» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The History of the American Guitar: From 1833 to the Present Day

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The History of the American Guitar: From 1833 to the Present Day

by Tony Bacon

About this title: The most widely played musical instrument in the world, the guitar is also the basis of American popular music. From the birth of a daring new musical style--the blues--to jazz, rock 'n' roll, and "techno rock," from Muddy Waters to Elvis to Eddie Van Halen, it has transcended the boundaries of mere instrument to become a true work of art and a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The History of the American Guitar: From 1833 to the Present Day

by Bacon, Tony

price: $10.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: balafon books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781871547672 ISBN: 1871547679

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of the American Guitar: From 1833 to the Present Day

by Bacon, Tony

price: $10.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: balafon books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781871547672 ISBN: 1871547679

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of the American Guitar: From 1833 to the Present Day

by Bacon, Tony

price: $10.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: balafon books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781871547672 ISBN: 1871547679

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of the American Guitar: From 1833 to the Present Day

by Bacon, Tony

price: $10.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: balafon books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781871547672 ISBN: 1871547679

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of the American Guitar: From 1833 to the Present Day

by Bacon, Tony

price: $10.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: balafon books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781871547672 ISBN: 1871547679

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of the American Guitar: From 1833 to the Present Day

by Bacon, Tony

price: $10.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: balafon books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781871547672 ISBN: 1871547679

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of the American Guitar: From 1833 to the Present Day

by Bacon, Tony

price: $10.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: balafon books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781871547672 ISBN: 1871547679

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of the American Guitar: From 1833 to the Present Day

by Bacon, Tony

price: $10.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: balafon books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781871547672 ISBN: 1871547679

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of the American Guitar: From 1833 to the Present Day

by Bacon, Tony

price: $10.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: balafon books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781871547672 ISBN: 1871547679

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of the American Guitar: From 1833 to the Present Day

by Bacon, Tony

price: $10.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: balafon books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781871547672 ISBN: 1871547679

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of the American Guitar: From 1833 to the Present Day

by Bacon, Tony

price: $10.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: balafon books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781871547672 ISBN: 1871547679

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of the American Guitar: From 1833 to the Present Day

by Bacon, Tony

price: $10.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: balafon books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781871547672 ISBN: 1871547679

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of the American Guitar: From 1833 to the Present Day

by Bacon, Tony

price: $10.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: balafon books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781871547672 ISBN: 1871547679

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of the American Guitar: From 1833 to the Present Day

by Bacon, Tony

price: $10.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: balafon books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781871547672 ISBN: 1871547679

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of the American Guitar: From 1833 to the Present Day

by Bacon, Tony

price: $10.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: balafon books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781871547672 ISBN: 1871547679

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of the American Guitar From 1833 to the Present Day

by Bacon, Tony

price: $10.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Merchant Book Co. / UK Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781904779100 ISBN: 1904779107

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 148 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of the American Guitar: From 1833 to the Present Day used book

The History of the American Guitar: From 1833 to the Present Day

by Bacon, Tony

price: $11.63

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586632977 ISBN: 1586632973

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of the American Guitar: From 1833 to the Present Day used book

The History of the American Guitar: From 1833 to the Present Day

by Bacon, Tony

price: $16.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586632977 ISBN: 1586632973

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 10 x 12 3/4 Inches. Nice copy, in Very Good condition; text is clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; exterior clean; gray cloth binding shows rubbing at corners, a few tiny dings along bottom extremities. 148 pp, profusely illustrated in color. A beautiful homage to American guitar makers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Good Earth Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the American Guitar used book

History of the American Guitar

by Tony Bacon

price: $16.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Friedman Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781586632977 ISBN: 1586632973

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, crisp pages. Strong, tight binding and straight boards. Dust jacket has small closed tear at top on front and one on top rear, else mild shelfwear. All items packaged promptly with care. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gorge Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the American Guitar From 1833 to the Present Day

by Bacon, Tony

price: $16.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Balafon, UK Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781904779100 ISBN: 1904779107

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio-over 12"-15" tall 1-904779-10-7 Resource Near Fine hardcove in a NF dustjacket. Large Folio measuring 13 by 10 inches. 149 pages including index and bibliography. Profusely illustrated with color plates. "More than 75 brandnames are represented, including Bigsby, Danelectro, Ditson, Dobro, Dyer and more" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of the American Guitar: From 1833 to the Present Day

by Bacon, Tony

price: $32.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merchant Book Company, Surrey, England Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781904779100 ISBN: 1904779107

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Very little or no wear to the book. Dust jacket extremities are lightly rubbed. Quite clean. "Here is the story of over 150 years of American guitar history told through an exceptional collection of over 300 rare instruments, and all photographed in stunning detail....More than 75 brandnames are represented...Selected prime instruments are shown in extra-large size on special three-page foldouts strategically positioned through the book. " ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of the American Guitar From 1833 to the Present Day

by Bacon, Tony

price: $36.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781402730283 ISBN: 1402730284

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: Folio; F/F. Unmarked. Unclipped. 10" X 13". 148 pages. All color. Notes. Index. Glossary. Gift inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of the American Guitar

by Bacon, Tony

price: $7.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Backbeat UK ISBN-13: 9781871547672 ISBN: 1871547679

Description: Good. 1871547679 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The History of the American Guitar: From 1833 to the Present

by Bacon, Tony

price: $21.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Balafon Books, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781871547672 ISBN: 1871547679

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Clean crisp large hardcover and dustjacket, never read. Light fold and wear along upper edge of front DJ panel, lower edge has faint fold and turns up slightly. No writing or marks. Spine firm, tight, straight. DJ lightly bumped two lower corners. Size 10 inches by 13 inches. 148 pages with index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BocaBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: High

History of the American Guitar used book

History of the American Guitar

price: $50.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586632977 ISBN: 1586632973

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.