About this title: Much like the history of art, the history of interior design encompasses numerous styles, movements and the international political and social developments that have informed or challenged its evolution. This lavishly illustrated book will be of interest to anyone who appreciates interior design as well as antiques, furniture design, textiles, decorative objects and the general evolution of the space where we work and live. The new edition contains 150 new photos, 35 new line drawings, 32 more pages, making it more lavish than the first. A companion web site filled with even more images is ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. 0471464341 Quality used book! Cover wear with highlighting/writing inside. Ships quickly with free tracking! Questions or concerns? Check my feedback or contact me! read more
Description: Very Good. 0471464341 Quality used book! Clean inside. Very little cover wear. Ships quickly with free tracking! Questions or concerns? Check out my feedback or contact me! read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: 3 REV ED
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: LAURENCE KING PUBLISHING Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781856695961ISBN:1856695964
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 480 pages. Now in its third edition, 'a history of interior design' delivers the inside story on 6, 000 years of personal and public space. 665 illustrations, 312 in colour edition 3 rev ed (Hardback) read more
Description: Fine. 0471356662 First edition, First printing! The book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Date Published: 2009-02-06
ISBN-13:9780470228883ISBN:0470228881
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780470228883. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780471464341ISBN:0471464341
Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780471356660ISBN:0471356662
Description: Photographs, Facsimiles, and Other Illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good +/Near Fine jacket. The first printing of the first edition of this history of interior design by the noted scholar John Pile. Bound in original black cloth with spine lettered in silver, contents clean and fresh, binding sturdy and tight. Rounding to corners of covers. Dust jacket has black spine lettered in white, front panel's top half is full-color photograph of a modern office with white lettering superimposed on ... read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 2000-10-06
ISBN-13:9780471356660ISBN:0471356662
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Good. 0471464341 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. 2nd Edition Hardcover. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 2004-08-27
ISBN-13:9780471464341ISBN:0471464341
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780471356660ISBN:0471356662
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 400 pages, 20 chapters, glossary, bibiography, index, glossy paper with literary hundreds of illuatrations-most in color, some black and white. Technically no wear to the book, very gently used copy. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Laurence King Publishing
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781856695961ISBN:1856695964
Description: New. Now in its third edition, 'A History of Interior Design' delivers the inside story on 6, 000 years of personal and public space. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.