» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of the Arab Peoples

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

History of the Arab Peoples

by Professor Albert Hourani

About this title: This history of the countries where Arabic is the main language of speech and culture, stretching from Morocco to Iraq, covers the period from the 7th to the 10th century, when the new religion of Islam carried the Arabic language with it and created an Arabic Muslim world. The story is carried up to the 1980s and the author shows how Arab history is intertwined with some of the great processes of world history. The author has also written "Europe and the Middle East" and "The Emergence of the Modern Middle East".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
A History of the Arab Peoples used book

A History of the Arab Peoples

by Hourani, Albert

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780446393928 ISBN: 0446393924

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Arab Peoples used book

A History of the Arab Peoples

by Albert Hourani

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1992-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780446393928 ISBN: 0446393924

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Arab Peoples

by Albert Hourani

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780674395657 ISBN: 0674395654

Description: Good in Good jacket. 63-Z Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Arab Peoples used book

History of the Arab Peoples

by Albert Hourani

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books ISBN-13: 9781567312164 ISBN: 1567312160

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Arab Peoples

by Albert. Hourani

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber&Faber Date Published: 1/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780571166633 ISBN: 0571166636

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Arab Peoples used book

History of the Arab Peoples

by Albert Habib Hourani, Albert H. Hourani

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567312164 ISBN: 1567312160

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Arab Peoples used book

A History of the Arab Peoples

by Albert Hourani

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446393928 ISBN: 0446393924

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Arab Peoples used book

History of the Arab Peoples

by Albert Hourani

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567312164 ISBN: 1567312160

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Arab Peoples

by Albert. Hourani

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber&Faber Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780571166633 ISBN: 0571166636

Description: Very Good. "Excellent condition inside and out, 1991 edition" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawk Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Arab Peoples used book

A History of the Arab Peoples

by Hourani, Albert

price: $2.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780446393928 ISBN: 0446393924

Description: Very Good. 0446393924 Pink stain on top edge near spine. Residue of sticker on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Arab Peoples

by Hourani, Albert

price: $2.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674395657 ISBN: 0674395654

Description: Very Good. 0674395654 Great condition 1991 Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Arab Peoples

by Albert Hourani

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674395657 ISBN: 0674395654

Description: Good. 1991-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Arab Peoples used book

A History of the Arab Peoples

by Hourani, Albert

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 4/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780446393928 ISBN: 0446393924

Description: Very Good. 0446393924 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y36K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Arab Peoples

by Hourani, Albert

price: $2.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780674395657 ISBN: 0674395654

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Former owner's name whited out on ffep. Damp stain to bottom of board edge. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Arab Peoples used book

History of the Arab Peoples

by Albert Hourani

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446393928 ISBN: 0446393924

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Arab Peoples used book

History of the Arab Peoples

by Albert Hourani

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446393928 ISBN: 0446393924

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Arab Peoples

by Albert Hourani

price: $3.17

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1991-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780674395657 ISBN: 0674395654

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Arab Peoples used book

History of the Arab Peoples

by Hourani, Albert, Professor

price: $3.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780446393928 ISBN: 0446393924

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, tight copy. Slight shelfwear. No markings. Binding is uncreased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 551 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mystic Porcupine Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Arab Peoples

by Hourani, Albert

price: $3.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674395657 ISBN: 0674395654

Description: Fine. Nearly perfect-markfree-no tears or creases-gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Arab Peoples

by Hourani, Albert; Ruthven, Malise

price: $3.50

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571215911 ISBN: 0571215912

Description: Very good. Softcover book in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: S. Sprain, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Arab Peoples

by Albert Hourani

price: $3.78

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1991-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780674395657 ISBN: 0674395654

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. in dustcover in good condition. jacket. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Arab Peoples new book

A History of the Arab Peoples

by Hourani, Albert

price: $3.88

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446393928 ISBN: 0446393924

Description: New. 0446393924 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Arab Peoples

by Hourani, Albert

price: $3.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674395657 ISBN: 0674395654

Description: Hourani, Albert., The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1991, c1991, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), light wear, ding to cover edge o/w vg-with vg-dj, 551 pp with notes, bibliography & indices, B&W photographic & map illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0674395654, "A panoramic view encompassing twelve centuries of Arab history and culture" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Arab Peoples

by Hourani, Albert

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 4th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780674395657 ISBN: 0674395654

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 576 p. Audience: General/trade.39 photos, 12 maps. (Middle East) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Arab Peoples

by Albert Hourani

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780674395657 ISBN: 0674395654

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History/Middle East. Excellent condition. May have minor edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Ben, The United States

"Exhaustive history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Greg, Norman, OK

"This was a good basic survey of Muslim/Arab culture. It wasn't all inclusive but definitely broadened my understanding of that part of the world.

Pros: Not written from a western perspective, and provides a good look at the people who lived both in the past and currently in middle eastern countries.

Cons: Not exceptionally thorough, and a little dense to get through at times. It also for the most part ignored most of the political entities and movements. Thank goodness for Wikipedia."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By John, Canada

"Essential reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"This is a formidable book, but recommended for anybody interested in the Arab World."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of History of the Arab Peoples by Professor Albert Hourani

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.