Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Mus. Mod. Art NY (1964)
Description: 15.00. SOFTBOUND, Cover creased, Sound Reading Copy. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Mus. Mod. Art NY (1964), read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: FAIR in POOR jacket. 1964 blue hardcover, 215 pages. Only defect in book is effects of exposure to moisture down the spine, which has caused a slight stain and warp in the pages and a larger area of tanning and rippling (approx 3"x4") on the endpapers. Not musty, no mildew. Dust jacket is very torn with large chips missing and is stuck to the cover of the book, due to moisture. Book will serve very satisfactorily as a reading copy. **We provide professional service and individual attention to ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: The Museum of Modern Art / Rochester, NY: George Eastman House, (1964).
Description: -Quarto, dark green cloth titled in gilt. Rubbed & bumped with fraying to bottom corner of front cover; small stains to covers. 215 pp. Owner's ink signatures on rear pastedown. Profuse B&W illustrations. The contents are very good. read more
Description: NY 1949. 4to., 256pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Good, corners a bit worn, some foxing and soiling on endpapers, no DJ. read more
Edition: Rev. and enl. ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art; distributed by Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y., New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Text first published in the exhibition catalog Photography, 1839-1937 by the Museum of Modern Art in 1937. In 1938 the text and ill. were reprinted with minor revisions as Photography: a short critical history. Bibliography: p. [205]-210. 215 pages, 8.5"x11", 210 Illustrations. Original dark blue cloth, gilt stamped on the spine. Very good. The dust jacket has 2 repaired tears, small chip out. sun toning on the edges. This revised and enlarged edition is still ... read more
Edition: Fourth edition
Binding: Blue cloth
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Quarto. 216 pages. Illustrated with 210 photographic reproductions. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A fine copy in a lightly sunned else very good+ dust jacket with small closed tears, in a mylar cover. read more
Description: Newhall, Beaumont., The Museum of Modern Art/Simon & Schuster, nd, c1949, 1st Edition, cloth, light tape marks on end papers o/w vg w/dj, 256 pp w/index & sources of quotations, B & W photographic illus. w/color frontis, Sm 4to, 'From 1839 to the present. read more
Binding: oversized hardcover
Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York
Description: very good condition with clean text and solid binding; minor edge wear; previous owner's signature; no jacket; domestic orders and standard shipping only. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Photographs. Near Fine in Near Very Good jacket. Revised edition. Near fine in original cloth, dust jacket with same short tears and minor wear. A short history of photography. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MOMA, New York
Date Published: 1978
Description: 1978. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket shows a small chip and 1" inch tear at top spine area. Spine is slightly sunned. Covers have some rubbing and a hint of dicoloration at back top area. Otherwise interior is very clean and tight. Fourth Edition, Sixth Printing. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore.; B383zz. read more
Description: Revised and enlarged edition, 1955? , The Museum of Modern Art, NY, 210 illustrations, blu hb, 8.5x11, VG/VG, slight scuff to head/heel of spine and corner tips, turning corner slightly soiled, o/wise bright and tidy, 215pp, dj: top edge nicked w/two 1 tears, PHO6004, a spectacular study of photography from the very beginnings, camera, Daguerre, exhibitions, documentary. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The museum of Modern Art, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Many Black and White Photographs. Good in Good+ jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Two noticeable tears to top cover of dust jacket, light soiling as well. Book in good+ condition, 215 pages, light scuffs and bumps to spine ends and edges. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.