» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A History of Narrative Film

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A History of Narrative Film

by David A Cook

About this title: Painting a vivid picture of the cinema from its beginnings to the present, this lavishly illustrated volume blends film history, theory, and aesthetics while also presenting the context of political, cultural, and economic forces that have shaped its history. David Cook explores the major movements, personalities, and technologies that have shaped American and international cinema.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

A History of Narrative Film

by David A. Cook

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393090222 ISBN: 0393090221

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Narrative Film

by David A. Cook

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393090222 ISBN: 0393090221

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Narrative Film

by Cook, David A

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780393090222 ISBN: 0393090221

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 721 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Narrative Film used book

A History of Narrative Film

by Cook, David A

price: $4.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393968194 ISBN: 0393968197

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1087 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Narrative Film-2nd Edition

by David A. Cook

price: $4.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393955538 ISBN: 0393955532

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Narrative Film

by Cook, David

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Fair. 0393090021. Curled corners.; Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Enjoy! ; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Narrative Film, 1889-1979

by Cook, David A.

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393013702 ISBN: 0393013707

Description: Very Good. 0393013707 First Edition, First Printing Hardback In Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Narrative Film

by Cook, David A.

price: $5.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393955538 ISBN: 0393955532

Description: Vg-; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Narrative Film

by Cook, David A

price: $6.35

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393955538 ISBN: 0393955532

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 981 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Narrative Film used book

A History of Narrative Film

by Cook, David A

price: $7.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780393090222 ISBN: 0393090221

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Solid, sturdy copy w/curl and cover wear to front cover and a totally non-maddening amount of underlining. Fold to bottom corner of back cover. Solid VG copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 721 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WHISPERER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Narrative Film

by Cook, David A.

price: $9.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393090222 ISBN: 0393090221

Description: Good. No dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor wear, a good used copy. Extensively illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History Of Narrative Film

by David A. Cook

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996

Description: Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, curling front cover. 1087 p. Includes: illustrations, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Narrative Film

by Cook, David A.

price: $9.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393090222 ISBN: 0393090221

Description: Very Good. Text Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a used text book with the expected used text book wear. The cover has been creased the corners are bumped. The spine is slightly twisted, and there is some edge wear. "Used" sticker on spine. Spine is cracked in front (everything appears intact). Some markings throughout. Are you thinking of film school? If so, this comprehensive history of film will give you a solid film education for just a few dollars. It's also interesting reading for the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Narrative Film

by Cook, David A.

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393090222 ISBN: 0393090221

Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Fine. 9.25x7.75 inches. 721 indexed pages. Black cover with gray and multi-colored lettering. Very slight edgewear. Designed to fill the needs of the introductory film course. In-depth analyses of films, directors, and movements; has clear expositions of film theory and technology; discusses historical and cultural influences; is up to date, and includes more than 1, 200 illustrations. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Narrative Film

by Cook, David A.

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393090222 ISBN: 0393090221

Description: Very Good ++ Oversized softcover, xxiii + 721 pages including many black-and-white illustrations throughout; very light shelf wear, but very clean and unmarked. See also our listings for Louis Giannetti's Understanding Movies, and John Fell's. A History of Films. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A History of Narrative Film used book

A History of Narrative Film

by David A. Cook

price: $13.71

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996-03 ISBN-13: 9780393968194 ISBN: 0393968197

Description: Good. As issued no jacket. Trade Paperback. Third Edition. Good condition with underlines and notes in text. Diagonal creases and vertical crease in cover. Minor wear to cover. Tight binding and clean crisp text. Very Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Narrative Film

by Cook, David A.

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: HB Publisher: W.W. Norton, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393013702 ISBN: 0393013707

Description: Fine/VG+ minor repaired tears; price clipped. Octavo, 721pp., Illustrated read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Narrative Film

by Cook, David A.

