» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of Religious Architecture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

History of Religious Architecture

by Ernest H Short

About this title: Contents: first God's house, ancient Egypt; pyramid temples, Maya of Central America, Babylonia; legacy of Greece, the architecture of Paganism; Jewish faith and Roman organization; coming of Christianity; churches of eastern Christendom, Byzantium; art of ancient India and China; islands of the North, Anglo-Saxon and Celtic churches; architecture of Islam; Romanesque architecture in Italy, France and Germany; structure in architecture, French Gothic; Norman architecture in England; English Gothic; German and Spanish Gothic, Russian House of God; Italian city states; papacy and the art fund; ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A History of Religious Architecture

by Short, Ernest

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. B0007JH2TQ. Well illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Religious Architecture

by Short, Ernest

price: $18.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton and Company Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Light general wear. 306 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Religious Architecture used book

History of Religious Architecture

by Short, Ernest H.

price: $21.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9780766135734 ISBN: 076613573X

Description: Very Good. 076613573X Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Religious Architecture

by Short, Ernest

price: $30.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London Date Published: 1955

Description: First published 1925. 306 pages, 63 b/w plates, 19 b/w plans, short bnibliography, index; 8vo, red cloth. Slit spine, some fading cover, name/numbers front endpaper, very good-; contents very good; dust jacket good-, red fading inside, piece missing, sunning spine. Includes Egyptian, Mayan, Greek, Roman, Moslem, Asian as well as Christian architecture. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Religious Architecture new book

History of Religious Architecture

by Short, Ernest H

list price: $33.95

our price: $30.56

you save: $3.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766135734 ISBN: 076613573X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Religious Architecture

by Short, Ernest H

price: $32.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New and Revised Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Philip Allan & Co., London Date Published: 1936

Description: 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" Tall. xix, 304p. A near fine copy, with slight rubbing at the bottom of the spine, the bottom edges of the covers, and the forecorners of the covers, in a good to very good d.j. which has some edgewear and tears. First published in 1925 under a different title, The House of God. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Chatham Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Religious Architecture

by Short, Ernest H.

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Editio Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Co, New York, NY Date Published: 1936

Description: Black & White Photographs. Fair/Fair. 8vo., 304. Pages yellowed, inside hinges weak, dj stained some. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Religious Architecture

by Short, Ernest

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philip Allan & Co. Ltd., London Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good. Second Edition. VG. Hardcover, green cloth with gilt titles, no DJ, 304 pp, b&w illustrations, ex-library copy with usual ex-library markings, minimal edgewear with previous owners name and date to ffep, slight age toning to ffep/bfep and bumping to corners, else a clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Religious Architecture,

by Ernest Henry Short

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good. Excellent Ex-Library. Text is clean, binding is strong. Dark red cloth cover with lightly rubbed edges. Gold lettering on spine is partially rubbed or faded, but readable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Religious Architecture

by Short, Ernest H.

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New and Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philip Allan, London Date Published: 1936

Description: Very good plus in a very good dust jacket. One inch tear to spine heel. Sticker residue. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Religious Architecture

by Ernest Short

price: $61.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Acceptable dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Religious Architecture

by Short, Ernest

price: $6.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: EYRE & SPOTTISWOODE LTD(ENGLAN ISBN-13: 9781121818781 ISBN: 1121818781

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Religious Architecture

by Short, Ernest

price: $7.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton

Description: Hardcover in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Religious Architecture

by Short, Ernest

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswode, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. (light wear, small tears at edges) Owner's inscription on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Religious Architecture (Vg/Vg 1936 Printing)

by Short, Ernest H.

price: $10.22

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philip Allan, London Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Jacket: Very Good. VG REVISED HARDCOVER EDITION WITH VG DJ. SIXTY-FOUR (64) PLATES. DJ IS PROTECTED IN A CLEAR ARCHIVAL MYLAR FILM COVER. UNIFORMLY CLEAN AND TIGHT. NOT EX LIBRARY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHOP, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Religious Architecture

by Short, Ernest

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. Chiped Dustjacket. Hard Cover. 8 Vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Religious Architecture

by Short, Ernest

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 306 pages. 64 b&w photographs, 6 drawings, 10 floor plans, 2 elevated drawings, and 2 site plans. 6"x9", cloth with edge-worn and soiled dj. This is the 4th edition of "The House of God. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reid & Wright Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Religious Architecture

by Short, Ernest

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1955

Description: Fourth Edition-Book Good + (Minor bumping of both ends of spine. Wear to tips of outer corners and edges of spine. Gap at head of backstrip. Two notes on text in red ink on rear endpaper. Slight musty smell) D. J. Good + (General shelfwear with some rubbing, wear to corners & a few small chips and tears) O. P. "An attempt to trace the age-long effort to enclose & cover a space which should enshrine the idea of Godhead" 65 illustrations & 19 plans. 306 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilynn Ervin Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of Religious Architecture

by Short, Ernest

price: $19.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: EYRE & SPOTTISWOODE LTD(ENGLAN ISBN-13: 9781121818781 ISBN: 1121818781

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Religious Architecture

by Short, Ernest

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode

Description: Dj in mylar unclipped); xix, 306pp., 63 pages of plates and 19 plans Illustrator: b&w Illustrations PublishPlace: London Size: 8 vo. 051346. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

History of Religious Architecture new book

History of Religious Architecture

by Short, Ernest H.

price: $24.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766135734 ISBN: 076613573X

Description: New. Contents: first God's house, ancient Egypt; pyramid temples, Maya of Central America, Babylonia; legacy of Greece, the architecture of Paganism; Jewish faith and Roman organization; coming of Christianity; churches of eastern Christendom, Byzantium; ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

History of Religious Architecture new book

History of Religious Architecture

by Ernest H. Short

price: $25.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780766135734 ISBN: 076613573X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

History of Religious Architecture new book

History of Religious Architecture

by Short, Ernest H.

price: $29.26

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9780766135734 ISBN: 076613573X

Description: New. 076613573X Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Religious Architecture,

by Ernest Henry Short

price: $29.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

History of Religious Architecture new book

History of Religious Architecture

by Ernest H. Short

price: $29.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766135734 ISBN: 076613573X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.