|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Hourani, the distinguished historian and interpreter, has written a masterwork--a panoramic view encompassing twelve centuries of Arab history and culture. He looks at all sides of this rich civilization: the education, the science, the mosques, the Alhambra, as well as the conflicts, poverty, and role of women. 40 halftones; 13 maps.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » History of the Arab Peoples
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
A History of the Arab Peoples:
by
Hourani, Albert
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780674395657
ISBN: 0674395654
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 576 p. read more
|
|
A History of the Arab Peoples:
by
Hourani, Albert
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780674395657
ISBN: 0674395654
Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 576 p. read more
|
|
A History of the Arab Peoples
by
Hourani, Albert
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780571166633
ISBN: 0571166636
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
A History of the Arab Peoples
by
Albert Hourani
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780674395657
ISBN: 0674395654
Description: Ex-library. 1991. Hardcover. 1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. read more
|
|
History of the Arab Peoples
by
Hourani, Albert, Professor
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780446393928
ISBN: 0446393924
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 551 p. Audience: General/trade. VERY MILD SHELFWEAR TO THE COVER. THERE ARE NO BENDS, NO MARKINGS, NO SPINE CREASES, NO PRICE LABELS, NO PRICE LABLE RESIDUE, AND NO TEARS. MOST ITEMS ARE SENT OUT THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY, INCLUDING SATURDAY. MOST PACKAGES HAVE TRACKING. ALL OF OUR BOOKS ARE IN AIR CONDITIONED AND SMOKE FREE AREAS. WE DESCRIBE OUR BOOKS AS WELL AS WE CAN, ACCORDING TO STANDARDS OF THE SITE. PLEASE EMAIL US IF YOU ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
EFRAINSBOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History of the Arab Peoples
by
Hourani, Albert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MJF Books
ISBN-13: 9781567312164
ISBN: 1567312160
Description: Very Good. 1567312160 Missing dust cover, Book shows some light wear, Fast! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kazooit,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of the Arab Peoples
by
Albert Hourani
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780674395657
ISBN: 0674395654
Description: 1991. Hardcover. 1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
A History of the Arab Peoples
by
Albert Hourani
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780674395657
ISBN: 0674395654
Description: Ex-library. 1991. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
A History of the Arab Peoples (Harvard Belknap Press)
by
Albert Habib Hourani
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Belknap Press
Date Published: 1991
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
A History of the Arab Peoples
by
Albert Hourani
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1992-04-01
ISBN-13: 9780446393928
ISBN: 0446393924
Description: Good. Typical wear for a used book. Good binding, no significant writing or highlighting. Great personal copy, but not a new book to be given as a gift. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BD Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of the Arab Peoples
by
Hourani, Albert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press
ISBN-13: 9780674395657
ISBN: 0674395654
Description: Very Good. 0674395654 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/small smudge bottom page edge /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of the Arab Peoples
by
Hourani, Albert
Edition: 7th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780446393928
ISBN: 0446393924
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. read more
|
|
A History of the Arab Peoples (Harvard Belknap Press)
by
Hourani, Albert Habib
Binding: PAPERBACK
Description: Good. B00005W1WF BELKNAP PRESS OF HARVARD UNIV., 1991 EDITION-PAPERBACK--COVER HAS MINOR WEAR/TINY BROWN STAIN ON THE CORNER OF SEVERAL PAGES--NO IMPACT ON THE TEXT/At TIME OUT BOOKS our aim is Professional service and SPEEDY (s within 24 hrs in a PADDED ER) with COMPLETE CUSTOMER SATISFACTION. We recommend the d option for much faster. NOTE: INTERNATIONAL MENTS MAY TAKE UP TO 8 WEEKS TO ARRIVE. #ds(min=$10.00) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Time Out Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of the Arab Peoples
by
Hourani, Albert
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Belknap Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780674395657
ISBN: 0674395654
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Former owner's name whited out on ffep. Damp stain to bottom of board edge. Good reading copy. read more
|
|
History of the Arab Peoples
by
Hourani, Albert, Professor
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780446393928
ISBN: 0446393924
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 551 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shirlene Cooper,
LA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History of the Arab Peoples
by
Albert Hourani
Edition: First
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780446393928
ISBN: 0446393924
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] COVER SLIGHTLY TORN Publisher: Warner Books Pub Date: 4/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 551. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History of the Arab Peoples [Paperback] By Hourani, Albert
by
Albert Hourani
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1992-04-01
ISBN-13: 9780446393928
ISBN: 0446393924
Description: Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Uncreased spine. Front cover has small tear (1/4 in along bottom edge) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bound Matter,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of the Arab Peoples
by
Hourani, Albert
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780446393928
ISBN: 0446393924
Description: New. Paperback, 1992; Great condition! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
gudacb,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of the Arab Peoples
by
Hourani, Albert
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780674395657
ISBN: 0674395654
Description: Hourani, Albert., The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1991, c1991, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), light wear, ding to cover edge o/w vg-with vg-dj, 551 pp with notes, bibliography & indices, B&W photographic & map illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0674395654, "A panoramic view encompassing twelve centuries of Arab history and culture" read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gene Sperry,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of the Arab Peoples
by
Hourani, Albert
Edition: Reprint. 4th printing
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Belknap Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780674395657
ISBN: 0674395654
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 576 p. Audience: General/trade.39 photos, 12 maps. (Middle East) read more
|
|
A History of the Arab Peoples
by
Hourani, Albert
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780674395657
ISBN: 0674395654
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ initials on front page. read more
|
|
A History of the Arab Peoples
by
Hourani A
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: THE BELKNAP PRESS, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780674395657
ISBN: 0674395654
Description: Near Fine Hardback. Near Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9" read more
|
|
A History of the Arab Peoples
by
Hourani, Albert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780674395657
ISBN: 0674395654
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0674395654. Hardcover with DJ, DJ has very small tear on back at bottom near spine, binding is blue with gold lettering, pages are tight, text clean, DJ in VERY GOOD condition, book in FINE condition! ; THIS EDITION HAS BEEN REPLACED BY A NEWER EDITION. read more
|
|
A History of the Arab Peoples
by
Hourani, Albert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780674395657
ISBN: 0674395654
Description: Acceptable. A large, hardcovered edition in a dust jacket that although shiny, looks soiled. the page edge of this book has some soil as well. The overall look of the book is sturdy and presentable. read more
|
|
A History of the Arab Peoples
by
Hourani, Albert
Binding: PAPERBACK
| | | |