» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of Ships

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

History of Ships

by Bernard Ireland

About this title: The history of the development of world shipping is presented in one comprehensive volume. Major sea battles are also included, along with over 200 illustrations to cover from 5000 BC to the present day.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
History of Ships used book

History of Ships

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $4.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780785811763 ISBN: 0785811761

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

History of Ships used book

History of Ships

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $4.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780785811763 ISBN: 0785811761

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

History of Ships used book

History of Ships

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $4.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780785811763 ISBN: 0785811761

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

History of Ships used book

History of Ships

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $4.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780785811763 ISBN: 0785811761

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

History of Ships used book

History of Ships

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $4.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780785811763 ISBN: 0785811761

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

History of Ships used book

History of Ships

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $4.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780785811763 ISBN: 0785811761

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

History of Ships used book

History of Ships

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $4.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780785811763 ISBN: 0785811761

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

History of Ships used book

History of Ships

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $4.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780785811763 ISBN: 0785811761

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

History of Ships used book

History of Ships

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $4.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780785811763 ISBN: 0785811761

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

History of Ships used book

History of Ships

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $4.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780785811763 ISBN: 0785811761

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

History of Ships used book

History of Ships

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $4.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780785811763 ISBN: 0785811761

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

History of Ships used book

History of Ships

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $4.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780785811763 ISBN: 0785811761

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

History of Ships new book

History of Ships

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $4.63

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales Date Published: 5/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780785811763 ISBN: 0785811761

Description: New. 0785811761 "Hardback with jacket-Clean white pages with tight binding: NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. And...Thank you! " read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Ships

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $9.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 2002-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780600607724 ISBN: 0600607720

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Ships used book

History of Ships

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Books, Edison Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780785811763 ISBN: 0785811761

Description: Fine/Fine. 192 p., color/bw photos/illus, illus endpapers, glossary, index, 4to; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Ships-the Magnificent Saga of Man's Conquest of the Seas-Part 12

by Cornwell, E.L., Riley, C., Bathe, B.W. & Ireland, B. (Editors)

price: $13.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London. New English Library Date Published: c.1972

Description: Part 12 of the 96 weekly parts. 221 to 240 PP with 14 b/w & 13 colour illustrations. Printed on 3 columns. Pictorial soft cover (slightly rubbed). Very good condition. 34 x 24.. The early Ironclads. King Alfred's Navy. Norwegian Sail Trainer Statsraad Lehmkuhl. Titanic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Ships-the Magnificent Saga of Man's Conquest of the Seas-Part 9.

by Cornwell, E.L., Riley, C., Bathe, B.W. & Ireland, B. (Editors)

price: $13.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London. New English Library Date Published: c.1972

Description: Part 9 of the 96 weekly parts. 161 to 180 PP with b/w & colour illustrations. Printed on 3 columns. Pictorial soft cover (slightly rubbed). Very good condition. 34 x 24.. The Sailing Frigate (Warship 4). Early iron-fastened ships. Splendid Sail Trainers: Christian Radich and Gorch Fock. Waterways 1: Suez & Panama. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

new book

History of Ships

by Bernard Ireland

price: $16.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780600607724 ISBN: 0600607720

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. No remainder mark! Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Ships used book

History of Ships

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $25.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785811763 ISBN: 0785811761

Description: Chartwell, 1999, hardcover, fine in fine dj, in mylar, ships and sailing, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Ships

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $53.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn, London Date Published: 1999

Description: 1st Ed. 192 PP with over 200 b/w and colour illustrations. Illustrated endpapers, half title page, and title page. Illustrated hard cover, dj. Fine. 28.5 x 24.6. ISBN 600595900. From the first dug-out canoe (c. 500 BC) to the great ocean liners and the modern warships of today. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Ships

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $53.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: USA. Chartwell Books, Edison, N. J Date Published: 1999

Description: 1st US Ed. 192 PP with over 200 b/w and colour illustrations. Illustrated endpapers, half title page, and title page. Illustrated hard cover, dj. Fine. 28.5 x 24.6. ISBN 785811761. From the first dug-out canoe (c. 500 BC) to the great ocean liners and the modern warships of today. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Ships-the Magnificent Saga of Man's Conquest of the Seas

by Cornwell, E.L., Riley, C., Bathe, B.W. & Ireland, B. (Editors)

price: $88.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: London. New English Library Date Published: c.1972

Description: Published in 96 weekly parts. 1920 PP (on three columns) with b/w & colour illustrations throughout. Pictorial soft covers (in colour). Complete set. Very good condition. Large format: 34 x 24.. Sea battles, epic voyages & exploration by sea, historic ships, merchant ships, warships, navies of the world, great ports, disasters at sea, waterways, shipping lines, propulsion, ...Index (9 pages on 5 columns). A wealth of information for the shipping enthusiast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Ships-the Magnificent Saga of Man's Conquest of the Seas

by Cornwell, E.L., Riley, C., Bathe, B.W. & Ireland, B. (Editors)

price: $88.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London. New English Library Date Published: c.1972

Description: Published in 96 weekly parts. 1920 PP (on three columns) in four volumes with b/w & colour illustrations throughout. Bound cpies in the four special plastic binders, gilt title on spine. Complete (all the original wrappers contained in an envelope). Very good condition. Sold as a set. Large format: 35 x 25.. Sea battles, epic voyages & exploration by sea, historic ships, merchant ships, warships, navies of the world, great ports, disasters at sea, waterways, shipping lines, propulsion, ...Index ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

History of Ships used book

History of Ships

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780785811763 ISBN: 0785811761

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DIMI PRESS, OR, USA

Reliability: High

History of Ships used book

History of Ships

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785811763 ISBN: 0785811761

Description: CHARTWELL, 1999, LARGE FORMAT, ILLUSTRATED, VERY GOOD HARDCOVER BOOK, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET, ISBN---0785811761. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.