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton & Co

Description: Good Condition. Cover worn/edges curled. Paperback, Cover Wear Edition: 1981 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Narrative Film

by Cook, David A.

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393013702 ISBN: 0393013707

Description: Hardcover; NEW. Fine / NO DustJacket; 721 pages. ISBN 0393013707. Clean tight unmarked UnRead copy. NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Narrative Film

by Cook, David A.

price: $16.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: w. W. Norton and Company, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: Photo Illustrated. Good + No Jacket. 7.5"x9" This soft cover book has a black cover with red, blue and grey lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is highlighting throughout the book and there is edgewear. A book about tthe history of movies and narrative films. 721 indexed pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Narrative Film

by Cook, David A.

price: $29.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton & Co

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover, First Edition Oversized Format Edition: 1981, Dust Jacket-Good With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Narrative Film used book

A History of Narrative Film

by Cook, David A.

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393968194 ISBN: 0393968197

Description: Very good. Very Good Paperback-Inside is clean & unmarked & in very good condition-Outside shows lite shelf/reading wear w/lie scuffing to book edges & bends in covers-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Narrative Film

by Cook, David A.

price: $29.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd ISBN-13: 9780393090222 ISBN: 0393090221

Description: Good. 0393090221 Paperback with minor hi-liting on a few pages only. Cover has crease and shows edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Narrative Film, Fourth Edition used book

A History of Narrative Film, Fourth Edition

by David A. Cook

price: $32.13

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393978681 ISBN: 0393978680

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Narrative Film, Fourth Edition used book

A History of Narrative Film, Fourth Edition

by David A. Cook

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393978681 ISBN: 0393978680

Description: Very Good. VG+ 2004 Norton trade paperback. Light wear to wraps, minor crease to upper corner of rear wrap. Else is a tight, clean copy with unmarked text. Bindings are square and solid. Please note that due to the size and weight of this item, there are no international or priority shipping options. We will send it by regular mail to Canada or the United States only. Prompt Service-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hemingway's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By Jesse, Springfield, MO

"A great resource, knocked down only by its huge omission of animation (though the author does state the form deserves a stand-alone history)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 14, 2008
By Erin, Marietta, GA

"A wonderful introduction to film accompanied by diagrams and stills of shots that not only held my interest but helped my interest in this area of study grow tremendously.

This book was read for an English course."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 31, 2008
By Sam, The United States

"I never enjoyed history until it was grounded in a particular topic area. This book not only thoroughly covers the film industry--from its inception to its current state--it also offers a starting place for understanding global happenings more broadly. Cook explains the various cultural, social, and political factors that influenced film production and shaped the different ideologies that exist in our world. Since it is huge, I recommend going through this slowly or as a reference text."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 19, 2008
By Evan, Louisville, KY

"This was my primary reference for film courses when I attended Marquette U. in the early '80s. I had two main film professors there. One, James Arnold, was outstanding: a published scholar in the field and a wonderful, personable guy. The other, whose name I can't remember and wouldn't mention if I did, was a true idiot who seemed to be going senile and knew nothing about film aesthetics or style or philosophy or history and whose only criterion of film quality was if a film addressed "social problems." He was like a Bosley Crowther pedant freeze dried with the water sucked away. All you had to say on the blue book quiz was "social problems" 20 times to get an 'A.' As least he showed us some good (and at the time, rare) films. I actually went to Arnold's office to complain about this guy, but Arnold stuck to the Masonic boy's club teacher-protection-racket code, or some such.
But anyway, I appreciate Cook's narrative of the history of the movie art a lot more now than I did at the time. It is remarkably thorough and dense for all it tries to cover and is well presented and smartly written, and liberally illustrated with stills.
A few years ago I found and read an interview of Cook on some website and I was shocked and disillusioned by what a film philistine he is. His tastes struck me as odd. That bias, to his credit, does not appear in his book, which remains an essential work for film studies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of A History of Narrative Film by David A Cook

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.