» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of Japanese Literature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

History of Japanese Literature

by W. G. Aston

About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: few have reached us, the best known of which is the IdzumoFudoki, written in 733. It contains a very few interesting legendary passages, but as a whole it consists of bald statements of fact, and must be classed with Charles Lamb's Biblia Abiblia or "Books that are No Books." It was the forerunner of the very considerable1 modern topographical literature known to us as Meisho. The only other Japanese prose ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A History of Japanese Literature

by Aston, William George

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Pub, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780804809979 ISBN: 0804809976

Description: As New. Appears to be unread, square and solid, sharp wraps. You'll dig this book. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Japanese Literature, (Short Histories of the Literatures of the World)

by W. G Aston

price: $11.40

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: D. Appleton and Company Date Published: 1905

Description: Good. -Reprint Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall 408 pgs. Interior-Near flawless w/ ex-library referencing. The boards are well preserved w/ only light signs of use, and ex-library referencing on the spine. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Japanese Literature

by Aston, W.G.

price: $12.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle, Rutland, Vermont Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780804809979 ISBN: 0804809976

Description: Very Good. No Jacket in Wraps. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Japanese Literature (Tut Books. R)

by William George Aston

price: $18.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha Europe Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780804809979 ISBN: 0804809976

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Japanese Literature

by Aston, W G

price: $19.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. 1889 HARDCOVER EXLIBRARY BOOK USED HAS UNDERLINING NO DJ HAS AGE 408 PAGES RARE TITLE: A-13. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Japanese Literature

by Aston, W. G.

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Heinemann, London Date Published: 1918

Description: Good. 1918 reprint. Cloth stained, chipped. Corners rubbed. Owner's gift inscription, other owner's stamp. Spine started but holding. Else clean, tight. 410 pp. (Short histories of the literatures of the world: ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Japanese Literature

by Aston, W. G.

price: $22.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton, New York Date Published: 1903

Description: Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Blue cloth boards show evidence of biopredator damage. Front hinge paper partially cracked, text block very solid. Some foxing. 1903 edition of the 1899 original. Part of the Short Histories of the Literatures of the World. An excellent study by the former British Secretary to Japan.408 pages including index, followed by several pages of advertising. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Japanese Literature: Works of W. G. Aston (Works of W. G. Aston Ser. )

by W. G. Aston

price: $26.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johnson Reprint Services Corp Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780932051691 ISBN: 0932051693

Description: Very good. Very good X-library hardcover. This is THE JOHNSON REPRINT OF THE 1899 ORIGINAL EDITION. Minimal library markings otherwise this book is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RWL Group, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Japanese Literature (1908) new book

A History of Japanese Literature (1908)

by Aston, William George, Author

price: $34.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217769389 ISBN: 0217769381

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00242 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A History of Japanese Literature new book

A History of Japanese Literature

by William George Aston

price: $34.84

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780559970306 ISBN: 0559970307

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A History of Japanese Literature new book

A History of Japanese Literature

by Aston, William George, Author

price: $35.68

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217161503 ISBN: 0217161502

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00246 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Japanese Literature

by Aston, W. G.

price: $41.36

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1899

Description: Very Good Hardcover, 8vo, ix+408pp, bibliography, index. Eps discoloured, 1 cm tear to cloth at head of spine otherwise VG. Short Histories of the Literatures of the World VI. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tania Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Japanese Literature new book

A History of Japanese Literature

by William George Aston

price: $42.61

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780559970320 ISBN: 0559970323

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A History of Japanese Literature (1908) new book

A History of Japanese Literature (1908)

by William Georg Aston

price: $45.65

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217769389 ISBN: 0217769381

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A History of Japanese Literature new book

A History of Japanese Literature

by William George Aston

price: $46.20

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217161503 ISBN: 0217161502

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Japanese Literature

by Aston, W. G. Edmund Gosse, Ed

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1899 ISBN-13: 9780384022409 ISBN: 0384022405

Description: Red leather spine and dark blue boards. Some mildew spotting along edges of boards, small tear along spine edge, insect nibbling at corners of a number of leaves with slight loss, small spot in margin of one leaf, Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Japanese Literature: new book

A History of Japanese Literature:

by Aston, William Georg

price: $53.49

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217161503 ISBN: 0217161502

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A History of Japanese Literature new book

A History of Japanese Literature

by Aston, William George Author

price: $56.95

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780559970320 ISBN: 0559970323

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00424 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Japanese Literature

by Aston, W. G

price: $58.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Publisher's Cloth Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1899

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall xi, 408 pp., edges tanned, pastedowns, f. eps and e. ps foxed, clean otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Japanese Literature

by Aston, W. G.

price: $60.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton, New York Date Published: 1899

Description: Very Good. No DJ as Issued. 408 p. From the series "Short Histories of the Literatures of the World" edited by Edmund Gosse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bridge of Dreams LLC, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Japanese Literature

by Aston, William George

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Pub, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780804809979 ISBN: 0804809976

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1972 Clean paperback, 408 pages, very light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ambrosia Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Japanese Literature (1908) new book

A History of Japanese Literature (1908)

by Aston, William George

price: $15.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217769389 ISBN: 0217769381

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Japanese Literature new book

A History of Japanese Literature

by Aston, William George

price: $15.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217161503 ISBN: 0217161502

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Japanese Literature (Short Histories of the Literatures of the World: )

by Aston, W. G

price: $17.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Heinemann Date Published: 1/1/1907

Description: Very Good. B00089PTB8 Ex Library hardcover book in good to very good condition. Has usual library markings. Light wear to cover and reader wear to pages. Binding is tight, text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: middlewheel, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Japanese Literature

by Aston, W G

price: $18.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1899

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Internally VG light offsetting to endpapers 408pp externally colour to green cloth very uneven as if has mildewed at some stage which is a shame as it does not smell and is in otherwise sound VG condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.