» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A History of the Canadian Peoples

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A History of the Canadian Peoples

by J M Bumsted

About this title: This is an abridged edition of the two-volume work, "The Peoples of Canada". Like its predecessor, it provides an overview of the economy, society, the family, and culture, as well as political and constitutional issues of Canada. Sidebars offer perspectives on the experiences of early explorers, settlers, ordinary citizens, and politicians, as well as more in-depth portraits of leading figures. This book describes the native peoples before contact with early European visitors; exploration, settlement, and the development of British North America; the federation of the provinces of British ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A History of the Canadian Peoples used book

A History of the Canadian Peoples

by J. M. Bumsted

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780195412000 ISBN: 0195412001

Description: Very Good. Excellent clean condition. All pages and cover are clean. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Canadian Peoples used book

A History of the Canadian Peoples

by J. M. Bumsted

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195412000 ISBN: 0195412001

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Canadian Peoples used book

A History of the Canadian Peoples

by J. M. Bumsted

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195412000 ISBN: 0195412001

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Canadian Peoples used book

A History of the Canadian Peoples

by J. M. Bumsted

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195416886 ISBN: 0195416880

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Canadian Peoples used book

A History of the Canadian Peoples

by Bumsted, J M

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195412000 ISBN: 0195412001

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Canadian Peoples used book

A History of the Canadian Peoples

by Bumsted, J M

price: $2.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195412000 ISBN: 0195412001

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Canadian Peoples (Vol 1 & 2) used book

A History of the Canadian Peoples (Vol 1 & 2)

by Bumsted, J. M.

price: $9.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195416886 ISBN: 0195416880

Description: Very Good. 0195416880 Very Good and Unread! ** 2 volumes combined in 1 ** **2nd Edition** Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased cover) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Canadian Peoples (Vol 1 & 2) used book

A History of the Canadian Peoples (Vol 1 & 2)

by Bumsted, J. M.

price: $9.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1/15/2004 ISBN-13: 9780195416886 ISBN: 0195416880

Description: Very Good. 0195416880 Very Good and Unread! ** 2 volumes combined into 1 ** ** 2nd EDITION ** Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased cover) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Canadian Peoples used book

A History of the Canadian Peoples

by Bumsted, J M

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195412000 ISBN: 0195412001

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straihgt w/o craeses, binding tight, appears unused, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 470 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback/rating. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Canadian Peoples-Second Edition used book

A History of the Canadian Peoples-Second Edition

by Bumsted, J.M.

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, Toronto Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195416886 ISBN: 0195416880

Description: Fine. 8vo-7ľ"-9ľ" tall, Trade paperback.530 pages. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Canadian Peoples used book

A History of the Canadian Peoples

by Bumsted, J.M.

price: $38.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 7/20/2007 ISBN-13: 9780195423495 ISBN: 0195423496

Description: Very Good. 0195423496 Very Good and Unread! ** 3rd EDITION ** Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased cover) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Canadian Peoples used book

A History of the Canadian Peoples

by Bumsted, J.M.

price: $38.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 7/20/2007 ISBN-13: 9780195423495 ISBN: 0195423496

Description: Very Good. 0195423496 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue ink stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Canadian Peoples used book

A History of the Canadian Peoples

by Bumsted, J.M.

price: $39.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 7/20/2007 ISBN-13: 9780195423495 ISBN: 0195423496

Description: Fine. 0195423496 **3rd Edition** LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has a small blue ink stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Canadian Peoples used book

A History of the Canadian Peoples

by Bumsted, Jack

price: $44.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195416886 ISBN: 0195416880

Description: Fine. 0195416880 Oversized 530pp including index Photos Maps Illustrations Fore-edge is very lightly soiled, otherwise book is AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Canadian Peoples used book

A History of the Canadian Peoples

by J. M. Bumsted

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195412000 ISBN: 0195412001

Description: Fine. Straight spine with no creases. Cover has no damage and pages show little wear. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of the Canadian Peoples used book

A History of the Canadian Peoples

by J. M. Bumsted

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195412000 ISBN: 0195412001

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of the Canadian Peoples used book

A History of the Canadian Peoples

by J. M. Bumsted

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195412000 ISBN: 0195412001

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

History of Canadian Peoples, By Bumsted, 2nd Edition used book

History of Canadian Peoples, By Bumsted, 2nd Edition

by Bumsted, J. M.

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195416886 ISBN: 0195416880

Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining. SKU: 21383057 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780195416886 Not Pretty. Some Staining. SKU: 21383057 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

History of Canadian Peoples, By Bumsted, 2nd Edition used book

History of Canadian Peoples, By Bumsted, 2nd Edition

by Bumsted, J. M.

price: $3.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195416886 ISBN: 0195416880

Description: Paperback. Used. Slight Staining; Minimal Writing/Bent Pages; Bent Cover. SKU: 21369206 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780195416886 Used. Slight Staining; Minimal Writing/Bent Pages; Bent Cover. SKU: 21369206 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A History of the Canadian Peoples used book

A History of the Canadian Peoples

by J. M. Bumsted

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195416886 ISBN: 0195416880

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

A History of the Canadian Peoples (Vol 1 & 2) used book

A History of the Canadian Peoples (Vol 1 & 2)

by J. M. Bumsted

price: $14.30

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780195416886 ISBN: 0195416880

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A History of the Canadian Peoples used book

A History of the Canadian Peoples

by J.M. Bumsted

price: $18.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195423495 ISBN: 0195423496

Description: Acceptable. CONTAINS LIGHT WATER DAMAGE, STILL VERY READABLE, SAVE $$! ! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

A History of the Canadian Peoples used book

A History of the Canadian Peoples

by J.M. Bumsted

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195423495 ISBN: 0195423496

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of the Canadian Peoples used book

A History of the Canadian Peoples

by Bumsted, J.M.

price: $21.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Ppbk Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195412000 ISBN: 0195412001

Description: Very Good. No Dj. 8vo. pp. 470, b/w illustrations, maps, charts, diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

A History of the Canadian Peoples used book

A History of the Canadian Peoples

by J. M. Bumsted

price: $21.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 20 December, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195416886 ISBN: 0195416880

Description: Very Good. 0195416880. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 10, 2009
By Martin, Trenton, NJ

"a comprehensive and engaging overview of Canadian history that is readable and highly informative. mr. bumsted not only gives the facts, he gives the background, the tone and the personality of the times, with sidebar original sources and photography. the last section is a little confused, but this is to be expected (and mr. bumsted even acknowledges it) as the recent history is extremely difficult to put into the same perspective as that which happened a century ago.

all in all i highly recommend this to anyone looking for a true understanding of canada - my only regret is that i didn't read this years ago.

a wonkish footnote - a couple of annoying mistakes that a copyeditor should have caught - it's "Rudyard" not "Rudolph" Kipling, and the hockey team in Canada is the Oilers, not the Edmonton Eskimos (that's the CFL football team) to name only two, along with a plethora of mid-sentence hyphenations. Hopefully a more recent edition caught these, as they tend to detract from the authority of the entire work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.