About this title: This is an abridged edition of the two-volume work, "The Peoples of Canada". Like its predecessor, it provides an overview of the economy, society, the family, and culture, as well as political and constitutional issues of Canada. Sidebars offer perspectives on the experiences of early explorers, settlers, ordinary citizens, and politicians, as well as more in-depth portraits of leading figures. This book describes the native peoples before contact with early European visitors; exploration, settlement, and the development of British North America; the federation of the provinces of British ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0195416880 Very Good and Unread! ** 2 volumes combined in 1 ** **2nd Edition** Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased cover) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more
Edition: 2nd edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1/15/2004
ISBN-13:9780195416886ISBN:0195416880
Description: Very Good. 0195416880 Very Good and Unread! ** 2 volumes combined into 1 ** ** 2nd EDITION ** Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased cover) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more
Edition: 3rd edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 7/20/2007
ISBN-13:9780195423495ISBN:0195423496
Description: Very Good. 0195423496 Very Good and Unread! ** 3rd EDITION ** Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased cover) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more
Edition: 3rd edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 7/20/2007
ISBN-13:9780195423495ISBN:0195423496
Description: Very Good. 0195423496 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue ink stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Edition: 3rd edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 7/20/2007
ISBN-13:9780195423495ISBN:0195423496
Description: Fine. 0195423496 **3rd Edition** LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has a small blue ink stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Glossy Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195416886ISBN:0195416880
Description: Fine. 0195416880 Oversized 530pp including index Photos Maps Illustrations Fore-edge is very lightly soiled, otherwise book is AS NEW. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195412000ISBN:0195412001
Description: Fine. Straight spine with no creases. Cover has no damage and pages show little wear. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195412000ISBN:0195412001
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195412000ISBN:0195412001
Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195416886ISBN:0195416880
Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining. SKU: 21383057 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780195416886 Not Pretty. Some Staining. SKU: 21383057 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195416886ISBN:0195416880
Description: Paperback. Used. Slight Staining; Minimal Writing/Bent Pages; Bent Cover. SKU: 21369206 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780195416886 Used. Slight Staining; Minimal Writing/Bent Pages; Bent Cover. SKU: 21369206 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195416886ISBN:0195416880
Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2004-01-15
ISBN-13:9780195416886ISBN:0195416880
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
"a comprehensive and engaging overview of Canadian history that is readable and highly informative. mr. bumsted not only gives the facts, he gives the background, the tone and the personality of the times, with sidebar original sources and photography. the last section is a little confused, but this is to be expected (and mr. bumsted even acknowledges it) as the recent history is extremely difficult to put into the same perspective as that which happened a century ago.
all in all i highly recommend this to anyone looking for a true understanding of canada - my only regret is that i didn't read this years ago.
a wonkish footnote - a couple of annoying mistakes that a copyeditor should have caught - it's "Rudyard" not "Rudolph" Kipling, and the hockey team in Canada is the Oilers, not the Edmonton Eskimos (that's the CFL football team) to name only two, along with a plethora of mid-sentence hyphenations. Hopefully a more recent edition caught these, as they tend to detract from the authority of the entire work."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.