» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of the archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

History of the archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen

by Adam Of Bremen

About this title: Adam of Bremen's history of the See of Hamburg and of Christian missions in northern Europe from AD 788 to 1072 is a primary source of knowledge concerning the history, geography and ethnography of the Baltic region and its peoples before the 13th century. Arriving in Bremen in 1066 and soon falling under the tutelage of Archbishop Adalbert, who ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen used book

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen

by Bremen, Adam Of

price: $3.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231125758 ISBN: 0231125755

Description: Fine. 0231125755 Thank you for looking at bookhaven1. Ships from PA. May have remaindermark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen used book

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen

by Adam Of Bremen

price: $3.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231125758 ISBN: 0231125755

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen used book

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen

by Bremen, Adam Of

price: $3.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 4-15-02 ISBN-13: 9780231125758 ISBN: 0231125755

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen used book

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen

by Adam Of Bremen

price: $4.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231125741 ISBN: 0231125747

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen used book

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen

by Adam Of Bremen

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780231125741 ISBN: 0231125747

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 257 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen used book

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen

by Bremen, Adam Of

price: $11.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 4-15-02 ISBN-13: 9780231125741 ISBN: 0231125747

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, no dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.27 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen used book

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen

by Adam Of Bremen; Translator-Francis J. Tschan; Translator-Timothy Reuter

price: $13.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231125741 ISBN: 0231125747

Description: Good. Very rare 1959 columbia university press edition, very lightly read ex-library hardback book no dj, typical library markings, no highlighting, underlining or notes, good reading, study, research book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen

by Adam Of Bremen; Tschan, Francis J. (Translator)

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. First American edition red cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Unmarked, clean copy with lightly bumped corners. Dust jacket is price-clipped and lightly hand soiled. New mylar cover. 253pp., index, notes, bibliography. This text has three fold value to the reader in that it makes available in English the generally accepted picutre of northern European geographyin the eleventh century, provides a record of names and deeds of the bishops, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen used book

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen

by Adam Of Bremen, And Tschan, Francis Joseph (Translated By), And Reuter, Timothy, Professor (Introduction By)

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780231125741 ISBN: 0231125747

Description: Very Good in None if issued; jacket. Very good; Minimal shelf wear; Minimal rubbing to covers and spine; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen new book

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen

by Adam of Bremen, Of Bremen, Professor, and Adam, and Tschan, Francis Joseph (Translated by)

price: $30.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780231125758 ISBN: 0231125755

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Records of Western Civilization (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen

by Adam Of Bremen (Translated By Francis J. Tschan)

price: $58.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia U., N.Y. Date Published: 1959

Description: VG/VG dj. 253 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen. [Subtitle]: Translated With an Introduction and Notes By Francis J. Tschan

by Adam Of Bremen

price: $65.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, Date Published: 1959.

Description: 253pp. Very Good Plus / lightly soiled dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen used book

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen

by Adam Of Bremen; Tschan, Francis J., Trans

price: $10.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780231125741 ISBN: 0231125747

Description: Columbia UP (2002). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen used book

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen

by Adam Of Bremen

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231125741 ISBN: 0231125747

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen used book

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen

by Bremen, Adam Of

price: $18.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231125758 ISBN: 0231125755

Description: Good. 0231125755 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen used book

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen

by Bremen, Adam Of

price: $29.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231125741 ISBN: 0231125747

Description: Good. 0231125747 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen

by Adam Of Bremen

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Has the regular markings of an ex-library book. The cover and pages are clean and the binding is tight. 253 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Funston's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen new book

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen

by Adam Of Bremen; Adam And Adam Of Bremen,

price: $30.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIV PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780231125758 ISBN: 0231125755

Description: New. Adam of Bremen's history of the see of Hamburg and of Christian missions in northern Europe from the late eighth to the late eleventh century is the primary source of our knowledge of the history, geography, and ethnography of the Scandinavian and Ba... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen used book

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen

by Adam Of Bremen; Translator-Francis Joseph Tschan; Translator-Timothy Reuter

price: $31.35

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231125758 ISBN: 0231125755

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen new book

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen

by Adam Of Bremen

price: $34.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231125758 ISBN: 0231125755

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen

by Adam Of Bremen; Francis J. Tschan, Trans..

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University, 1959.

Description: Hardcover, out of print. Vg, price-clipped dust jacket. Offsetting to top of dj, book. Europe: Medieval History; Christianity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen new book

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen

by Adam Of Bremen

price: $36.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780231125758 ISBN: 0231125755

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen new book

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen

by Timothy Reuter, Francis J. Tschan

price: $42.56

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231125758 ISBN: 0231125755

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen

by Adam Of Bremen

price: $49.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: see notes for publisher info Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. NOT ex-library. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen

by Adam Of Bremen

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Trans. ny Francis J. Tschan. 8vo, red cloth, d.w. New York: Columbia Univ. Press, 1959. With the ownership inscription of art historian Meyer Schapiro on the inside front cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.