» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of Silver

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

History of Silver

by Blair

About this title: This beautifully illustrated guide to silver is as much for the reader with a broad interest in the decorative arts and their historical background as for the collector. Written by a team of experts, the book tells the story of the artistic evolution of silver from the earliest time to the present, in both Europe and North America. From being almost exclusively limited to ecclesiastical use in the Middle Ages, silver wares gradually appeared in a domestic environment, first on the tables of the Renaissance nobility, until the Victorian times when they were an essential item in the display ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The History of Silver

by Claude Blair

price: $6.22

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345345769 ISBN: 0345345762

Description: Very Good. Dedication Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Silver

by Blair, Claude (General Editor)

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: CLOTH Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1987

Description: MANY COLORFUL PHOTOS. VERY SHARP TIGHT CLEAN CRISP COPY/EXCELLENT CONDITION. DUST JACKET IS IN VERY NICE CONDITION WITHOUT ANY TEARS OR BUFFIN TO EDGES...OVERALL GREAT COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jenison's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The History of Silver

by Blair, Claude-Editor

price: $14.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345345769 ISBN: 0345345762

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book is new! DJ is wrapped in protective mylar cover. A great collectors book! Picture available upon request! A large and heavy book. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The History of Silver

by Claude Blair

price: $14.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345345769 ISBN: 0345345762

Description: New. Slight shelf wear on jacket GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Silver

by Blair, Claude

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Ballentine Books, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345345769 ISBN: 0345345762

Description: VG+/VG+ 0345345762. Minor sticker damage to front end paper, Otherwise as new.; 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary's Creek Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Silver

by Blair, Claude

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345345769 ISBN: 0345345762

Description: Very Good-in Near Fine dust jacket. 0345345762. Light rubbing to jacket. Large white scuff mark on black ffp from price-sticker removal; light scuffing to board edges. Remainder mark. Insides clean tight and unmarked.; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Silver

by Blair, Claude (Editor)

price: $19.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345345769 ISBN: 0345345762

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Silver

by Blair, Claude (Ed. )

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald & Company Ltd., London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780748103089 ISBN: 0748103082

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 256 pp. Original covers w/ title on binding. Very bright and clean. Illust. w/ color and b/w photos. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The History of Silver

by Blair, Claude-Editor

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345345769 ISBN: 0345345762

Description: NEW! Book and DJ are like new. DJ is in a protective mylar cover. A large book that has been very well kept. Ask for a picture! First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History Of Silver

by Blair, Claude

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345345769 ISBN: 0345345762

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 256 p. Oversized first edition hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Almost brand new book! ), Original price of $40.00, 256 pages, many beautiful illustrations, (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Silver

by Blair, Claude (Ed)

price: $26.75

Ships from FRANCE

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Macdonald (Black Cat), 1991 ISBN-13: 9780748103089 ISBN: 0748103082

Description: 2nd impression. 4to (280 x 225mm). Pp 256 illustrated in colour and monochrome throughout. Glazed printed paper on boards. Very Good in near Very Good dust-jacket-lamination shows signs of lifting along the top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Silver

by Blair, Claude (Editor).

price: $27.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Ballantine Books, (1987).

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Small folio, black cloth coverd boards. 256pp. with index, bibliography, glossary and notes. Over 300 photographic illustrations, 100 in full color. Fine in fine dust jacket. AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Silver

price: $28.92

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780356140674 ISBN: 0356140679

Description: Good. Dust jacket slightly damaged/creased. some light tanning EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Silver, the

by Blair, Claude

price: $29.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Cat, London Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 256 pgs., dj lightly edgeworn, one short tear to edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Silver used book

The History of Silver

by Claude Blair-Editor

price: $30.82

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345345769 ISBN: 0345345762

Description: Excellent in Excellent jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 256 pages with many photos and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Silver

by Blair, Claude (Ed. )

price: $36.92

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Cat Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780748103089 ISBN: 0748103082

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 256 pp. colour + b/w illus. vg clean copy in vg dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Silver, the

by Blair, Claude

price: $38.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald & Co. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780356140674 ISBN: 0356140679

Description: Good in Good jacket. Authoritative history of the development of silver, profusely illustrateduseful to the historian or collector. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Silver

by Claude Blair

price: $52.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780356140674 ISBN: 0356140679

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED PAPERBACK Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Silver

by Blair, Claude (Edited By)

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345345769 ISBN: 0345345762

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Collectible. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth, 256 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 30 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated "First Edition: November 1987. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated, with many colour plates. CONTENTS: Introduction, by Claude Blair; The Ancient World, by Kenneth Painter; The Migration Period and the Middle Ages, by ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Silver

by Blair, Claude (Ed)

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, Binding: HC Publisher: Black Cat, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780748103089 ISBN: 0748103082

Description: Quarto, illustrated, 256 pages. A lightly used near fine copy in like dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The History of Silver

by Claude Blair

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345345769 ISBN: 0345345762

Description: Fine. This is the paperback U.K. edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of Silver (Hc/Dj)

by Blair, Claude (Editor)

price: $13.89

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345345769 ISBN: 0345345762

Description: Good in Good jacket. Exlibrary Loose Binding, Light cosmetic wear, edges & spine crisp, Brodart Dust Jacket, EXLIBRARY BOOK ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of Silver

by Blair, Claude Ed

price: $15.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald Orbis, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780356140674 ISBN: 0356140679

Description: Very Good (Book Condition). Very Good (Jacket Condition) A very nice copy with residual glue where tag removed from front cover. Light rubbing to covers. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

History of Silver

by Blair, Claude

price: $19.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345345769 ISBN: 0345345762

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The History of Silver

by Blair, Claude, Editor

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: East End Booksellers, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.