» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A History of the American People

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A History of the American People

by Paul Johnson

About this title: A history of American society and the American nation, written by the celebrated English journalist. Keenly sensitive to the contradictions that Americans embody within themselves--materialism vs. prudism, naivete vs. cynicism--Johnson attempts to show the ways in which the America character shaped, and was shaped by, American history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
A History of the American People used book

A History of the American People

by Paul M. Johnson

price: $2.33

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060168360 ISBN: 0060168366

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the American People used book

A History of the American People

by Johnson, Paul

price: $2.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060168360 ISBN: 0060168366

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1104 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the American People used book

A History of the American People

by Paul M. Johnson

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060930349 ISBN: 0060930349

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the American People used book

A History of the American People

by Paul M. Johnson

price: $4.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060930349 ISBN: 0060930349

Description: Good. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the American People used book

A History of the American People

by Paul M. Johnson

price: $4.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060930349 ISBN: 0060930349

Description: Fair. Edge, corner and cover wear. Creases on spine, tape reinforced edges and spine. Moderate highlighting. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the American People used book

A History of the American People

by Paul M. Johnson

price: $4.98

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060930349 ISBN: 0060930349

Description: Good. Approximately 12 pages with notes and underlining. Several pages that have been dogeared. Cover has minor wear with bumped corners. Still a good usable copy. Binding is tight. Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunny Day Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the American People used book

A History of the American People

by Paul Johnson

price: $5.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060168360 ISBN: 0060168366

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the American People used book

A History of the American People

by Paul Johnson

price: $5.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060168360 ISBN: 0060168366

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the American People used book

A History of the American People

by Paul M. Johnson

price: $5.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060930349 ISBN: 0060930349

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the American People used book

A History of the American People

by Johnson, Paul

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060168360 ISBN: 0060168366

Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Small tear in dj front, underlining in text. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1104 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: hojbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the American People used book

A History of the American People

by Paul M. Johnson

price: $6.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780060168360 ISBN: 0060168366

Description: Good. Ex-Library, usual library stamps/stickers/marks inside and outside, no page creases, no writing on text pages, dust jacket has minor shelf-wear, some moister ripples on bottom center. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the American People used book

A History of the American People

by Johnson, Paul M.

price: $7.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060168360 ISBN: 0060168366

Description: Very Good. 0060168366 Very good hardcover with dust jacket, light edge and corner wear, gift inscription to previous owner inside front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the American People

by Paul Johnson

price: $7.49

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965586801 ISBN: 0965586804

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the American People used book

A History of the American People

by Johnson, Paul

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060930349 ISBN: 0060930349

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 2265-Minor cover edge wear. Inside is almost like new. Standard shipping only. Cannot ship to Canada. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1104 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the American People used book

History of the American People

by Johnson, Paul

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060930349 ISBN: 0060930349

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Text clean; binding tight; creases & moderate wear to covers. 1088 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the American People used book

A History of the American People

by Paul M. Johnson

price: $8.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060930349 ISBN: 0060930349

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Cover is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the American People used book

A History of the American People

by Johnson, Paul M.

price: $9.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2/17/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060930349 ISBN: 0060930349

Description: Fine. 0060930349 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the American People used book

A History of the American People

by Johnson, Paul M.

price: $9.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060168360 ISBN: 0060168366

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. 0060168366. All-encompassing, giant history by British author. Praised for its readablity. This copy has inked "placemarks" every so often, edgestains. Dust jacket intact, but stained and smudged. In removable mylar protector.; Thick 8vo 8" to 9-1/2" tall; 1104 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the American People

by Paul Johnson

price: $12.82

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781842124253 ISBN: 1842124250

Description: Very Good. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages are clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the American People used book

A History of the American People

by Johnson, Paul M.

price: $14.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2/17/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060930349 ISBN: 0060930349

Description: Fine. 0060930349 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the American People new book

A History of the American People

by Paul M. Johnson

price: $16.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060930349 ISBN: 0060930349

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the American People new book

A History of the American People

by Johnson, Paul

list price: $20.99

our price: $16.79

you save: $4.20 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060930349 ISBN: 0060930349

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1104 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A History of the American People new book

A History of the American People

by Johnson, Paul

price: $19.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1999-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780060930349 ISBN: 0060930349

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060930349. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the American People used book

A History of the American People

by Paul M. Johnson

price: $19.65

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780060168360 ISBN: 0060168366

