About this title: "Now at last we can enjoy the wonderful 'History of My Life'...as if we were reading an entirely new book...Few more extraordinary men have ever lived; an no memoirist gives us a more vivid impression of the social background of his period."--Peter Quennell The last two volumes of Casanova's account of his extraordinary life include the story of his imprisonment in Buen Retiro, his trip to Madrid and his affair with Doqa Ignacia, his journey to Barcelona and his detention in the Tower, his encounter with Lord Baltimore, and his serious illness in Aix-en-Provence when he is taken care of by a ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
ISBN-13:9780801856655ISBN:0801856655
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Comes in red materialed slip case, book is in very good condtion with gold lettering on cover and spine, in fine reading condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World
Date Published: c1968
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. "First Translated into English in Accordance with the Original French Manuscript by Willard R. Trask". Maroon cloth hardcover with gilt lettering and gilt decorations on spine, light purple end papers, illustrated b/w. A nice clean, bright, solid copy, in an attractive maroon slipcase with paper labels on sides. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The covers have light to moderate wear, the spine is faded. There are a few small stains to the top page edges and a name written on the FFE. There is some underlining in ink and there is notes written on one of theblank pages in the back of the book. The slip case is rubbed and has wear to the extremities, there is moderate soiling and creasing to the top right corner. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780801856648ISBN:0801856647
Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. slight spotting on outer page edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World
Date Published: 1968
Description: Fair ex-library/associated marks/stickers/pocket, otherwise clean text; general wear; spine slant; spine is much lighter than boards, appears to be from sun exposure. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in its own original slip case. The spine is bleached from the sun. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 728 p. Contains: Illustrations. History of My Life. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, & World, Inc., New York City
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AC6-1st English translation in accordance with the original French manuscript by Willard R. Trask. Volumes 1 and 2 contained in one volume. Boxed edition. Dark maroon cloth boards. Rubbing on slipcase but still in very good condition. Paste on is still very clear and legible. Light bumping and shelfwear. Book has light fading on spine. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780801856655ISBN:0801856655
Description: Fine. Size: 8 x 5.1 x 1.6 inches; Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Everyman's Library
Date Published: 2007-02-06
ISBN-13:9780307265579ISBN:0307265579
Description: New. New hardcover book with publisher's inventory mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, & World, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the wine-red spine and cover in a slipcase. A biography of Giacomo Casanova. 330 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good slipcase. read more
"So essential for one's library that it is silly to even mention it. Casanova rocks his world - and not just the women I might add. Get all volumes. It's a hoot and quite an adventure at the same time.
It's kind of mean of me to add all volumes on this list - but Casanova was a fantastic writer - and is this all true? To be honest I don't really care. What comes through is the man's charm.
I do suggest that one just pull a volume off their bookshelf and start reading any passage. It's uber-amusing and he was a smart man. Total thumbs up and anything else that I may get up as well for this gentleman of leasure."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.