» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The History of Jazz

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The History of Jazz

by Ted Gioia

About this title: Jazz is the most colourful and varied art form in the world and it was born in one of the most colourful and varied cities, New Orleans. From the seed first planted by slave dances held in Congo Square and nurtured by early ensembles led by Buddy Bolden and Joe 'King' Oliver, jazz began its long winding odyssey across America and around the world, giving flower to a thousand different forms - swing, bebop, cool jazz, jazz-rock fusion - and a thousand great musicians. Now, in The History of Jazz, Ted Gioia tells the story of this music as it has never been told before, in a book that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The History of Jazz used book

The History of Jazz

by Ted Gioia

price: $2.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195090819 ISBN: 0195090810

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Jazz used book

The History of Jazz

by Ted Gioia

price: $7.34

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-12-17 ISBN-13: 9780195126532 ISBN: 019512653X

Description: Very Good. Pictorial Softcover. Square Binding. Pristine reading pages, clean and bright, no writings or markings. Clean, shiny cover. Minor edgewear/shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's Attic, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Jazz used book

The History of Jazz

by Ted Gioia

price: $7.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195090819 ISBN: 0195090810

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Jazz used book

The History of Jazz

by Ted Gioia

price: $7.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195126532 ISBN: 019512653X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Jazz used book

The History of Jazz

by Ted Gioia

price: $7.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195126532 ISBN: 019512653X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Jazz used book

The History of Jazz

by Gioia, Ted

price: $7.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 12/17/1998 ISBN-13: 9780195126532 ISBN: 019512653X

Description: Very Good. 019512653X Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease/small tear. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Jazz used book

The History of Jazz

by Gioia, Ted

price: $7.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195126532 ISBN: 019512653X

Description: Fine. 019512653X Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Jazz used book

The History of Jazz

by Gioia, Ted

price: $8.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195126532 ISBN: 019512653X

Description: Very Good. 019512653X CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. MINIMAL WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Jazz new book

The History of Jazz

by Ted Gioia

price: $9.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195126532 ISBN: 019512653X

Description: New. 8vo. New book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Jazz used book

The History of Jazz

by Ted Gioia

price: $10.35

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195126532 ISBN: 019512653X

Description: TextbooksRus #9029009. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Jazz used book

The History of Jazz

by Gioia, Ted

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195126532 ISBN: 019512653X

Description: Good. 6" x 9" 3" crease to back cover, ink mark on the bottom edge, else like new. 471 pages. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Jazz used book

The History of Jazz

by Gioia, Ted

price: $11.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195126532 ISBN: 019512653X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No tears, highlighting or remainder mark. Glued binding. 471 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Jazz, the used book

History of Jazz, the

by Gioia, Ted

price: $14.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Issued Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, United States Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195126532 ISBN: 019512653X

Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The History of Jazz new book

The History of Jazz

by Gioia, Ted

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195126532 ISBN: 019512653X

Description: New. Thick softcover in new condition. The book was never read. 471 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Jazz new book

The History of Jazz

by Ted Gioia

price: $15.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195126532 ISBN: 019512653X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Jazz new book

The History of Jazz

by Gioia, Ted

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195126532 ISBN: 019512653X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 471 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The History of Jazz new book

The History of Jazz

by Gioia, Ted

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1998-12-17 ISBN-13: 9780195126532 ISBN: 019512653X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780195126532. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Jazz new book

The History of Jazz

by Ted Gioia

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195126532 ISBN: 019512653X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Jazz used book

The History of Jazz

by Ted Gioia

price: $19.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195126532 ISBN: 019512653X

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (1997 pbk), 1st printing with 10 full number. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Jazz new book

The History of Jazz

by Gioia, Ted

price: $25.31

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195126532 ISBN: 019512653X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 428 pages. (428 pages) this text tells the story of this music portraying the legendary jazz players, the breakthrough styles, and the world in which it evolved. from the rent parties of harlem to the after-hours spots in kansas city, louis armstrong and duke ellington to wynton marsalis and pat metheny. 9 halftones edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The History of Jazz used book

The History of Jazz

by Gioia, Ted

price: $39.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195090819 ISBN: 0195090810

Description: Fine in Fine DJ, 1st prtg. ISBN 0195090810. viii, 471 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Jazz new book

The History of Jazz

by Ted Gioia

price: $69.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195090819 ISBN: 0195090810

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Jazz used book

The History of Jazz

by Ted Gioia

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195090819 ISBN: 0195090810

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Jazz used book

The History of Jazz

by Ted Gioia

price: $6.93

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195126532 ISBN: 019512653X

Description: Good. Normal wear--cover corners bent, page edges slighlty dirty, some page corners bent 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Jazz used book

The History of Jazz

by Gioia, Ted

price: $8.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195126532 ISBN: 019512653X

Description: Good. Light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 8, 2009
By Glenn, Greenbelt, MD

"A good history of America's classical music."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 4, 2008
By Tony, Los Angeles, CA

"There are lots and lots and LOTS of books about jazz, its history, its players. This is THE best history I've read on the subject. It's readable, enjoyable, informative, and full of the best stuff I've found. You want to read one book about jazz? Try this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 16, 2008
By Edmund, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

"Particularly good pre Bebop."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 18, 2008
By John, The United States

"non fiction"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The History of Jazz by Ted Gioia

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.