About this title: Painting a vivid picture of the cinema from its beginnings to the present, this lavishly illustrated volume blends film history, theory, and aesthetics while also presenting the context of political, cultural, and economic forces that have shaped its history. David Cook explores the major movements, personalities, and technologies that have shaped American and international cinema.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780393090222ISBN:0393090221
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Solid, sturdy copy w/curl and cover wear to front cover and a totally non-maddening amount of underlining. Fold to bottom corner of back cover. Solid VG copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 721 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1996
Description: Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, curling front cover. 1087 p. Includes: illustrations, index. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780393090222ISBN:0393090221
Description: Very Good. Text Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a used text book with the expected used text book wear. The cover has been creased the corners are bumped. The spine is slightly twisted, and there is some edge wear. "Used" sticker on spine. Spine is cracked in front (everything appears intact). Some markings throughout. Are you thinking of film school? If so, this comprehensive history of film will give you a solid film education for just a few dollars. It's also interesting reading for the ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Norton, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780393090222ISBN:0393090221
Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Fine. 9.25x7.75 inches. 721 indexed pages. Black cover with gray and multi-colored lettering. Very slight edgewear. Designed to fill the needs of the introductory film course. In-depth analyses of films, directors, and movements; has clear expositions of film theory and technology; discusses historical and cultural influences; is up to date, and includes more than 1, 200 illustrations. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780393090222ISBN:0393090221
Description: Very Good ++ Oversized softcover, xxiii + 721 pages including many black-and-white illustrations throughout; very light shelf wear, but very clean and unmarked. See also our listings for Louis Giannetti's Understanding Movies, and John Fell's. A History of Films. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1996-03
ISBN-13:9780393968194ISBN:0393968197
Description: Good. As issued no jacket. Trade Paperback. Third Edition. Good condition with underlines and notes in text. Diagonal creases and vertical crease in cover. Minor wear to cover. Tight binding and clean crisp text. Very Nice copy. read more
Edition: Stated 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: w. W. Norton and Company, New York
Date Published: 1981
Description: Photo Illustrated. Good + No Jacket. 7.5"x9" This soft cover book has a black cover with red, blue and grey lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is highlighting throughout the book and there is edgewear. A book about tthe history of movies and narrative films. 721 indexed pages. read more
Description: Very good. Very Good Paperback-Inside is clean & unmarked & in very good condition-Outside shows lite shelf/reading wear w/lie scuffing to book edges & bends in covers-Please see our feedback! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780393978681ISBN:0393978680
Description: Very Good. VG+ 2004 Norton trade paperback. Light wear to wraps, minor crease to upper corner of rear wrap. Else is a tight, clean copy with unmarked text. Bindings are square and solid. Please note that due to the size and weight of this item, there are no international or priority shipping options. We will send it by regular mail to Canada or the United States only. Prompt Service-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
"A wonderful introduction to film accompanied by diagrams and stills of shots that not only held my interest but helped my interest in this area of study grow tremendously.
"I never enjoyed history until it was grounded in a particular topic area. This book not only thoroughly covers the film industry--from its inception to its current state--it also offers a starting place for understanding global happenings more broadly. Cook explains the various cultural, social, and political factors that influenced film production and shaped the different ideologies that exist in our world. Since it is huge, I recommend going through this slowly or as a reference text."
"This was my primary reference for film courses when I attended Marquette U. in the early '80s. I had two main film professors there. One, James Arnold, was outstanding: a published scholar in the field and a wonderful, personable guy. The other, whose name I can't remember and wouldn't mention if I did, was a true idiot who seemed to be going senile and knew nothing about film aesthetics or style or philosophy or history and whose only criterion of film quality was if a film addressed "social problems." He was like a Bosley Crowther pedant freeze dried with the water sucked away. All you had to say on the blue book quiz was "social problems" 20 times to get an 'A.' As least he showed us some good (and at the time, rare) films. I actually went to Arnold's office to complain about this guy, but Arnold stuck to the Masonic boy's club teacher-protection-racket code, or some such. But anyway, I appreciate Cook's narrative of the history of the movie art a lot more now than I did at the time. It is remarkably thorough and dense for all it tries to cover and is well presented and smartly written, and liberally illustrated with stills. A few years ago I found and read an interview of Cook on some website and I was shocked and disillusioned by what a film philistine he is. His tastes struck me as odd. That bias, to his credit, does not appear in his book, which remains an essential work for film studies."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.