» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of Indian and Indonesian art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

History of Indian and Indonesian art

by Ananda K Coomaraswamy

About this title: Over 400 illustrations illuminate classic study of Indian art from earliest Harappa finds to early 20th century. Provides philosophical, religious and social insights.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

History of Indian and Indonesian Art

by Ananda K. Coomaraswamy

price: $2.70

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc Date Published: 1985-06 ISBN-13: 9780486214368 ISBN: 0486214362

Description: Good. Soft cover in good condition; shelving wear on cover; text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KIME Enterprises, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Indian and Indonesian Art

by Ananda K. Coomaraswamy

price: $2.71

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486214368 ISBN: 0486214362

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Indian and Indonesian Art used book

History of Indian and Indonesian Art

by Ananda K. Coomaraswamy

price: $3.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486250052 ISBN: 0486250059

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Indian and Indonesian Art

by Ananda K. Coomaraswamy

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: wraps Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780486214368 ISBN: 0486214362

Description: Good-/ wraps cover small white paint mark / edgewear. Water stain at bottom of some pages otherwise text clean. binding good. 400 illust. + 9 maps. good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Indian and Indonesian Art

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Page ends soiled. Spine has crease lines. Previous owner name. 295 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Indian and Indonesian Art

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.

price: $6.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780486214368 ISBN: 0486214362

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FRONT ENDPAPER, MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED, LIGHTLY FADED AT SPINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Indian and Indonesian Art

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.

price: $7.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: Dover, NY, USA Date Published: 1965

Description: Photos. G+, Worn on Edges. Sm 4to-About 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Indian and Indonesian Art used book

History of Indian and Indonesian Art

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.

price: $7.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover,, NY: Date Published: 1985 (originally published ISBN-13: 9780486250052 ISBN: 0486250059

Description: Very good+ condition. 400 b&w plates.295pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Indian and Indonesian Art

by Ananda Coomaraswamy

price: $7.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Indian and Indonesian Art used book

History of Indian and Indonesian Art

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda Kentish

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486250052 ISBN: 0486250059

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. covers creased, brown stain on back cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Indian and Indonesian Art used book

History of Indian and Indonesian Art

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.

price: $8.57

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780486250052 ISBN: 0486250059

Description: Good+; With 400 illustrations on 128 plates and 9 maps. Some wear on covers, laminate peeling over spine. Scuff on fore edge. A handful of penciled marks, notes, on pages. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Indian and Indonesian Art

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.

price: $10.49

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 423 pp. 6 1/2 x 9 3/8. Glossy red wraps with white spine. Light wear at corners, small damaged spot at top edge of back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Indian and Indonesian Art

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.

price: $11.03

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1985-06 ISBN-13: 9780486214368 ISBN: 0486214362

Description: Good Plus. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; A later printing of the Dover reprint from 1965. Tight, clean copy save for some very light markings in the margins of less than 25 pages. Very sunned spine. G+. A great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Indian and Indonesian Art

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: reprt Publisher: Dover Pub, NY Date Published: 1927, 1965 ISBN-13: 9780486214368 ISBN: 0486214362

Description: 400 Ilust, 128 Plates, 9 Maps. VERY GOOD Condition. 6x9" Paper Covers 295+128pg BLACK TITLES ON WHITE SPINE STRIP. Classic study of South Asian Art. History, Aesthetics, Philosophy...INDEXED.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Indian and Indonesian Art

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.

price: $18.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 195 text pages, CXXVIII pages of illustrations, plus ads. Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Rebound in red cloth. Light rubbing; a bit of light bumping. Library label on front board and on spine tail. No library markings on illustrations.; B&W Illustrations; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Indian and Indonesian Art

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.

price: $22.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1965

Description: VG large soft cover. Stiff wraps. Some edgewear. 400 illustrations; 128 plates and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

History of Indian and Indonesian Art new book

History of Indian and Indonesian Art

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K

list price: $36.95

our price: $31.41

you save: $5.54 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766158016 ISBN: 0766158012

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 436 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

History of Indian and Indonesian Art (1927) new book

History of Indian and Indonesian Art (1927)

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.

price: $45.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUBLISHING CO Country = USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766158016 ISBN: 0766158012

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 436 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (436 pages) (paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

History of Indian and Indonesian art used book

History of Indian and Indonesian art

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda Kentish

price: $51.86

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Goldston, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Generally in excellent conditiion but note following: bottom right corner of every page is wrinkled but wrinkling does not extend to text of plates. The book was donated in 1944 to the Fine Arts Society of San Diego and... 295p., plus 128 full plates: ill., maps; 29 cm/11.5 inches tall. THE SCARCE FIRST EDITION The book was donated in 1944 to the Fine Arts Society of San Diego and placed in their library. This does not mean library mes. On title page are: two ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rosalind, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

History of Indian and Indonesian Art used book

History of Indian and Indonesian Art

by Ananda K. Coomaraswamy

price: $56.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 01/06/1985 ISBN-13: 9780486250052 ISBN: 0486250059

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

History of Indian and Indonesian Art used book

History of Indian and Indonesian Art

by Ananda K. Coomaraswamy

price: $76.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1985/06/01 ISBN-13: 9780486250052 ISBN: 0486250059

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

History of Indian and Indonesian Art used book

History of Indian and Indonesian Art

by Ananda K. Coomaraswamy

price: $76.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1985/06/01 ISBN-13: 9780486250052 ISBN: 0486250059

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

History of Indian and Indonesian Art used book

History of Indian and Indonesian Art

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. Weyhe, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: This is a very good hardcover copy in pale green cloth covers elaborately decorated in gilt in the publisher's slipcase with printed title labels. Very clean inside and out, but short gift inscription to the front endpaper and owner name to the outside of the slipcase. Text block upper right corner bumped. 128 black & white plates. Bibliography. Maps. 11 1/2" high X 8" wide, 295 text pages + plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Design Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Indian and Indonesian Art

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.

price: $145.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Many, Many Date Published: 1927

Description: Illustrated. Fair. No Jacket. Paper. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The cover has tears, chips and has been taped...The binding is loose and the pages are getting loose....This has 400 illustrations on 128 plates and 9 maps...The cover is bad but the pages are in good shape....The pages has light yellowing............Heavy book....... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Indian and Indonesian Art

by Ananda K. Coomaraswamy

price: $2.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Inc ISBN-13: 9780486214368 ISBN: 0486214362

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.