About this title: In little more than two centuries Prussia rose from medieval obscurity and the devastation of the Thirty Years War to become the dominant power of continental Europe. Her rulers rose from Electors to Kings, and from Kings to Emperors. It is a dramatic story, and H. W. Koch fills a major gap in English-language literature with this comprehensive ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Longman Publishing Group
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780582481909ISBN:0582481902
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. name of p.o. on first page otherwise in v.g. ++ condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 326 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Cloth/boards
Publisher: Dorset Press, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780880291583ISBN:0880291583
Description: Octavo. viii + 326 pages. Illustrated with 2 tables and 7 maps. Bibliography. Index. Residue from small label on front endpage, underlining in Preface, else a very good copy in a very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. read more
Description: New. Hardcover, with new dust jacket on heavy, glossy stock, new covers, clean pages, binding tight as new and unread. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. Book is shipped packaged in bubble wrap. read more
Edition: Number Line 987654
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorset Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780880291583ISBN:0880291583
Description: Very Good in Very Good Not Clipped No Price jacket. 8 1/4 X 5 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Illustrated with seven maps. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. 326 pages, genealogical tables, bibliography & indexed. If needed for reference, research, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. No apparent wear. read more
Description: [0-88029-158-3] [1987]. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 326pp. Maps, tables, notes, genealogical tables, bibliography, index. Book about Otto Von Bismarck, Frederick II (King of Psussia) & Frederick William (Elector of Brandenburg). Locale: Prussia. (History (Germany)) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PEARSON EDUCATION LIMITED Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780582481909ISBN:0582481902
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 336 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (336 pages) 2 geneal tables, maps (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes Noble
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780880291583ISBN:0880291583
Description: Good in good overall jacket. Clean pages good condition overall minor shelf wear sharp corners tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.