|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The definitive text and resource for every student of the Old Testament. this thire edition of John Bright's classic work is a thorough revision of the text that has become a standard for reference and classroom use.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » A History of Israel
(181 available copies)
| Page 1 of 8 |
|
|
A history of Israel.
by
Bright, John
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Westminster Press, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 500 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Kenders Keep,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Israel
by
Bright
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1952. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more
|
|
A History of Israel (Westminster Aids to the Study of the Scriptures)
by
John Bright
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr
Date Published: 1981-06
ISBN-13: 9780664213817
ISBN: 0664213812
Description: Very Good in yes jacket. Large selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
A History of Israel
by
Bright
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1952. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more
|
|
A History of Israel (Westminster Aids to the Study of the Scriptures)
by
Bright, John
Publisher: Westminster Press
ISBN-13: 9780664209353
ISBN: 0664209351
Description: Fair. 0664209351 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition. read more
|
|
A History of Israel
by
John Bright
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1952. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
A History of Israel
by
John Bright
Description: Good. NO JACKET. read more
|
|
A History of Israel
by
John Bright
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philadelphia Westminster Press
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good in Good jacket. Clipped DJ; mylar covered DJ. read more
|
|
A History of Israel
by
Bright, John
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster Press
Description: Good Condition. Second edition; Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1972. read more
|
|
A History of Israel
by
Bright, John
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780664209353
ISBN: 0664209351
Description: Very Good Minus in Fair jacket. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. Chapters include: The Ancient Orient Before ca2000 BC., The Age of Patriarchs, The formative period, The period of National self-determination, The monarchy, crisis and Downfall; The Exilic and Postexilic Periods; The Formative period of Judaism. Features new information from recent archaeological and historical findings including the Ebla tablets. Owner's name, highlighting scattered throughout. 519 pages plus maps. read more
|
|
A History of Israel
by
Bright, John
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster Press
Description: Good Condition. Second edition, third printing; Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1974. read more
|
|
A History of Israel
by
Bright, John
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Westminster Press
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780664209353
ISBN: 0664209351
Description: Good. No Jacket. Unmarked........ read more
|
|
History of Israel
by
Bright, John
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Maroon Cloth
Publisher: SCM Press Ltd, London
Date Published: 1962
Description: Genealogical Charts, Color Maps. Good + Good + Dj. 6.5 x 9.5" Previous owner's name on front flyleaf in ink, front hinge mildly cracked. Dj is not price clipped; Brodart taped to endplates. Extensive book review taped in between pgs 454-455. 500 pgs & index & plates. read more
|
|
A History of Israel
by
Bright, John
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: SCM Press, London
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Some minor underlining. read more
|
|
A History of Israel
by
Bright, John
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Westminster Press, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1975
Description: BOOK GOOD+ No Dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 519pp. Has moderate highlighting throughout. Otherwise a nice clean copy. 8 pages of chronological charts. 16 color maps. Extensively annotated. 2nd edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Plus Inc,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Israel
by
Bright John
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Westminster Press, Philadelphia
Description: NF/NF, gray. 8vo, 500. read more
|
|
A History of Israel (Westminster Aids to the Study of the Scriptures)
by
Bright, John
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr
ISBN-13: 9780664213817
ISBN: 0664213812
Description: Fine. 0664213812 3rd edition 1981 Westminster redcloth hardcover. Fine with no flaws in a Near Fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
A History of Israel (Westminster Aids to the Study of the Scriptures)
by
Bright, John
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr
ISBN-13: 9780664213817
ISBN: 0664213812
Description: Fair. 0664213812 TITLE: History Of Israel (3rd Ed)AUTHOR: Bright, JohnISBN 10: 0664213812ISBN 13: 9780664213817BINDING: Hardback without Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1981PAGES: 511DESCRIPTION: This volume will have extensive marking/highlighting and-or bent pages and-or dinged pages/corners and-or weak/broken hinges and-or library stickers, stamps, or pouches and-or mildew and-or water damage. This volume will be usable but won't be pretty. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Archives Bookshop,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History Of Israel: Second Edition
by
John Bright
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Westminster Press, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780664209353
ISBN: 0664209351
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Boards have slight edge wear and light age dulling. Prev. owner's nameplate on back of front board. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. 519 p. Includes maps. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R. Dale Elliott,
NS,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Israel (Westminster Aids to the Study of the Scriptures)
by
Bright, John
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster Press
ISBN-13: 9780664209353
ISBN: 0664209351
Description: Fair. 0664209351 TITLE: History Of Israel (2nd Ed)AUTHOR: Bright, JohnISBN 10: 0664209351ISBN 13: 9780664209353BINDING: Hardback without Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1972PAGES: 533DESCRIPTION: This volume will have extensive marking/highlighting and-or bent pages and-or dinged pages/corners and-or weak/broken hinges and-or library stickers, stamps, or pouches and-or mildew and-or water damage. This volume will be usable but won't be pretty. read more
|
|
A History of Israel
by
Bright, John
Publisher: Westminster, Philadelphia
Date Published: [c1959]
Description: Good with no dust jacket; ex-lib. 500p., index, 16 historical maps. **TBL#369. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hurley Books,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A history of Israel.
by
Bright, John
Edition: 2d ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Westminster Press, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780664209353
ISBN: 0664209351
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped jacket has some edge wear, light shelf wear to bottom edges of boards. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. 519 p. illus. 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 469-474. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R. Dale Elliott,
NS,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Israel ( Fourth Edition )
by
John Bright ( Introduction By William P. Brown )
Edition: Fourth Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, Louisville
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780664220686
ISBN: 0664220681
Description: Very Good++ Jacket Not Issued. Fourth edition...nice clean tight copy...binding is solid. text unmarked...cover has one tiny closed tear...history. read more
|
|
A History of Israel
by
Bright, John
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Westminster
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Boards in excellent condition. Light wear to the corners. Binding tight and square. Name written inside. Pages clean and bright. Light wear mainly to the head and tail of the DJ. Some chips and cracks to the DJ. read more
|
|
A History of Israel
by
John Bright
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster Press
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good in Good + jacket. ---500 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards and DJ have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: Philadelphia, PA-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
|
| | |