New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of Rome

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

History of Rome

by Michael Grant

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

History of Rome

by Grant, Michael

price: $3.31

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's ISBN-13: 9780684159867 ISBN: 0684159864

Description: Good. 0684159864 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, HAS NOTE WRITTEN ON FIRST PAGE. (STOCK#: NOENN-@E5) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

History of Rome

by Michael Grant

price: $3.47

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684159867 ISBN: 0684159864

Description: Fair. 1978. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

History of Rome

by Grant, Michael

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: HC Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: (1978) 5th ptg ISBN-13: 9780684159867 ISBN: 0684159864

Description: B&W and color illustrations. Good+ w/good+ dustjacket (hardcover) owner's name. 537pp. ISBN 0684159864 The author recreates the evolution of this astonishing city and community, describing in detail the individuals and events that made Rome a political and cultural conqueror and defining the circumstances of her eventual "decline and fall. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

History of Rome

by Michael Grant

price: $8.01

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780684159867 ISBN: 0684159864

Description: Good. Good DJ. Good DJ. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

History of Rome

by Michael Grant

price: $9.47

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571114610 ISBN: 057111461X

Description: Fair. 2002. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

History of Rome

by Michael Grant

price: $12.51

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & N Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780297774617 ISBN: 0297774611

Description: Good. Nice clean copy. Dustjacket is frayed around the edges with a couple of small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

History of Rome

by Grant, Michael

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Binding: Green Cloth Publisher: Scribner's, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780684159867 ISBN: 0684159864

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A date in orange on the inner rear cover, and some orange highlighting throughout the book (if not for the orange highlighting this copy would be graded in fine condition), overall a nice used first edition! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 537 historical pages nicely enhanced by black and white nicely enhanced by black and white photographs and illustrations! "From a small Iron-Age settlement on the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The History of Rome

by Michael Grant

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780571114610 ISBN: 057111461X

Description: Good. Spine has soft creaeses and is pretty straight, some edgewewar, no marks or writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

History of Rome, History Book Club

by Michael Grant

price: $23.98

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: History Book Club Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good in FINE jacket. Clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

History of Rome

by Grant, M.

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B.C. A Date Published: 1978

Description: 431 pp. 58 illustrations in b/w, 27 maps and plans, 6 genealogical tables. Ex-library, but still a good copy in boards and pictorial dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitchurch Books Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The History of Rome

by Michael Grant

price: $27.57

Ships from 2, IRELAND

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780571114610 ISBN: 057111461X

Description: Fine. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

History of Rome used book

History of Rome

by Michael Grant

price: $28.89

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1978-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780023456107 ISBN: 0023456108

Description: Good. Has some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gary Jonas, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

History of Rome

by Michael Grant

price: $34.88

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780684159867 ISBN: 0684159864

Description: Like New. #2872 Hardback book in FINE condition in a near FINE dustjacket. NO marks in book, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

History of Rome

by Grant, Michael

price: $40.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297774617 ISBN: 0297774611

Description: 1978. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, slight edgewear, minor tears. 9.5x6.5. 431pp. 16pp b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

History of Rome

by Grant, Michael

price: $48.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780684159867 ISBN: 0684159864

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

History of Rome

by Grant, Michael

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY (1978)

Description: First Edition. Fine in fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

History of Rome used book

History of Rome

by Grant, Michael

price: $62.34

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780023456107 ISBN: 0023456108

Description: Very Good. 0023456108 Pub date: 1978. Condition: Very Good. Has some shelf wear highlighting, underlining & or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose ex. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

History of Rome used book

History of Rome

by Michael Grant

price: $67.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1978-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780023456107 ISBN: 0023456108

Description: Good. Pages bright and clean; small crease to the front cover. Softcover, with wear to corners. ISBN 0023456108. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

History of Rome

by Grant, Michael

price: $124.94

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780684159867 ISBN: 0684159864

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, 5th Printing ) with bright and crisp dustjacket. Dustjacket now in mylar sleeve. A very SHARP collector copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

History of Rome

by Michael Grant

price: $3.42

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780684159867 ISBN: 0684159864

Description: Acceptable in ACCEPT jacket. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Traders, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

History of Rome

by Michael Grant

price: $3.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684159867 ISBN: 0684159864

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

History of Rome

by Michael Grant

price: $3.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684159867 ISBN: 0684159864

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

History of Rome

by Grant, Michael

price: $3.87

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780684159867 ISBN: 0684159864

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library With dust jacket, retired library book with general library markings. minor wear and fading to cover, minor wear and fading to dj-small tear to bottom corner on front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

History of Rome

by Grant, Michael

price: $8.99

Ships from MN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780965035675 ISBN: 0965035670

Description: Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

History of Rome

by Michael, Grant

price: $9.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780684159867 ISBN: 0684159864

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0-684-15986-4. Dark green cloth, pictorial DJ. Roman Histroy; 1.7 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 537 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.