|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A History of Interest Rates presents a very readable account of interest rate trends and lending practices over four millennia of economic history. Despite the paucity of data prior to the Industrial Revolution, authors Homer and Sylla provide a highly detailed analysis of money markets and borrowing practices in major economies. Underlying the analysis is their assertion that "the free market long-term rates of interest for any industrial nation, properly charted, provide a sort of fever chart of the economic and political health of that nation." Given the enormous volatility of rates in the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » A history of interest rates
(43 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
History of Interest Rates, 2000 Bc to the Present
by
Homer, Sidney
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Description: Good. B000ITPCLU dustjacket has wear. Rest is good. unmarked and complete text. sent within 24 hours. read more
|
|
A History of Interest Rates: 2000 B.C. to the Present
by
Homer, Sidney
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Jacket has much edge wear with short tears and wrinkling. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ahab Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Interest Rates
by
Homer, Sidney (1902-)
Edition: Second Edition, Completely Revised.
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780813508405
ISBN: 0813508401
Description: VG/VG, ex. library; Rutgers (1977), 8vo., xvi, 615 pp., figs., 81 tables, notes, index; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aurelius Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Interest Rates
by
Homer, Sidney
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick
Date Published: 1963
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 617p. A near fine copy, in a good d.j., the front panel of which is a bit scraped and with a 3/8" closed tear at the top of the front panel. read more
|
|
A History of Interest Rates (Second Edition)
by
Homer, Sidney
Edition: 2nd edition
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Rutgers University Press / NJ
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780813508405
ISBN: 0813508401
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 615p. read more
|
|
A History of Interest Rates
by
Sidney Homer
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press.
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard cover. Red boards. Split front hinge. Some bumping and curling of corners. Some scuffing on covers. No marks inside. The binding is tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Boards and Wraps,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Interest Rates
by
Homer, Sidney
Edition: Second Edition, Completely Revised
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780813508405
ISBN: 0813508401
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 615p. A near fine copy, in a very good d.j. which has some edgewear. read more
|
|
History of Interest Rates
by
Homer, Sidney
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Rutgers Univ. Press, c1963, 2nd printing, ; Hardcover, b/w charts, 617 pages with index, no internal markings, a tight solid copy, VERY GOOD. In a GOOD+ dustjacket with a few small tears, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own. read more
|
|
A History of Interest Rates, 2000 B.C. to the Present
by
Homer, Sidney
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardback: maroon cloth with gilt title.
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 1963
Description: Near very good edgeworn dust jacket with some closed edge tears; in mylar cover. Very good condition. Black and white charts and tables. xvi, 617 p. diagrs., tables. Study of the development of interest rates for 40 centuries--from ancient Babylonia to the credit markets of the modern world--by this economist, broker, and writer known as "the Bard of Wall Street. " Moderate wear to base of spine. Inscribed by author. read more
|
|
A History of Interest Rates Fourth Edition
by
Homer, Sidney And Richard Sylla
Edition: First Printing of This Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780471732839
ISBN: 0471732834
Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover read more
|
|
A History of Interest Rates: 2000 B. C. to the Present
by
Homer, Sidney
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 1963
Description: Nearfine/Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall First printing, red cloth binding, 617 pages, nice clean unmarked copy. Dustjacket has some wear with small two inch reparied chip to front and one inch chip to back corner. A classic text on interst rates. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Randy Burns,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Interest Rates, Fourth Edition (Wiley Finance)
by
Homer, Sidney; Sylla, Richard
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
ISBN-13: 9780471732839
ISBN: 0471732834
Description: New. 0471732834 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
A History of Interest Rates
by
Homer, Sidney, and Sylla, Richard
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 4th ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780471732839
ISBN: 0471732834
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 710 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
A History of Interest Rates, Fourth Edition (Wiley Finance)
by
Sidney Homer; Richard Sylla
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 2005-08-29
ISBN-13: 9780471732839
ISBN: 0471732834
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Interest Rates, Fourth Edition (Wiley Finance)
by
Sidney Homer; Richard Sylla
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 2005-08-29
ISBN-13: 9780471732839
ISBN: 0471732834
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Interest Rates
by
Homer, Sidney & Sylla, Riuchard
Edition: 3rd Edition.
Binding: orig. cloth
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick [NJ]
Date Published: (1998)
Description: Textual graphs & tables. Minor rubbing. Small light mark to front cover. VG. 23x15cm, xxi, 688 pp, Third Edition, Revised. Contents: Ancient Times: Prehistoric & Primitive Credit & Interest; Mesopotamia: Sumer, Babylonia & Assyria; Greece; Rome; Medieval & Renaissance Europe: Usury Doctrines & Their Effect on European Credit Forms & Interest; The Dark Ages; Late Medieval Times; The Renaissance; Modern Europe & North Americas to 1900: England in the 18th Century; Europe in the 18th Century; ... read more
|
|
A History of Interest Rates: 2000 B. C. to the Present
by
Homer, Sidney
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good/Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Signed by Author First printing, red cloth binding, 617 pages. Two line personalized inscription signed by author on the front free endpage. Dustajcket is very nice and clean but lightly rubbed on front (as many copies are). Some Salomon Brothers items on interest rates tipped in, including a reprint of a review of this book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Randy Burns,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Interest Rates
by
Sidney Homer; Richard Eugene Sylla
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 1996-04
ISBN-13: 9780813522883
ISBN: 0813522889
Description: Good. 3rd Edition, Revised. Spine uncreased, binding tight. Front cover and first few pages bottom corner creased. Text unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KeepsBooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Interest Rates
by
Homer, Sidney; Sylla, Richard Eugene
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
ISBN-13: 9780813522883
ISBN: 0813522889
Description: Very Good. 0813522889 Rutgers Univ Press trade paperback, 1996, clean/tight and unmarked, minimal wear...Near Fine...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more
|
|
A History of Interest Rates
by
Homer, Sidney
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1963
Description: HOMER, Sidney. A HISTORY OF INTEREST RATES. 2, 000 B.C. To The Present. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1963]. Small 4to., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Homer on front endpaper: "To Spruille Braden, with the authors best wishes. Sidney Homer. " Braden was the heir to Anaconda Copper and a U.S. diplomat to South America. Near fine; little edgewear & short tears d/j. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Antic Hay Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A history of interest rates.
by
Homer, Sidney
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, N. J.
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover, with dust jacket. Pages clean and complete. xvi, 617 p. diagrs., tables 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 595-610) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Harvey,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Interest Rates: 2000 B.C. to the Present
by
Homer, Sidney
Edition: First Edition; Second Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 1963
Description: Fine with no dust jacket. Dedication copy signed by Sidney Homer to Louis H. Bean. Bean an economist and forecaster, probably most famous for correctly predicting that Truman would beat Dewey in 1948.; 8vo; 617 pages; Signed by Author. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Squire Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Interest Rates, 200 B.C. to Present
by
Homer, Sidney
Edition: Second Printing
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very good in very good ajcket with light wear. read more
|
|
History of Interest Rates, a
by
Homer, Sidney
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13: 9780500274071
ISBN: 050027407X
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-500-27407-X University Press 617pp. with index, charts, diagrams, tables. read more
|
|
A History of Interest Rates, 4th Edition
by
Sidney Homer; Richard Sylla
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780471732839
ISBN: 0471732834
Description: BRAND NEW. 0471732834. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
| | | | |