» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A History of Mexico

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A History of Mexico

by Henry B Parkes

About this title: The book begins with an examination of Indian Mexico and continues with the Spanish Conquest, New Spain, the War of Independence, the age of Santa Anna, the reform, the reign of Diaz, the revolution, and the period of reconstruction.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

A History of Mexico

by Parkes, Henry B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: houghton mifflin company Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780395080627 ISBN: 0395080622

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A History of Mexico used book

A History of Mexico

by Parkes, Henry B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780395084106 ISBN: 0395084105

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Mexico

by Parkes, Henry Bamford

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Aqua cloth boards with black titles. Third edition; HC & pages in great shape except for a few spots on page edges and some text underlining, DJ showing edge wear & tear. 458 pages with index. Illustrated. SYNOPSIS: This book tells the complete history of Mexico from the earliest times down to 1946. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A History Of Mexico used book

A History Of Mexico

by Parkes, Henry B

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780395084106 ISBN: 0395084105

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1969 edition. Clean unmarked pages. Light cover wear with a small tear top of spine which has been taped. Diagonal bend on front cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Mexico

by Parkes, Henry Bamford

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN COMPANY Date Published: 1/1/1969

Description: Very Good. B000O839N8 Thanks X54I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Mexico

by Henry Bamford Parkes

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOUGHTON & MIFFLlIN Co Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. Ex-Library---432 pages. Interior-there is ex-library referencing on the inside-front w/ only a minimal amount of underlining. The boards and spine have light-to-significant edgewear. -Publish Place: Boston-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Mexico

by Henry Bamford Parkes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co ISBN-13: 9780395080627 ISBN: 0395080622

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Mexico (American Heritage Library) used book

A History of Mexico (American Heritage Library)

by Henry Parkes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395084106 ISBN: 0395084105

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Mexico (American Heritage Library) used book

A History of Mexico (American Heritage Library)

by Henry Bamford Parkes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395084106 ISBN: 0395084105

Description: Good. Good condition. Bookplate inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Mexico used book

A History of Mexico

by Parkes, Henry B

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780395084106 ISBN: 0395084105

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Mexico

by Parkes, Henry Bamford

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflen Co. Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Mexico

by Parkes, Henry Bamford

price: $2.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin, Boston Date Published: c. 1938

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. Previous owner's gift Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Mexico

by Parkes, Henry Bramford

price: $2.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1938

Description: With Illustrations. Good + No Jacket. Scuffs, soils and edge wear; a decent reading copy. 432 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A history of Mexico.

by Parkes, Henry Bamford

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sentry edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. 460p., ill., 24 cm. 3rd ed. originally published, Houghton, 1960. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Mexico (American Heritage Library) used book

A History of Mexico (American Heritage Library)

by Henry Parkes

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395084106 ISBN: 0395084105

Description: Good. 1972-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Mexico used book

A History of Mexico

by Parkes, Henry Bamford

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780395084106 ISBN: 0395084105

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Signed by previous owner. pencil and ink underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Mexico

by Henry Bamford Parkes

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Mexico

by Henry Bamford Parkes

price: $3.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Houghton Mifflin, 1950. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Mexico

by Henry Bamford Parkes

price: $3.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1938

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. B063. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Mexico

by Henry Bamford Parkes

price: $4.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Houghton HC 1950 ("Revised and Enlarged"); no DJ; some boards wear/smudge; minor edge corner smudge; Inside clean, unmarked; minor dulling; tight, no creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: s schleifer, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Mexico

by Parkes, Henry Bamford

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. American Heritage Library, TPB, 1938, recent reprint. Almost like new, clean, t ight, no markings or highlighting, very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Mexico Sentry Edition

by Henry Bamford Parkes

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1970

Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine) some light cover edge wear, front end paper has a label sticker and All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Mexico

by Parkes, Henry Bamford

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1938

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Good Plus jacket. Jacket has been laminated, so it's still sharp and neat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Mexico

by Parkes, Henry Bamford

price: $5.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO. 1950

Description: GOOD, REVISED AND ENLARGED EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Mexico

by Henry Bamford Parkes

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin & Co Date Published: 1966-01-01

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. VG/G, DJ has some edgewear and small tears, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.