» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of Interior Design

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

History of Interior Design

by John Pile

About this title: Much like the history of art, the history of interior design encompasses numerous styles, movements and the international political and social developments that have informed or challenged its evolution. This lavishly illustrated book will be of interest to anyone who appreciates interior design as well as antiques, furniture design, textiles, decorative objects and the general evolution of the space where we work and live. The new edition contains 150 new photos, 35 new line drawings, 32 more pages, making it more lavish than the first. A companion web site filled with even more images is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A History of Interior Design used book

A History of Interior Design

by John Pile

price: $15.22

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471464341 ISBN: 0471464341

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Interior Design used book

A History of Interior Design

by Pile, John

price: $38.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471464341 ISBN: 0471464341

Description: Fair. 0471464341 Quality used book! Cover wear with highlighting/writing inside. Ships quickly with free tracking! Questions or concerns? Check my feedback or contact me! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Statesvegas, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Interior Design used book

A History of Interior Design

by Pile, John

price: $39.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471464341 ISBN: 0471464341

Description: Very Good. 0471464341 Quality used book! Clean inside. Very little cover wear. Ships quickly with free tracking! Questions or concerns? Check out my feedback or contact me! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Statesvegas, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Interior Design used book

History of Interior Design

by Pile, John

price: $41.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471356660 ISBN: 0471356662

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0471356662. Some edgewear to dustjacket.; 1.2 x 11.32 x 8.93 Inches; 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A History of Interior Design:

by Pile, John F.

price: $61.60

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3 REV ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: LAURENCE KING PUBLISHING Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781856695961 ISBN: 1856695964

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 480 pages. Now in its third edition, 'a history of interior design' delivers the inside story on 6, 000 years of personal and public space. 665 illustrations, 312 in colour edition 3 rev ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

History of Interior Design used book

History of Interior Design

by Pile, John

price: $75.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471356660 ISBN: 0471356662

Description: Fine. 0471356662 First edition, First printing! The book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Interior Design new book

A History of Interior Design

by Pile, John F

price: $90.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Other Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780470228883 ISBN: 0470228881

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A History of Interior Design new book

A History of Interior Design

by Pile, John

price: $94.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780470228883 ISBN: 0470228881

Description: New. 0470228881 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (W320). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Interior Design new book

A History of Interior Design

by Pile, John

price: $99.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2009-02-06 ISBN-13: 9780470228883 ISBN: 0470228881

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780470228883. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Interior Design used book

A History of Interior Design

by Pile, John

price: $13.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471464341 ISBN: 0471464341

Description: Good. 0471464341 Item has some cover wear but otherwise in good condition! ! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Interior Design used book

A History of Interior Design

by Pile, John

price: $13.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471464341 ISBN: 0471464341

Description: Good. 0471464341 Item has some cover wear but otherwise in good condition! ! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Interior Design used book

A History of Interior Design

by John Pile

price: $13.84

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471464341 ISBN: 0471464341

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

History of Interior Design used book

History of Interior Design

by John Pile

price: $27.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2000-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780471356660 ISBN: 0471356662

Description: Good. 0471356662. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Interior Design used book

A History of Interior Design

by Pile, John

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471356660 ISBN: 0471356662

Description: Photographs, Facsimiles, and Other Illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good +/Near Fine jacket. The first printing of the first edition of this history of interior design by the noted scholar John Pile. Bound in original black cloth with spine lettered in silver, contents clean and fresh, binding sturdy and tight. Rounding to corners of covers. Dust jacket has black spine lettered in white, front panel's top half is full-color photograph of a modern office with white lettering superimposed on ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

History of Interior Design used book

History of Interior Design

by John Pile

price: $32.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2000-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780471356660 ISBN: 0471356662

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Interior Design used book

A History of Interior Design

by Pile, John

price: $36.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471356660 ISBN: 0471356662

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 400 pp., 400 ills., 200 in colour. Dust jacket slightly scuffed with some wear at edges. 4to-11 1/4" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Becket Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A History of Interior Design used book

A History of Interior Design

by Pile, John

price: $46.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471464341 ISBN: 0471464341

Description: Good. 0471464341 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. 2nd Edition Hardcover. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

History of Interior Design used book

History of Interior Design

by Pile, John

price: $48.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons (s Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471464341 ISBN: 0471464341

Description: VG/VG-: wear, small punctures to DJ's back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

new book

History of Interior Design

by Pile, John F.

price: $60.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Laurence King Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781856695961 ISBN: 1856695964

Description: New. Now in its third edition, 'A History of Interior Design' delivers the inside story on 6, 000 years of personal and public space. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A History of Interior Design

by John F. Pile

price: $61.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LAURENCE KING PUBLISHING ISBN-13: 9781856695961 ISBN: 1856695964

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Interior Design used book

A History of Interior Design

by John Pile

price: $68.46

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2004-08-27 ISBN-13: 9780471464341 ISBN: 0471464341

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A History of Interior Design

price: $70.16

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781856695961 ISBN: 1856695964

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1856695964. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

History of Interior Design 2nd Edition used book

History of Interior Design 2nd Edition

by Pile, John F

price: $71.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471464341 ISBN: 0471464341

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

History of Interior Design, By Pile, 3rd Edition used book

History of Interior Design, By Pile, 3rd Edition

by Pile, John

price: $71.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780470228883 ISBN: 0470228881

Description: Hardcover. Almost new condition. CD-ROM Included. Almost new condition. SKU: 23682653 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780470228883 Almost new condition. CD-ROM Included. Almost new condition. SKU: 23682653 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Interior Design used book

A History of Interior Design

by John Pile

price: $71.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471464341 ISBN: 0471464341

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 17, 2007
By Jalu, Jakarta, Indonesia

"Giving me more inspiration..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.