Description: Very Good. Gently read condition with slight shelf wear to dust jacket. Clean unmarked text. Binding is tight. Just a few of the back pages have some creasing along very edge of page and bent page tips. We ship quickly 6 days a week! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everyday Wishes, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the American People used book

A History of the American People

by Paul M. Johnson

price: $19.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780060168360 ISBN: 0060168366

Description: Like New. Slight crumple at top of DJ spine. Small spot residue of sticker below title. Otherwise brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryl Hendrickson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Emily, Springville, UT

"This was a very thoughtful history of the United States. Johnson talks about how the history of the US is intricately intertwined with religion and God--a perspective that probably didn't make him super popular in the early '90s when the book came out. However, to the intellectually honest, his analysis rings. Some of my favorite parts include his judicial treatment of the slavery issue and his absolute expose of the Kennedy debauchery--which is very applicable with today's political situation. I loved this book and wold encourage anyone to read it who wants a fair and rightly favorable history of this country."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Laura, New York, NY

"Paul Johnson writes lively, big picture history. He draws connections between causes and effects, and brings giant figures to life. I don't always agree with his opinions, but I do respect his understanding of history and his ability to write about it convincingly. This book was a nice refresher course to my American History survey classes from school, which for lack of enough weeks in the school year, never seemed to progress past WWII.

My one beef: He includes prurient details disproportionately to the sweep of the whole. Understanding our leaders' moral failings can give insight into their characters, but sometimes I think his level of detail in these episodes lends itself more to a People magazine sort of gratification than to true historical insight."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By J., Mattoon, IL

"I really enjoyed his "Birth of the Modern" book, about world history 1815-1830, and how that time and the personalities who made it were pivotal in the the birth of the modern world as we know it, so I thought I would check out his take on US history. I knew from the previous book that he was conservative, and had his biases(pro free-market, pro religion, pro-individual) but that was fine with me... I liked that he was opinionated and I liked getting a good devil's advocate argument for the other side from what seemed to be a pretty honest broker.

And that held up for most of this book. He made a great case for why those values were integral in making America a great nation, and he told the story up to about FDR with balance and verve.

Post New-Deal though, it just turns into a bitter screed, and loses all sense of balance. FDR and Kennedy were corrupt charlatans(sure, they definitely had their major flaws, but that is all he looked at), Vietnam would have worked if only we had been willing to wage total war(probably would have, but that doesn't make that a good idea), Nixon got a raw deal and Watergate was nothing but a witch-hunt, as was Iran Contra. Political correctness and affirmative action were creeping authoritarianism as opposed to well-meaning and ultimately pretty insignificant efforts to continue down the road of the civil rights movement that went a bit overboard. Moral equivocation of the anti-abortion movement with the anti-slavery movement. Praise for The Bell Curve, and breezy dismissal of the likes of C. Wright Mills, David Riesman, etc. And so on.

I realize he doesn't like a lot of the postwar trends in the US and Europe, but he also makes no effort to engage the historical forces that caused and shaped them, or the good that came out of them(he spends very little time on the civil rights movement, for example.) He does things like applauding the US for engaging the world and taking its rightful place as a superpower postwar, and then turning around and criticizing the inevitable expansion of the bureaucracy that resulted from that, without connecting the one to the other. Or like saying that things like the EPA and the Clean Air act were probably necessary and desireable, even though they slowed the economy, but then praising Reagan's economic genius in rolling them back. Feh. He just fails to engage the complexities and ambiguities and compromises that are a necessary feature of the postmodern, globalized world. He's very good at writing history about the times when WASPS ruled the earth, before everything got complicated by race, gender, sexual orientation, colonialism, and on down the line. He acts like these are invented abstractions, as opposed to social and political realities and changes that were being grappled with in very nasty and difficult ways throughout the latter 2/3rds of the 20th century.

So, disappointing in the end. But, if you want a good lively, opinionated, sympathetic history of the US up to about 1929, you can't go wrong with reading the first 3/4 of this. Even better, read it together with A People's History of the United States, and compare/contrast. You should get most of the story between the two of them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Rob, Indianapolis, IN

"The author is British. He became curious about America when he was studying American history in the UK. He writes, "The creation of the United States of America is the greatest of all human adventures..." For example, I knew Eli Whitney invented the Cotton Gin, but I never knew that Eli Whitney helped develop "the American system" of standardized parts, giving the North such supremacy. Thus one man reinvigorated the institution of slavery and helped abolish it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of A History of the American People by Paul Johnson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.