» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A History of Israel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A History of Israel

by John Bright

About this title: The definitive text and resource for every student of the Old Testament. this thire edition of John Bright's classic work is a thorough revision of the text that has become a standard for reference and classroom use.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
A History of Israel (Westminster Aids to the Study of the Scriptures) used book

A History of Israel (Westminster Aids to the Study of the Scriptures)

by John Bright

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr ISBN-13: 9780664213817 ISBN: 0664213812

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Israel (Westminster Aids to the Study of the Scriptures)

by John Bright

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster Press ISBN-13: 9780664209353 ISBN: 0664209351

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Israel (Westminster Aids to the Study of the Scriptures)

by John Bright

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed Publisher: Westminster Press Date Published: 1/1/1972 ISBN-13: 9780664209353 ISBN: 0664209351

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Israel (Westminster Aids to the Study of the Scriptures) used book

A History of Israel (Westminster Aids to the Study of the Scriptures)

by John Bright

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780664213817 ISBN: 0664213812

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Israel (Westminster Aids to the Study of the Scriptures)

by John Bright

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780664209353 ISBN: 0664209351

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Israel (Westminster Aids to the Study of the Scriptures)

by John Bright

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780664209353 ISBN: 0664209351

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Israel

by Bright, John

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780664209353 ISBN: 0664209351

Description: Very Good Minus in Fair jacket. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. Chapters include: The Ancient Orient Before ca2000 BC., The Age of Patriarchs, The formative period, The period of National self-determination, The monarchy, crisis and Downfall; The Exilic and Postexilic Periods; The Formative period of Judaism. Features new information from recent archaeological and historical findings including the Ebla tablets. Owner's name, highlighting scattered throughout. 519 pages plus maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Israel

by Bright, John

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780664209353 ISBN: 0664209351

Description: Very Good Minus. No Jacket. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. Spine faded. Chapters include: The Ancient Orient Before ca2000 BC., The Age of Patriarchs, The formative period, The period of National self-determination, The monarchy, crisis and Downfall; The Exilic and Postexilic Periods; The Formative period of Judaism. Features new information from recent archaeological and historical findings including the Ebla tablets. Owner's name, highlighting scattered throughout. 519 pages plus maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Israel (Westminster Aids to the Study of the Scriptures) used book

A History of Israel (Westminster Aids to the Study of the Scriptures)

by John Bright

price: $4.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr Date Published: 1981-06 ISBN-13: 9780664213817 ISBN: 0664213812

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. No DJ. P/O name is on FFEP. Has some highlighting. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Israel (Westminster Aids to the Study of the Scriptures) used book

A History of Israel (Westminster Aids to the Study of the Scriptures)

by Bright, John

price: $4.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr Date Published: 01 June, 1981 ISBN-13: 9780664213817 ISBN: 0664213812

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Israel

by Bright, John

price: $4.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WESTMINSTER PRESS

Description: Fair. B001TZS4UI markings found scattered throughout, worn from handling, free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Robar Christian Booksellers, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Israel: Third Edition used book

A History of Israel: Third Edition

by Bright, John

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780664213817 ISBN: 0664213812

Description: VG/VG+ Crisp copy. Some underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Israel (Westminster Aids to the Study of the Scriptures) used book

A History of Israel (Westminster Aids to the Study of the Scriptures)

by Bright, John

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr Date Published: 01 June, 1981 ISBN-13: 9780664213817 ISBN: 0664213812

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Israel (Westminster Aids to the Study of the Scriptures) used book

A History of Israel (Westminster Aids to the Study of the Scriptures)

by John Bright

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780664213817 ISBN: 0664213812

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Israel

by Bright, John

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster Press

Description: Good Condition. Second edition; Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1972. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Israel

by Bright, John

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster Press

Description: Good Condition. Second edition, third printing; Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1974. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Israel

by John Bright

price: $7.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: SCM Press LTD Date Published: 1/1/1966

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Israel

by Bright, John

price: $8.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster, PA, USA Date Published: 1959

Description: 16 Map Plates. VG, Reading Wear. G, Dj Edge Tears. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A history of Israel.

by Bright, John

price: $8.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Book is very sturdy, binding is fine, all pages intact, dust jacket intact but gnarled around the folds and edges. 500 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography. Some underlining, but mostly unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MyBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Israel (the Old Testament Library)

by John Bright

price: $8.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S.C.M. Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780334006244 ISBN: 0334006244

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight & square. Text is clean & bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. DJ shows light wear and tear. Corners bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Israel: Second Edition

by Bright, John

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780664209353 ISBN: 0664209351

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dustcover shows some wear & slight tear along edges. Orange boards with black lettering. Color map plates in back of book. 536 pages. Writing/highlighting throughout book. Does NOT interfere with reading. NO tears inside book. Tight spine-Bright pages. Stated Third Printing, 1974. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Israel used book

A History of Israel

by Bright, John

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780664213817 ISBN: 0664213812

Description: Very Good+/Very Good + DJ/Very Good. 0-664-21381-2 Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Israel

by John Bright

price: $10.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Israel

by John Bright

price: $11.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster Press Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9781125684122 ISBN: 1125684127

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Cover is VG. DJ shows some wear and tear. Has some minor underlining. 1000s of theological book titles at affordable prices. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History Of Israel: Second Edition

by John Bright

price: $12.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780664209353 ISBN: 0664209351

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Boards have slight edge wear and light age dulling. Prev. owner's nameplate on back of front board. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. 519 p. Includes maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Rob, Paw Paw, WV

"One of the better histories of Isreal"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 12, 2007
By A, The United States

"I wanted a comprehensive HISTORY of ancient Israel. The author has a little too much faith in the bible to accomplish this task. That, and he has several annoying writing habits ("we have seen," "We may suppose," "as we have seen," ... all in the same paragraph!) All that said, I think I'm just the wrong audience for what is otherwise a very handy synthesis of history and the bible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.