewis G. [Editor]

price: $100.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published in co-operation with Univ. of Saskatchewan by University of... Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780802040336 ISBN: 0802040330

Description: VG+ in Very Good jacket. Foxing on edges, ow near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Canadian West to 1870-71

by Morton, Arthur S

price: $120.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, London Date Published: N.D.

Description: VG. Ex-lib deckled edges, little loose else VG includes maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Canadian West to 1870-71: Being a History of Rupert's Land (the Hudson's Bay Company's Territory) and of the North-West Territory (Including the Pacific Slope)

by Morton, Arthur S.

price: $175.50

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Saskatchewan and University of Toronto Press, Toronto ISBN-13: 9780802040336 ISBN: 0802040330

Description: [0-8020-4033-0] [copyright date 1973], 2nd., 2nd. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. xxviii, 1039pp. Octavo. 12 sketch maps on 6 sheets in rear pocket. Original maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Maroon endpapers. Dust jacket rubbed with open tears and creases to edges. Peel 3693 (First Edition). "An encyclopaedic history of the west to 1870". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Canadian West to 1870-71: Being a History of Rupert's Land (the Hudson's Bay Company's Territory) and of the North-West Territory (Including the Pacific Slope)

by Morton, Arthur S.

price: $175.50

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Saskatchewan and University of Toronto Press, Toronto ISBN-13: 9780802040336 ISBN: 0802040330

Description: [0-8020-4033-0] [copyright date 1973], 2nd Edition., 2nd Edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. xxviii, 1039pp. Octavo. 12 sketch maps on 6 sheets in rear pocket. Original maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Maroon endpapers. Slight rubbing to spine and edges of spine. Dust jacket slighlty rubbed with open and closed tears to edges. Peel 3693 (First Edition). "An encyclopaedic history of the west to 1870". Edited By Lewis G. Thomas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Canadian West to 1870-71: Being a History of Rupert's Land (the Hudson's Bay Company's Territory) and of the North-West Territory (Including the Pacific Slope)

by Morton, Arthur S.

price: $348.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, London

Description: [no date]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. xiv, 987pp. Octavo. 12 sketch maps (folding). Original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Bevelled edges. Top edge gilt. Errata sheet tipped in at table of contents page. Covers slightly rubbed. Peel 3, #630. "An encyclopaedic history of the west to 1870". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Canadian West to 1870-71: Being a History of Rupert's Land (the Hudson's Bay Company's Territory) and of the North-West Territory (Including the Pacific Slope)

by Morton, Arthur S.

price: $405.50

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, London

Description: [no date]. (Hardcover) Very good. xiv, 987pp. Octavo. 12 sketch maps (folding). Original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Bevelled edges. Top edge gilt. Decorative bookplate on front pastedown. Small rubber stamp on front free endpaper. Errata sheet tipped in at Table of Contents page. Peel 630 (3). "An encyclopaedic history of the west to 1870". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Canadian West to 1870-71: Being a History of Rupert's Land (the Hudson's Bay Company's Territory) and of the North-West Territory (Including the Pacific Slope)

by Morton, Arthur S.

price: $405.50

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, London

Description: [no date]. (Hardcover) Very good. xiv, 987pp. Octavo. 12 sketch maps (folding). Original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Bevelled edges. Top edge gilt. Decorative bookplate on front pastedown. Small rubber stamp on front free endpaper. Errata sheet tipped in at Table of Contents page. Peel 630 (3). "An encyclopaedic history of the west to 1870". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Canadian West to 1870-71: Being a History of Rupert's Land (the Hudson's Bay Company's Territory) and of the North-West Territory (Including the Pacific Slope)

by Morton, Arthur S.

price: $463.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, London

Description: [no date]. (Hardcover) Very good. xiv, 987pp. Octavo. 12 sketch maps (folding). Original green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Errata sheet tipped in at Table of Contents page. Covers slightly rubbed with wear to extremities and small tears along back edge of spine. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper in ink. Peel 630 (3). "An encyclopaedic history of the west to 1870". Signed by Arthur S. Morton. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

A History of the Canadian West to 1870-71: Being a History of Rupert's Land (the Hudson's Bay Company's Territory) and of the North-West Territory (Including the Pacific Slope) used book

A History of the Canadian West to 1870-71: Being a History of Rupert's Land (the Hudson's Bay Company's Territory) and of the North-West Territory (Including the Pacific Slope)

by Morton, Arthur S.

price: $463.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, London

Description: [no date]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. xiv, 987pp. Octavo. 12 sketch maps (folding). Original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Bevelled edges. Errata sheet tipped in at table of contents page. Notation on front free endpaper in ink. Peel 3, #630. "An encyclopaedic history of the west to 1870". E.P. Scarlet's copy with his signature on front free endpaper. E.P. Scarlett was a Calgary, Alberta humanitarian, physician and educator. A high school was named after him in Calgary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.