» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

History of Photography

by Beaumont Newhall

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

History of Photography, the

by Newhall, Beaumont

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Photography

by Beaumont Newhall

price: $14.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MUSEUM OF MODERN ART, NYC Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Clean pages. Minor stain to some pages. Dustjacket is in poor condition: Multiple tears, stained, and worn/chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Photography

by Newhall, Beaumont

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mus. Mod. Art NY (1964)

Description: 15.00. SOFTBOUND, Cover creased, Sound Reading Copy. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Mus. Mod. Art NY (1964), read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Photography (Revised and Enlarged).

by Newhall, Beaumont

price: $18.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: FAIR in POOR jacket. 1964 blue hardcover, 215 pages. Only defect in book is effects of exposure to moisture down the spine, which has caused a slight stain and warp in the pages and a larger area of tanning and rippling (approx 3"x4") on the endpapers. Not musty, no mildew. Dust jacket is very torn with large chips missing and is stuck to the cover of the book, due to moisture. Book will serve very satisfactorily as a reading copy. **We provide professional service and individual attention to ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Photography From 1839 to the Present Day. Revised and Enlarged Edition

by Newhall, Beaumont

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: The Museum of Modern Art / Rochester, NY: George Eastman House, (1964).

Description: -Quarto, dark green cloth titled in gilt. Rubbed & bumped with fraying to bottom corner of front cover; small stains to covers. 215 pp. Owner's ink signatures on rear pastedown. Profuse B&W illustrations. The contents are very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Photography

by Newhall, Beaumont

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY 1949. 4to., 256pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Good, corners a bit worn, some foxing and soiling on endpapers, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The history of photography, from 1839 to the present day. Revised and Enlarged Edition

by Newhall, Beaumont

price: $25.40

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. and enl. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art; distributed by Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y., New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Text first published in the exhibition catalog Photography, 1839-1937 by the Museum of Modern Art in 1937. In 1938 the text and ill. were reprinted with minor revisions as Photography: a short critical history. Bibliography: p. [205]-210. 215 pages, 8.5"x11", 210 Illustrations. Original dark blue cloth, gilt stamped on the spine. Very good. The dust jacket has 2 repaired tears, small chip out. sun toning on the edges. This revised and enlarged edition is still ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Photography From 1839 to the Present Day, Revised and Enlarged Edition

by Newhall, Beaumont

price: $27.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth edition Binding: Blue cloth Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Quarto. 216 pages. Illustrated with 210 photographic reproductions. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A fine copy in a lightly sunned else very good+ dust jacket with small closed tears, in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History (the) of Photography

by Newhall, Beaumont

price: $27.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Newhall, Beaumont., The Museum of Modern Art/Simon & Schuster, nd, c1949, 1st Edition, cloth, light tape marks on end papers o/w vg w/dj, 256 pp w/index & sources of quotations, B & W photographic illus. w/color frontis, Sm 4to, 'From 1839 to the present. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Photography

by Newhall, Beaumont

price: $44.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardback Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Some tears in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Classic City Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Photography

by Newhall, Beaumont

price: $55.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: revised ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MOMA, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Near Fine in Fine dj; Light wear to covers, card with author's inscription pasted on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Photography From 1839 to the Present Day

by Beaumont Newhall, Ed

price: $67.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, Abrams., New York Date Published: 1964

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Near fine/near fine. Enlarged edition. dj in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Photography

by Newhall, Beaumont

price: $78.88

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Compl Rev & Enl ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780870703805 ISBN: 0870703803

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 319 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Photography/1839 to Present

by Newhall, Beaumont

price: $95.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NY, MOMA, 1964

Description: REVISED AND ENLARGED EDITION VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Photography

by Beaumont Newhall

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: oversized hardcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York

Description: very good condition with clean text and solid binding; minor edge wear; previous owner's signature; no jacket; domestic orders and standard shipping only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The History of Photography

by Newhall Beaumont

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Museum of Art. /NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Illustrated. very good, 11b/mm. 9 x 12, blue cover with light spots on covers, beautiful inside read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookShop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The History of Photography

by Newhall, Beaumont

price: $11.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Binding: Hb Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: VG- in VG- jacket. 216pp. Index, Illus. Soiling edges, wear boards, . yellowing, DJ: rubbing, light soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The History of Photography From 1839 to the Present Day. Revised and Enlarged Edition. Dust Jacket. 1964

by Newhall, Beaumont

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Photographs. Near Fine in Near Very Good jacket. Revised edition. Near fine in original cloth, dust jacket with same short tears and minor wear. A short history of photography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Son Also Rises Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The History of Photography From 1839 to Present Day

by Newhall, Beaumont

price: $14.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, NY Date Published: (1964)

Description: Illus. VG lg sz PB. Oval pictorial cover, cream-colored binding, brown/black lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The History of Photography

by Newhall, Beaumont

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MOMA, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: 1978. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket shows a small chip and 1" inch tear at top spine area. Spine is slightly sunned. Covers have some rubbing and a hint of dicoloration at back top area. Otherwise interior is very clean and tight. Fourth Edition, Sixth Printing. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore.; B383zz. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The History of Photography

by Beaumont Newhall

price: $16.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Graphic Society Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780870703805 ISBN: 0870703803

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Overstock Book, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The History of Photography, From 1839 to the Presnt Day

by Newhall, Beaumont:

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Revised and enlarged edition, 1955? , The Museum of Modern Art, NY, 210 illustrations, blu hb, 8.5x11, VG/VG, slight scuff to head/heel of spine and corner tips, turning corner slightly soiled, o/wise bright and tidy, 215pp, dj: top edge nicked w/two 1 tears, PHO6004, a spectacular study of photography from the very beginnings, camera, Daguerre, exhibitions, documentary. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walk a Crooked Mile Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The History of Photography From 1839 to the Present Day Revised and Enlarged Edition

by Newhall, Beaumont

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Revised. Very good hardcover book without dustwrapper. Revised Edition. A clean, solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The History of Photography: From 1839 to the Present Day Revised and Enlarged Edition

by Newhall, Beaumont

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Many Black and White Photographs. Good in Good+ jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Two noticeable tears to top cover of dust jacket, light soiling as well. Book in good+ condition, 215 pages, light scuffs and bumps to spine ends and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Schoolhouse Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The History of Photography

by Newhall, Beaumont

price: $20.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: sc Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: very good, spine sunned. pp. 216. The story of the development of photography. Lots of historic shots by famous lensmen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiques and Art, SD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.