» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The History of Pugachev

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The appearance of Pushkin's The History of Pugachev was greeted with suspicion and hostility by Nicholas I, who had restricted Pushkin's access to the records of the Pugachev Rebellion and who insisted on censoring the book before publication. The Tsar insisted that Pushkin change the title from The History of Pugachev to The History of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Phoenix: the History of Pugachev (Phoenix Press) used book

Phoenix: the History of Pugachev (Phoenix Press)

by Alexander Pushkin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781842124185 ISBN: 1842124188

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Phoenix: the History of Pugachev (Phoenix Press) used book

Phoenix: the History of Pugachev (Phoenix Press)

by Alexander Pushkin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781842124185 ISBN: 1842124188

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Phoenix: the History of Pugachev (Phoenix Press) used book

Phoenix: the History of Pugachev (Phoenix Press)

by Pushkin, Alexander

price: $3.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Phoenix Press ISBN-13: 9781842124185 ISBN: 1842124188

Description: Fine. 1842124188 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Phoenix: the History of Pugachev (Phoenix Press) used book

Phoenix: the History of Pugachev (Phoenix Press)

by ; Earl Sampson

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781842124185 ISBN: 1842124188

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Phoenix the History of Pugachev used book

Phoenix the History of Pugachev

by Pushkin, Alexander; Sampson, Earl

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781842124185 ISBN: 1842124188

Description: As New. 1842124188. Phoenix Press; 0.63 x 8.35 x 5.51 Inches; 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Pugachev used book

The History of Pugachev

by Pushkin, Alexander

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix Press, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781842124185 ISBN: 1842124188

Description: Fine. A clean, crisp copy. 154 pp. Translated by Earl Sampson. Introduction by Orlando Figes. "Written by Russia's greatest poet, this fact-based tale of an illiterate Don Cossack who nearly succeeded in deposing Catherine the Great was greeted with hostility by Czar Nicholas I, who insisted on censoring it. Pushkin did fieldwork and research that would be the envy of any historian, and then fashioned it into a powerful literary narrative of uprising and rebellion. The first English ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Pugachev used book

The History of Pugachev

by Pushkin, Alexander

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix Press, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781842124185 ISBN: 1842124188

Description: Fine. A clean, crisp copy. 154 pp. Translated by Earl Sampson. Introduction by Orlando Figes. "Written by Russia's greatest poet, this fact-based tale of an illiterate Don Cossack who nearly succeeded in deposing Catherine the Great was greeted with hostility by Czar Nicholas I, who insisted on censoring it. Pushkin did fieldwork and research that would be the envy of any historian, and then fashioned it into a powerful literary narrative of uprising and rebellion. The first English ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phoenix: the History of Pugachev (Phoenix Press) [Paperback] By Pushkin... new book

Phoenix: the History of Pugachev (Phoenix Press) [Paperback] By Pushkin...

by Alexander Pushkin; Translator-Earl Sampson

price: $11.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press Date Published: 2001-12-31 ISBN-13: 9781842124185 ISBN: 1842124188

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, a4o6. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Phoenix: the History of Pugachev (Phoenix Press) new book

Phoenix: the History of Pugachev (Phoenix Press)

by Alexander Pushkin; Translator-Earl Sampson

price: $11.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press Date Published: 2001-12-31 ISBN-13: 9781842124185 ISBN: 1842124188

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH302-1008. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Pugachev used book

The History of Pugachev

by Alexander Pushkin

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781842124185 ISBN: 1842124188

Description: Very Good. Unread, cover a little scuffed from storage. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The History of Pugachev new book

The History of Pugachev

by Alexander Pushkin

price: $16.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson ISBN-13: 9781842124185 ISBN: 1842124188

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Pugachev

by Pushkin, Aleksandr Sergeevich

price: $35.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Ardis Publishers Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780882336268 ISBN: 0882336266

Description: Very good condition. Book, 154 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phoenix: the History of Pugachev (Phoenix Press) used book

Phoenix: the History of Pugachev (Phoenix Press)

by Alexander Pushkin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix Press ISBN-13: 9781842124185 ISBN: 1842124188

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Phoenix: the History of Pugachev (Phoenix Press) used book

Phoenix: the History of Pugachev (Phoenix Press)

by Alexander Pushkin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix Press ISBN-13: 9781842124185 ISBN: 1842124188

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Pugachev used book

The History of Pugachev

by Pushkin, Alexander Sergeyevich, and Sampson, Earl (Translated by), and Figes, Orlando, Dr. (Introduction by)

price: $4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press (CA) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781842124185 ISBN: 1842124188

Description: Very Good. Text in English, Russian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Pugachev used book

The History of Pugachev

by Pushkin, Aleksandr Sergeevich

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix Press, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781842124185 ISBN: 1842124188

Description: Fine. Octavo. Clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Bridge Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Pugachev new book

The History of Pugachev

by Pushkin, Alexander Sergeyevich, and Sampson, Earl (Translated by), and Figes, Orlando, Dr. (Introduction by)

price: $7.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781842124185 ISBN: 1842124188

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New! Gift Quality. Text in English, Russian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

History of Pugachev used book

History of Pugachev

by Pushkin

price: $9.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9781842124185 ISBN: 1842124188

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Pugachev used book

The History of Pugachev

by Pushkin, Alexandr; Sampson, Earl (Translator)

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781842124185 ISBN: 1842124188

Description: Like New. Soft Cover. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Pugachev new book

The History of Pugachev

by Pushkin, Aleksandr S

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Phoenix Press (UK) ISBN-13: 9781842124185 ISBN: 1842124188

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Pugachev new book

The History of Pugachev

by Pushkin, Aleksandr S

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Phoenix Press (UK) ISBN-13: 9781842124185 ISBN: 1842124188

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Pugachev new book

The History of Pugachev

by Alexander Pushkin

price: $13.25

Ships from WILTSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781842124185 ISBN: 1842124188

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Searchbooksonline, WILTSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The History of Pugachev used book

The History of Pugachev

by Pushkin, Aleksandr S

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Phoenix Press (UK) ISBN-13: 9781842124185 ISBN: 1842124188

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Pugachev used book

The History of Pugachev

by Pushkin, Alexander

price: $17.00

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781842124185 ISBN: 1842124188

Description: Vg. 1842124188. 2001, 154pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The History of Pugachev used book

The History of Pugachev

by Alexander Pushkin

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PHOENIX PRESS Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781842124185 ISBN: 1842124188

Description: Published by PHOENIX PRESS in 2001, 154 pages, paperback, medium size, internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.